CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Folkcrafts Books
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Folkcrafts (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 65
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
| 41) |
Spell Crafts : Creating Magical Objects (Practical Magic Ser.)
|
|
|
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 2003. Llewellyn, 1997.Stated First Edition, softcover, first printing, Fine, no jacket, covered in broadart. Handcraft your own powerful tools of self-transformation. xvi+201pp.with b/w illustrations. A fine copy in soft covers . ISBN: 0875421857. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HANDICRAFT MAGIC CRAFTS HOBBIES GENERAL BODY MIND SPIRIT MAGICK STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 42) |
Spicecrafts
|
|
|
Lorenz Books, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.99
|
|
| 43) |
Spicecrafts (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
Lorenz Books, 2001. Hardcover. Brand New. 10.50 x 9.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 29.6 oz. .... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.10
|
|
| 44) |
Creative Folk Art & Stenciling
|
|
|
good. paperback. cover and corner wear. Includes pattern. creased covers. ... more information
Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.28
|
|
| 45) |
Decorative Stencils and Craft Case
|
|
|
Learn how to create your own designs or use the templates provided in the kit to decorate anything and everything from salt and pepper pots to your living room floor. With easy-to-follow step-by-step instructions and materials included so you can start immediately, you're only a project away from mastering the techniques of stencilling. This title contains: a stencil brush with gold colored ferrule, 5 acrylic paints, a sponge, stencil material, a craft knife. Box Size: 220mm x 175mm x 65mm. Book Size: 220mm... more information
Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Folk Art in Needlepoint & Cross-Stitch
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Crease to rear flap. Photos of ethnic patterns followed by instructions on how to create them. 96 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 47) |
Lisbeth Perrone's Folk Art in Needlepoint and Cross-Stitch
|
|
|
New York: Random House Childrens Books, 1978. Illustrated and with instructions.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
101 Folk Art Designs For Counted Cross-Stitch and Other Needlecrafts
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dover Original Publication - 1982 (Part of Dover Needlework Series). ISBN: 0486243699 Paperbound Booklet, 11 x 8, 48 pages, Bibliography. Over 100 authentic charted folk designs in a wide array of representations: Flowers, Fruit, Trees, Animals, Borders + more. Folk designs can be adapted to Needlepoint, Latch-H. ooking and Embroidery. In Very Good condition (light shelfwear on cover, creasing across top corners, pages clean). Folk Art, Counted Cross-Stitch, Needlepoint, Latch-Hooking, Embroidery. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Artists on His Island: A Study in Self-Reliance *SIGNED*
|
|
|
Marsh Harbour, Bahamas: Little Harbor Press, 1975. 2nd Ed. . Hardcover. Near Fine/No dustjacket. pp. 186. Blue cloth; gilt to spine. An amazing journal of an artist's determination to live self-sufficiently with his family. 33pp. of photos of their lives and art. An inspiring story for our time. Authors signature appears on ffep. We insure all purchases over $50. ... more information
Offered by Red Asterisk Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
By Hand 25 Beautiful Objects to Make in the American Folk Art Tradition
|
|
|
New York, NY: Lark Books, 2001 VG/--. Bottom of text has red remainder dot. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Lundgren, Orrin. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Bookshelf (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.75
|
|
| 51) |
Michigan Hmong Arts : Textiles In Transition
|
|
|
Michigan State University Press, 1984. Dewhurst, C.; MacDowell, M. Michigan Hmong Arts : Textiles In Transition Folk Culture Series vol 3, number 2. 74 page exhibition catalogue; an essay on the history, culture and work of the Hmong in Southeast Asia, followed by examples of their embroidery and applique work after emmigrating to Michigan. Many illustrations of appliqued & embroidered Paj Ntaub shown, some in color. Design motif index & bibliography . . Soft Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.90
|
|
| 52) |
Country Inspirations: A Treasury of Creative Ideas, with Timeless Appeal
|
|
|
Southwater, 2002. VG/na. Softcover. Light rubbing & edgewear; overall clean & tight copy. Well illustrated. 256 pages. Keywords: 1842155547... more information
Offered by The Book Junction (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 53) |
Making Rustic Originals Turning Furniture Finds into Folk Art (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Point Roberts, WA: Hartley & Marks, 1999. NE. Soft Cover. New. Every avid bargain hunter knows there is no greater satisfaction than turning forgotten treasures into gems once again. In this book, the author shows how to make over 62 unique pieces out of flea market finds. The emphasis is on using classic rustic elements, such as bark and twigs, to give quirky character and charm to everything from old lamps to beds. The comprehensive set of folk art and faux finishing techniques includes: Marbling, t... more information
Offered by Nan's Book Shop (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.80
|
|
| 54) |
Indian Jewelry Making (Vol. II
|
|
|
Treasure Chest Books. Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 1979. Paperback. 0918080177. ... more information
Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 55) |
Indian Jewelry Making Volume I
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Treasure Chest Pubns, 1979. Spiral bound. Like New. Volume II is also available. In order to discern the authentic items from imitations in any craft, it is necessary to understand in detail how they were made. This book will help any aspiring craftsman or collector along the way. 8.75" x 11.75". ... more information
Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 56) |
Indian Jewelry Making Volume II
|
|
|
Tucson, Arizona, U.S.A.: Treasure Chest Pubns, 1979. Spiral bound. Like New. Volume I is also available. In order to discern the authentic items from imitations in any craft, it is necessary to understand in detail how they were made. This book, with additional information to that found in Volume I, will help any aspiring craftsman or collector along the way. 8.75" x 11.75". ... more information
Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 57) |
Folk Art by Stewart & Sally Walton (1996)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
FOLK ART INTERIOR DECORATING EFFECTS WITH STAMPSBold, simple shapes in rich, weathered hues - the timeless simplicity of folk art can be created in any interior, whether as an incidental detail or an all-over theme. The revolutionary stamping technique makes it quick and incredibly easy to apply this popular style through every area of the home-- 10 original projects for walls, furniture, fabrics and accessories, photographed step-by-step -- create a country-style kitchen, a leaf-p... more information
Offered by Christals Bookstore (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.23
|
|
| 58) |
Tkanyna: An Exhibit of Ukrainian Weaving
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada: Canadian Institute of Ukrainain Studies and friends of the Ukrainian Village Society, 1988 Brand new first edition, 8.25" x 8.25" softcover, 63 pages, bi-lingual text (Ukrainian and English), well illustrated in b&w and color, glossary. A beautiful and fascinating book on the Ukrainian folk art of weaving, its origins in Ukraine and its continuation in Canada by Ukrainian immigrants and pioneers. Includes archival photos, weaving information, maps, photographs of mus... more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 59) |
Tkanyna: An Exhibit of Ukrainian Weaving
|
|
|
Edmonton: Canadian Institute Of Ukrainian Studies, 1988 Pp 64. Softcover. Very Good/Paperback. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 60) |
Handcrafted in the Blue Ridge: Discovering the Crafts, Artisans, and Studios of Western North Carolina
|
|
|
Peachtree Publishers, 1997-03. Paperback. Acceptable/x. Splendid copy - unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. ... more information
Offered by Cameron Park Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.26
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)Fine or New (20)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (31)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (25)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (57)Canada (8)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











