cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Fashion Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Fashion x
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Fashion x


Results 1 - 20 of 309
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) The Book of Buttons
Whittemore, Joyce

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Dk Pub, 1992 The book shows some signs of light shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) Book of Buttons, The
Whittemore, Joyce

DK Publishing, 1992. Usual library marks & attachments. Book has been fully opened & stitching is sometimes visible, but pages are secure. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. . ISBN: 1564580288. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. BUTTONS Decorative Use. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
3) The Book of Buttons
Whittemore, Joyce

New York, N. Y.: Dk Publishing, Inc., 1992. A practical and creative guide to the decorative use of buttons . First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, oblong. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
4) Creative Clothing and Accessories for Children
Blaxland, Kathleen

Creative Clothing and Accessories for Children
Stock photo.
Australia: Sally Milner Publishing , 1999 A very crisp and clean used copy, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Full-color pictorial wrappers with red and purple lettering. 108 very clean unmarked and uncreased informative and educational pages nicely enhanced by black and white illustrations and 12 wonderful pages illustrated in full-color! "Here are patterns and instructions for special party clothes for both boys and girls ---- pretty flower girl dresses, handsome page boy suits and fancy... more information

Offered by Conover Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.30
5) Dolls of the Art Deco Era 1910-1940
Oroyan, Susanna; Groyan, Susanna

Dolls of the Art Deco Era 1910-1940
Lafayette, CA: C & T Publishing, 2004. First edition. Soft Cover. New. Respected doll maker Susanna Oroyan is your guide to the dolls of the Art Deco era. You'll find flappers and vamps, co-eds and clowns, even bed dolls. Explore the history of doll making during the Art Deco era. Learn about collecting and restoring Art Deco dolls. Find ideas and inspiration galore for doll makers and collectors. Included are simple figures to make, with step-by-step instructions for creating your own, and inform... more information

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
6) Evening Dresses: 1900...1940
Tosa, Marco

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Drama Pub, 1996 Hardback : hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. Reprint. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
7) Evening Dresses: 1900...1940
Tosa, Marco

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Drama Pub, 1996 Hardback : hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. Collectors Pictorial Reference. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $135.00
8) FANS
Hart, Avril and Taylor, Emma

London: V&A Publications, 1998. pp 126 including index. Illustrated with photographs. Black boards. Ex-Library with new endpapers with neat stamp and number on verso of title page only. A little light shelf wear to base of spine otherwise Fine in Fine protected dustjacket.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by C & J Read (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.67)
9) The Fashion Book

The Fashion Book
Stock photo.
This alphabetized encyclopedia of fashion overflows with both color and black-and-white illustrations of innovative clothes t... read more

London, United Kingdom: Phaidon Press Ltd, 2001. An A-Z guide to the 500 most important names in fashion since the 1860's. Glossary, directory of museums and galleries. . ISBN: 0714841188. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/None. 6 3/8" x 4 3/4". HANDICRAFTS PRINTMAKING ART FASHION HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.00)
10) Collecting Fashion & Accessories
Harris, Carol

Collecting Fashion & Accessories
Stock photo.
London: Miller's, 2000 160 pp, illustrated throughout. Traces fashion from 1900 up to the 90s, covering daywear, eveningwear, lingerie, accessories & menswear &, latterly, unisex. Divided into decades for ease of reference. Glossary included & a list of useful addresses. Previous owner's name on title page.. 1st. H/B. VG+/VG. 24 Cms x 20 Cms . ... more information

Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($10.00)
11) Collecting Fashion and Accessories
Harris, Carol; Marsh, Madeleine (editor)

Collecting Fashion and Accessories
London, United Kingdom: Octopus Books, 2000. 160 pages with colour photo's. Nicely presented book, it has over 360 items of clothing and accessories. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.56)
12) The Child in Fashion 1750-1920
Kristina Harris

The Child in Fashion 1750-1920
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. A comprehensive text and over 440 photographs of authentic children's fashions from the 18th century through the 1920s comprise this book. It brings together a wealth of information about boys' and girls' clothing and current values. 375 color & 68 b/w photos ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
13) The Child in Fashion: 1750-1920
Harris, Kristina; Yaroscak, Mare

The Child in Fashion: 1750-1920
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1999 **NEW** A comprehensive text and over 440 photographs of authentic children's fashions from the 18th century through the 1920s comprise this book. It brings together a wealth of information about boys' and girls' clothing and current values. . Soft Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.35
14) Fabulous Felt Crafts FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Duncan, Katherine

Fabulous Felt Crafts
Stock photo.
Lark Books. Near Fine/No Jacket. 2000. Soft Cover. 1579901565 Remainder Creative & Colorful Projects to Make, remainder mark on bottom page edges, 128 pages, very modest shelfwear, some of the projects require simple machine or hand stitching and others require only fabric glue or iron on adhesives, . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Fabulous Felt Crafts
Duncan, Katherine

Fabulous Felt Crafts
Stock photo.
Lark Books, 2000-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.99
16) Giorgio Armani
Celant, Germano; Koda, Harold

Created in conjunction with a major exhibition at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, this tribute to Italian designe... read more

New York: Harry N Abrams Inc,US, 2000. 381 pages, lavishly illustrated in black and white and colour. Published in conjunction with the major exhibition at the Guggenheim Museum, New York. Resume of Armani's men's and women's collections, 1976 - 2001, Chronology, good bibliography. . ISBN: 0810969270. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12 1/4" x 10 1/4". HANDICRAFTS PRINTMAKING ART COLLECTIONS CATALOGS. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($75.02)
17) Giorgio Armani
Celant, Germano; Koda, Harold; Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum; Museo Guggenheim Bilbao

Created in conjunction with a major exhibition at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, this tribute to Italian designe... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guggenheim Museum Pubns, 2000. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $114.00 ($105.81)
18) Giorgio Armani
Celant, Germano and Koda, Harold with Cross, Susan and Vail, Karole

Created in conjunction with a major exhibition at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, this tribute to Italian designe... read more

New York: Guggenheim Museum, 2001 Profusely illustrated. 381 pages.. Hardcover. Very Good/In a Very Good Dust Jacket. Oversize. ... more information

Offered by Manchester By the Book (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
19) Giorgio Armani

Created in conjunction with a major exhibition at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, this tribute to Italian designe... read more

0000-00-00. PB. ... more information

Offered by Noble and Beggarman Books (Ireland) +/-
Price: €75.00 ($113.14)
20) Embellishments: Adding Glamour to Garments
Kenzle, Linda Fry

Radnor: Chilton Book Company, 1993. Trade Paperback. VG+. A bright clean copy. As new. . ISBN: 0801984785.... more information

Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50


Results 1 - 20 of 309
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (187)
Fine or New (79)
New (30)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (42)
$5-10 (83)
$10-25 (119)
$25-50 (45)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (6)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (171)
Paperback (107)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (94)
With dust jacket (121)
Signed (6)
With photos (44)

Filter by country:
United States (221)
United Kingdom (38)
Canada (25)
Germany (15)
Australia (6)
Switzerland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: