Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Fashion Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Fashion (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 281
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14 Next
101) CREATING THE LOOK SWEDISH STYLE
Cargill, Katrin

CREATING THE LOOK SWEDISH STYLE
Stock photo.
Pantheon. Very Good+. 1996. Softcover. 0.5 x 10.25 x 9.75 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99
102) MARBLING ON FABRIC - Soft Swirling Effects on Silk, Satin and Cotton
CHAMBERS, Anne

MARBLING ON FABRIC - Soft Swirling Effects on Silk, Satin and Cotton
Stock photo.
Tunbridge Wells, Kent: Search Press, 1995 ...PAPERBACK. 48 pages, illustrated. Clean and glossy pictorial soft covers, binding strong, will be packed securely and dispatched promptly. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (Carmarthenshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.18)
103) Synthetic Dyes for Natural Fibers
Knutson, Linda

Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Madrona Pub, 1982. Madrona Pub Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. 1982 good blue hardcover , Good DJ in DW, 8vo tall, 162p. Defects: standard ex library , pencil on FFL, edgewear, black mark on top edge paper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by PT Campbell BookDealer (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $22.95 ($21.74)
104) Couture Sewing Techniques
Shaeffer, Claire B.; Timmons, Christine (editor)

Couture Sewing Techniques
Stock photo.
Covers sewing methods include how to hand stitch, finish edges and create closures, fit and shape, sew patch and bound pocket... read more

Newtown, CT, U.S.A.: Taunton Press, Incorporated, 1994. Publisher: Taunton Press, Inc., 1994, Good, HB, ISBN: 0-942391-88-8. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.77
105) Couture Sewing Techniques
Shaeffer, Claire B

Couture Sewing Techniques
Stock photo.
Covers sewing methods include how to hand stitch, finish edges and create closures, fit and shape, sew patch and bound pocket... read more

The Taunton Press. (1994). ISBN: 0942391888. Fine; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to designer Jean Louis. Marvelous study of couture creations and how they are made. Well detailed instructions with drawings will help to preserve what may soon be a lost art. ; 2nd Ptg; Illus. boards; 4to; 217 p.; No DJ; Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
106) FINE EMBELLISHMENT TECHNIQUES
CONLON, JANE

FINE EMBELLISHMENT TECHNIQUES
Stock photo.
NEWTOWN CT: THE TAUNTON PRESS, 1999. THIS NEAR FINE COPY OF A CLASSIC BOOK ON EMBELLISHMENTS CONTAINS CLASSIC DETAILS FOR TODAY'S CLOTHING.A SCARCE TITLE, BEAUTIFULLY ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOR PHOTOS. FIRST EDITION. HARDBOUND. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Illus. by PHOTOS, DIAGRAMS, COLOR AND BLACK AND WHITE. 9X10. SELF HELP. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
107) Techno Textiles - Revolutionary Fabrics for Fashion and Design
Braddock, Sarah E./O'Mahony, Marie

Techno Textiles - Revolutionary Fabrics for Fashion and Design
Stock photo.
London, England: Thames & Hudson, 1999 192 pages - in English - 269 illustrations, incl. 142 in color - textiles created by new technology and used by leading designers such as Issey Miyake, Helmut Lang, Rei Kawakubo, Comme des Garçons, Jean-Paul Gaultier, Alexander McQueen and others - innovations - transformations - glossary, bios., histories, directory of addresses, exhibitions, collections, galleries, biblio., list of textile art works and index. (For hardcover version of this book, see ISBN ... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 50.00 ($47.68)
108) Techno Textiles
BRAddock, Sarah E./O'Mahony, Marie

Techno Textiles
Stock photo.
London, England: Thames & Hudson, 1998 192 pages - in English - 269 illustrations, incl 142 in color - a look at exciting new textile technologies and their uses by designers such as Issey Miyake, Helmut Lang, Rei Kawakubo, Comme des Garçons, Jean-Paul Gaultier, Alexander McQueen and others - the future of fibres and fabrics, electronic textiles, engineered textiles, textile finishes, fashion, design, architecture and art - glossary, bios., histories, directory of addreses, exhibitions, collecti... more information

Offered by Librairie Bernard Letu (Switzerland) +/-
Price: CHF 90.00 ($85.82)
109) Fachwörterbuch Textil (= Textile terminology) - Deutsch-Englisch, Englisch-German,
Michelson, Derrick O.,

Fachwörterbuch Textil (= Textile terminology) - Deutsch-Englisch, Englisch-German,
Frankfurt a.M., Deutscher Fachverlag (= Schriftenreihe der Textilwirtschaft), 1967,. 8°, 136 S., original Karton, Name auf Vorsatzs., sonst gutes, sauberes Exemplar, (A L) ... more information

Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/-
Price: €15.00 ($21.36)
110) Fachwörterbuch Textil, (= Dictionnaire textile) - Deutsch-Französisch, Francais-Allemand,
Schock, Sarina / Gebert Erika,

Fachwörterbuch Textil, (= Dictionnaire textile) - Deutsch-Französisch, Francais-Allemand,
Frankfurt a.M., Deutscher Fachverlag (= Schriftenreihe der Textilwirtschaft), 1968,. 8°, 135 S., original Karton, gutes, sauberes Exemplar, (L) ... more information

Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/-
Price: €15.00 ($21.36)
111) Textile Testing: Physical, Chemical and Microscopical
Skinkle, John H

Brooklyn, New York: Chemical Publishing Co; Inc, 1949. Chemical Publishing Co; Inc. 1949. Cloth navy.No Jacket. 8vo tall. xii-353p. red and gold spine title Second edition, revised and enlarged. Pon ffl. Spine cover coming off, taped on. Last page has finger prints. reading copy.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by PT Campbell BookDealer (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $12.00 ($11.37)
112) 20th Century Neckties: Pre-1955
Roseann Ettinger

20th Century Neckties: Pre-1955
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Following the success of her first book about neckties, Popular & Collectible Neckties: 1955 to the Present, Roseann Ettinger presents the new volume. Over 400 hundred color photographs illustrate the development of the necktie, from the turn of the century, through the Roaring Twenties, the Depression, and the War years. These neckties represent a record of textile and fashion trends, in what was often the only splash of color a man dared to wear. Most of these superb exa... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
113) 20th Century Fashion
Mendes, Valerie; Haye, Amy de la

20th Century Fashion
Stock photo.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1999. 280 illustrations, 66 in colour. Focuses on key movements and innovations in style for both men and women, exploring these through the work of the most original and influential designers and couturiers. Good Bibliography. . ISBN: 0500203210. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 8 1/4" x 5 7/8". COSTUME SOCIAL SCIENCE CUSTOMS TRADITIONS. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.76)
114) 20th Century Fashion
Mendes, Valerie; Haye, Amy de la

20th Century Fashion
Stock photo.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1999. 280 illustrations, 66 in colour. Focuses on key movements and innovations in style for both men and women, exploring these through the work of the most original and influential designers and couturiers. Good Bibliography. . ISBN: 0500203210. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine, Remainder Mark/None. 8 1/4" x 5 7/8". COSTUME SOCIAL SCIENCE CUSTOMS TRADITIONS. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.76)
115) Medieval Costume in England and France, The 13th, 14th and 15th Centuries
Houston, Mary G

Medieval Costume in England and France, The 13th, 14th and 15th Centuries
New York: Dover Publications Inc, 1996. paperback. Very Good+/No Jacket. Rubbing to cover edges and corners, small scuff at one corner of front cover. ISBN: 0-486-29060-3.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.50
116) Medieval Costume in England and France: the 13th, 14th and 15th Centuries
Houston, Mary G

Medieval Costume in England and France: the 13th, 14th and 15th Centuries
Stock photo.
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns Inc., 1996 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.228 A meticulously researched and accuratedly detailed study of the clothing of the Middle Ages clean tight copy.. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.50
117) Hat Book, The: Creating Hats for Every Occasion
Bawden, Juliet

Hat Book, The: Creating Hats for Every Occasion
Stock photo.
How to design hats with style and wear them with flair! Here are more than 40 innovative ideas.

Asheville NC : Lark Books . Large softcover, 144 pages in fine condition, faint wear on cover edges. More than 150 color photos of gorgeous hats. simple, step by step instructions for creating and embellishing hats. Geared for the beginner and the more experienced, Featuring the work of many of the world's top hat designers. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
118) Costuming Made Easy: How to Make Theatrical Costumes from Cast-Off Clothing
Rogers, Barbara Radcliffe

Costuming Made Easy: How to Make Theatrical Costumes from Cast-Off Clothing
Stock photo.
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A.: Meriwether Publishing, 1999. AS NEW softcover still in publisher's original shrinkwrap.. Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.00
119) Secrets of a Fashion Therapist
HALBREICH, BETTY

N.Y.: Cliff Street Books, 1997. Later Printing. Hard Cover. F/F. ... more information

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
120) Secrets of a Fashion Therapist
Halbreich, Betty

NY: Cliff Street Books, 1997. 8vo-over 7 3/4'-9 3/4" tall. Illustrated by Jeffrey Fulvinari.. 2d Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ... more information

Offered by Dan Behnke Bookseller (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 101 - 120 of 281
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (162)
Fine or New (64)
New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)
$5-10 (77)
$10-25 (112)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (157)
Paperback (95)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (90)
With dust jacket (116)
Signed (6)
With photos (40)

Filter by country:
United States (201)
United Kingdom (32)
Canada (24)
Germany (16)
Australia (5)
Switzerland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: