Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Fashion Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Fashion (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 281
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 14 Next
61) Creating Fashion Accessories (Singer Sewing Reference Library)
Library, Singer Sewing Reference; Cy Decosse Inc

Creative Publishing International. PAPERBACK. 086573285X . Good. ... more information

Offered by Heroic Image (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.49
62) Singer Sewing Reference Library. Creating Fashion Accessories
Singer

Singer Sewing Reference Library. Creating Fashion Accessories
Minnetonka, Minnesota: Cy DeCosse Incorporated, 1993 Bags, belts, scarves, ties, hats, jewelry, sunglasses, gloves, shoes, etc. Detailed instructions with beautiful color photographs. Hardcover, 11 1/8 inches (28.3 cm) tall; 128 pages; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; hardly any wear; no dj; color photo on glossy cover. Pictorial Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
63) Creative Pattern Skills for Fashion Design
Price, Jeanne; Zamkoff, Bernard

New York: Fairchild Books, 1990. Light rubbing to laminated boards, internally appears unused, prev. bookseller sticker front pastedown.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Issued Without D/W. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $33.25 ($29.18)
64) Slips and Slipware : The Complete Potter
Phillips, Anthony

"Slip" is a solution of clay and water that is painted on the outside of pots in a decorative manner, usually in a different ... read more

B T Batsford Ltd, 1994. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light wear. Illustrated throughout. 96pp.. ISBN: 071347713x. Soft Cover. Good. Oblong 4to. Ex-Library. Slips Slipware POTTERY CERAMICS. ... more information

Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
65) Compacts and Smoking Accessories
Ettinger, Roseann

Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1997. This book highlights the evolution of popular vanity cases by investigating materials from compact, cigarette case and lighter manufacturers. History of cosmetics and their impact on society, as well as tobacco related containers. Profusely illustrated with lots of color photography, advertisements both in color and b/w.. Not Indicated. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Illus. by Color & b/w Photos & Illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Michael Diesman (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
66) Compacts and Smoking Accessories
Roseann Ettinger

Compacts and Smoking Accessories
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Cosmetics and tobacco are two of the 20th century's most fascinating fashion influences, for they inspired new accessories for the well-dressed woman. This book highlights the evolution of popular vanity cases by investigating materials from compact, cigarette case and lighter manufacturers. The book begins with a history of cosmetics, and their impact on society, and goes on to show how compacts evolved to hold cosmetics and who fashioned them. The tobacco-related containers ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
67) Compacts and Smoking Accessories
Ettinger, Roseann

Compacts and Smoking Accessories
Stock photo.
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd ,U.S., 1999. 168 pages, copiously illustrated, mainly in colour. Revised and expanded second edition. Soft covers, just a little rubbed at lower corner, otherwise a near fine copy. . ISBN: 0764307746. Revised and expanded second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 11" x 8 1/2". ART TECHNOLOGY MANUFACTURING. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.93)
68) Compacts and Smoking Accessories
Roseann Ettinger

Schiffer Publishing, 1997-03. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Birkitt's Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
69) Compacts and Smoking Accessories
Ettinger, Roseann

Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1991 Corner crease on front cover, other light shelfwear on cover. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
70) The Cosmetiste: A Handbook on Cosmetology with Special Reference to The Employment of Electricity In the Care of The Hair, Scalp and Face
Meyer, WM; Blood, Ida Hitchcock

The Cosmetiste: A Handbook on Cosmetology with Special Reference to The Employment of Electricity In the Care of The Hair, Scalp and Face
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: The WM Meyer Co., 1928. The WM Meyer Co. Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1928 Good brown leatherette softcover 8vo tall 444pp + Clean text. Working copy. Notes on Edge papers, edgewear.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by PT Campbell BookDealer (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.21)
71) Celtic Design : Spirals
Meehan, Aidan

Celtic Design : Spirals
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1993 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. Illus. by Aidan Meehan. ... more information

Offered by UnEarthly Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
72) Celtic Design : Spiral Patterns
Meehan, Aidan

Celtic Design : Spiral Patterns
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson, 1995. The oldest and most characteristically Celtic type of design, spiral patterns illustrate vividly the continuity between pagan and Crhistian Celtic art. Aidan Meehan gives detailed practical advice on how to adapt that livig tradition to the demands of modern crafts and design, with the aid of abundant illustrations. Over 400 illustrations. Remainder mark on bottom page edge. Spine unbroken. Book as new. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" ... more information

Offered by Top Notch books (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
73) Dressmaking : A Step-by-Step Course
Aitken, Leila

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1994. Publisher: Sterling Publishing Company, Inc., 1994, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-8069-0627-8.. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $47.80
74) Dressmaking; A Step-By-step Course
Aitken, Leila

NY: Sterling Publ. Co., 1994. 143 pp. with index. Illus. with color plates and B&W drawings. Binding tight, text clean. Jacket lightly worn at edges.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Paperback Recycler (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
75) Stetson Hats & the John B. Stetson Company 1865-1970
Jeffrey B. Snyder

Stetson Hats & the John B. Stetson Company 1865-1970
Stock photo.
hard cover. 11" x 8 1/2. This fascinating, detailed book provides a sweeping survey of the hats produced by the company whose name is synonymous with cowboys and the Wild West. Surprisingly, though, the John B. Stetson Company was based in Philadelphia and produced all manner of headwear. Over 500 illustrations display never-before-worn Stetson hats (men's and women's alike), hat boxes, miniature boxes, and a surprisingly large number of collectible items associated with this most famous hat company. ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
76) It's a Fit! Dressing with Style, Comfort and Confidence
Graver, Susan

It's a Fit! Dressing with Style, Comfort and Confidence
Stock photo.
Mt. Kisco, NY: QVC Publishing, Inc., 2000. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Dust jacket covered with original library protector.. ISBN: 1928998380. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Very Good +. Ex-Library. CLOTHING FASHION. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
77) All American. A Style Book
Hilfiger, Tommy with David A. Keeps

All American. A Style Book
Stock photo.
New York: Universe Publishing, 1997. Large lavish marvelous look at men's fashion from the 50's to the present by one of the leading designers of men's clothes. Boldly designed and illustrated in full color with 100's of photos. Published without a dustjacket. Fine.. ISBN: 0789300508. 1st Printing. Oversize Cloth w/o Dj. As Pub.. FASHION DESIGNERS ART photographs Style Clothes Men's Fashion. ... more information

Offered by Cinemage Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
78) Style, Style, Style {FIRST EDITION}
Warhol, Andy

Style, Style, Style {FIRST EDITION}
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press, 1997. "STYLE, STYLE, STYLE offers a catwalk of Andy Warhol's most striking fashion images-from period-costume drawings to sketches of glamorous accessories. These forty drawings, prints, and watercolors....have been plucked from the archives of the Andy Warhol Foundation for the Visual Arts and include never before rarities as well as popular prints from Warhol's heyday." This book has approximately 72 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 0... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $19.75
79) It's a Fit : Dressing with Style, Comfort and Confidence
Graver, Susan

It's a Fit : Dressing with Style, Comfort and Confidence
Stock photo.
Mount Kisco, NY, U.S.A.: Q V C Publishing, Incorporated, 2000 A very good very clean copy still in shrink wrap AS NEW . First Edition. Hard Cover in Shrinkwrap. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $4.75
80) It's a Fit: Dressing Style, Comfort and Confidence
Graver, Susan

It's a Fit: Dressing Style, Comfort and Confidence
Stock photo.
Kisoc, New York, USA: QVC Publishing, Inc, 2000. Very nice clean Hardcover book with dustjacket in very good. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mary Ann Blasutta. ... more information

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 61 - 80 of 281
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (162)
Fine or New (64)
New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)
$5-10 (77)
$10-25 (112)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)
Paperback (95)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)
With dust jacket (116)
Signed (6)
With photos (40)

Filter by country:
United States (201)
United Kingdom (32)
Canada (24)
Germany (16)
Australia (5)
Switzerland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: