Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Dye Books

Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Dye (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Country Colours
Lock, Carolyn

Halifax, Nova Scotia: Nova Scotia Museum, 1981. Soft Cover. Good. Scott, Fred. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. "A Guide to Natural Dyeing in Nova Scotia". Card wraps are slightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; one small gouge in centre back. Binding is clean and tight. Printed on heavy paper; gift inscription, in pen, on half title page; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 69 pages. No Jacket - As Issued ... more information

Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.41)
2) Batik Design FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Pepin van Roojen

Pepin Press. New/No Jacket. 2001. Soft Cover. 9054960051 softcover format book in new condition, 192 pages, well illustrated with examples of Batik from Indonesian and Malay cultures . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
3) Egg Decoration
Byrd, Susan

Egg Decoration
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1991. Soft Cover - FINE - Clean and bright. Indexed and illustrated throughout. . ISBN: 0486268047. Soft Cover. Fine. TRADEMARKS LAW PATENT TRADEMARK COPYRIGHT. ... more information

Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $3.90
4) EGG DECORATION
BYRD, Susan

EGG DECORATION
Stock photo.
New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1991 ...Paperback. 36 Pages, illustrated. A good copy in clean softcovers, some minor shelf wear, strip at top of front cover and spine sunned, interior clear and clean. Packed securely and dispatched promptly.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.04)
5) Egg Decoration
Byrd, Susan

Egg Decoration
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1991. scrape on rear wraps, staplebound, CR705994. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by BookCollector.net (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.15
6) Dyeing to Knit FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Elaine Eskesen

Dyeing to Knit
Down East Books, 2005-09-25. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed. Signed copy. Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! ... more information

Offered by First Coast Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) The Complete Book of Fabric Painting
Kanzinger, Linda S

Spokane, WA, U.S.A.: Alcott Press, 1986. Oversized Signed card with author's name and phone number is stapled to reverse of title page 246pp including bibliography and index Photos and illustrations . Signed. First Edition. Glossy Soft Cover. Fine+. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
8) Batik Patterns
Van Roojen, Pepin

Amsterdam, Holland: Agile Rabbit, 1999 includes a CD-rom - 112 pages - in English, German, Spanish, French, Italian, Chinese and Japanese - nearly 100 mostly color, full-page illustrations - a wide array of batik patterns and motifs of Indonesia, all which can be downloaded from the included CD-rom. . softcover-. New-. 32 x 22 Cms.. ... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 40.00 ($38.27)
9) Craft of the Dyer: Colour from Plants and Lichens
Casselman, Karen Leigh

Craft of the Dyer: Colour from Plants and Lichens
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover , 1993 VG, paperback, 249pp. Paper Binding. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
10) Craft of the Dyer: Colour from Plants and Lichens
Casselman, Karen Leigh

Craft of the Dyer: Colour from Plants and Lichens
Stock photo.
Dover Publications, 1993. 2nd Revised ed. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light wear to cover edges and corners. Prev. owner's inititials/date crossed out on first page. No markings to text, NO creasing to spine, tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 256 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
11) Craft of the Dyer Colour from Plants and Lichens
Casselman, Karen Leigh

Craft of the Dyer  Colour from Plants and Lichens
Stock photo.
Dover Publications. Very Good. 1993. Paperback. 0486276066 . 0.56 x 8.44 x 5.39 Inches; 256 pages; <div>Plant dyes are popular with quilters and other craftspeople because they produce soft, attractive colors. This is a complete guide to making and using dyes from a wide variety of plants&#8212;acorn to zinnia. For each plant: suitability for dyeing, parts to use, processing, availability, fastness of dye, more. List of suppliers, metric conversion table, bibliography, etc.<br></div&... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) Hawaii Dye Plants & Dye Recipes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Krohn-Ching, Val F

University of Hawaii Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1992. Soft Cover. 0824806980 contents fine, light edgewear to the covers, helpful to artists working with fiber in weaving, spinning, crocheting, knitting, macrame or those artists working with cloth in batik, tye dying , quilting, applique, soft sculpture, and sewing, softcover format, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) The Complete Book of Fabric Painting (Revised and Expanded Edition)
Kanzinger, Linda S

The Alcott Press , 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good. Large softcover (28x21cm) in glossy VG+ condition (light handling). 184 unmarked pages. [1.2 lbs] . ISBN: 0961618019.... more information

Offered by Charles Berry, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) The Splendid Art of Decorating Eggs
Disney, Rosemary

The Splendid Art of Decorating Eggs
Stock photo.
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1986. VG paperback. . Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. Illus. by B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Splendid Art of Decorating Eggs
Rosemary Disney

The Splendid Art of Decorating Eggs
Dover Publications, 1986-02-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Ex-Library book with usual stamps & stickers. Cover with small tear and rubbing. Interior pages clean and unmarked. Reference copy only. ... more information

Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
16) The Splendid Art of Decorating Eggs
Disney, Rosemary

The Splendid Art of Decorating Eggs
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1986. VERY CLEAN Ex Library cpy./usual markings & rear card pocket. Profusely & WONDERFULLY illustrated, includes index, 190 crisp, clean & solid pp. Excellent reading & reference cpy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex Library. ... more information

Offered by Julie's Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.75
17) BATIK AND TIE DYE TECHNIQUES
Belfer, Nancy

BATIK AND TIE DYE TECHNIQUES
Stock photo.
Dover; 3rd Revised Edition; Good+. 1992. Trade {B. 0486271315 . Modest edge wear. Light color stains on edges at rear of text. ; Comprehensive, generously illustrated handbook, step by step through the techniques required to create batiks and tie dyed textiles. History and tradition of both methods. Covers phase of their creation, from selecting proper equipment & supplies. Setting up a studio through to planning and completing the finished works of art. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 148/index pag... more information

Offered by IndyBook Lady (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
18) Tie-Dye : The How-To Book
Gleser, Virginia

Tie-Dye : The How-To Book
Stock photo.
Summertown, TN, U.S.A.: Book Publishing Company, The, 1999. 96 pages with many photos in colour, b/w diagrams. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 1570670714. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TIE DYEING DYE. ... more information

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.05)
19) Transforming Fabric: Color on Fabric and Life
Dahl, Carolyn A

Transforming Fabric: Color on Fabric and Life
Stock photo.
Paducah, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Amer Quilters Society, 1997. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 154 pages. Index. "Instruction, inspiration and information for years of successful dyeing, painting, and patterning fabric. Comprehensive and entertaining journey through the world of surface design. Simplifies materials, answers the questions often asked, step-by-step techniques. Techniques include: rain patterning, braiding and compression patterns, sun dyeing and photographs, discharge and d... more information

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
20) Navajo Native Dyes: Their Preparation and Use
Nonabah G. Bryan

Navajo Native Dyes: Their Preparation and Use
Stock photo.
Palmer Lake, CO: Filter Press, 1978 75 pp. B&W illustrations. Old price sticker on rear cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Charles Keetsie Shirley. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Powwow River Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00


Results 1 - 20 of 27
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)
Fine or New (2)
New (2)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (7)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)
Paperback (20)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (20)
United Kingdom (3)
Canada (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: