CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General Books
Crafts
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 80
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
THE ART OF BLACKSMITHING
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls Co., 1969. pp: [x], 425. Illustrated with over five hundred drawings by the author. Bibliography, index. Owner's name to front free endpaper. Quarter-inch closed tear to the top edge of the front panel; short nick to the head of the front joint; light to moderate wear to edges and extremities. The author is a collector and user of antique woodworking and blacksmithing tools and has provided an in-depth look at the five-thousand year history of smithing along with discussion... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.40)
|
|
| 2) |
THE AMATEUR CARPENTER
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1915. pp: xii, 254. Well illustrated with the author's line drawings. Bound in blue-grey cloth lettered in white to front and spine. Very light soiling to the spine. Award bookplate to ffep. Covers all aspects of home carpentry from tool care and setting up the workshop to projects and the proper use of machine tools. This would appear to be one of scarcer of Verrill's books. Very tight and clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by A. Hyatt Verrill.... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $110.00
($104.14)
|
|
| 3) |
CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS
|
|
|
Reston, VA.: Reston Publishing Co., 1979. pp: x, 342. Figures to the text. Glossary, bibliography, appendices, index. Signature to title page.....It could be that of the author, but to my eye it would take a great stretch of the imagination!! Several dark smudges to bottom edge. Dust jacket has quarter-inch closed tears to top and bottom edges of front panel; half-inch closed tear to bottom of front joint; half-inch closed tears to top edge of rear panel and to top of rear flap-fold. A thorough and diverse ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.13)
|
|
| 4) |
HANDBOOK OF EARLY AMERICAN DECORATION
|
|
|
Boston: Charles T. Branford Co., 1968. pp: [vi], 90. Illustrated with twenty full-scale patterns, fifteen b&w photographs, and many drawn illustrations to the text. Dust jacket has a number of short nicks to the edges; one-inch tear to top of front panel repaired with tape; small lesion to rear panel from removal of label. Covers all aspects of the decoration of trays, furniture, tinware, mirrors etc, including gold leaf painting, stencelling, and the restoration of old, painted tinware.. Fourth Printin... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.13)
|
|
| 5) |
FURNISHING THE HOME GROUNDS
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wi: The Bruce Publishing Co., 1942. pp: 45. Illustrated with b&w photographs and eighteen measured drawings. Dust jacket has one-inch tear to top of front flap-fold; chipped to head of spine; two half-inch tears to top edge of rear panel; two-inch by three-inch piece missing from bottom of rear panel; some scuffing to front panel. An area of foxing to verso of frontispiece, otherwise text is very clean and tight. Measured diagrams for the carpenter to make some seventeen articles for the gard... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($37.87)
|
|
| 6) |
THE DESIGN AND CREATION OF JEWELRY
|
|
|
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd, 1975. pp: xiv, 271. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs, eight pages in colour, and with many drawings to the text. Bibliography, sources for materials, appendix, index. Owner's name to ffep. Light wear to edges of dust jacket. An excellent reference book for the aspiring jeweller, designer or craftsman.. ISBN: 0273001396. Revised Edition, Second Printing.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Arts, Crafts, Jewellery, Jewelry.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.13)
|
|
| 7) |
HOUSE CARPENTRY AND JOINERY
|
|
|
New York:: Simmons-Boardman Publishing, , 1949. pp: iv, 248. Illustrated with hundreds of b&w photographs, drawings, measured drawings, detail work etc. Glossary, index. Text and binding are both clean with no markings. The very lightweight dust jacket is a disaster! Several large tears and a 2" by 3" piece missing from the top of the rear panel. Originally published in 1936, the book is a very complete guide to house building..at least from the carpentry side. Many of the tools and some of t... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.93)
|
|
| 8) |
CARPENTRY AND JOINERY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: David McKay Co., Inc., 1925. pp: viii, 1 - 62, 1 - 78, 1 - 53, 1 - 87, 1 - 56, 1 - 47. Profusely illustrated with measured drawings, detail drawings, architectural drawings etc. etc, with some being double page and a few others being fold-outs. Bound in green cloth titled in black. Light to moderate wear to edges and extremities with a 3mm. tear to head of spine. Text block is tight and clean although there are a couple of gathers that have pulled very slightly. Originally copyrighted in 1899 ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.13)
|
|
| 9) |
The Complete Book of Kites and Kite Flying
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster., 1976. pp: 256. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, drawings, plans etc. Appendices, bibliography, index. Light wear to edges of dust jacket. A definitive book on kite- making, -flying, -fishing, -gliding, -bombing. Written by the only kite-flying champion listed in Who's Who, and who has flown kites world-wide.. First Edition.. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 4to. Kites.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.67)
|
|
| 10) |
THE BOOK OF KITES: The Complete Guide to Making and Flying Kites
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart Publishing., 1992. pp: 80. Illustrated throughout in colour. Decorative endpapers. Index. Owner's name to ffep has been blacked out with marker. Originally published in the same year by Dorling Kindersley, UK. There are some wonderful kites in this book, from the very simplest to stunters , and some that look positively gorgeous.. First Canadian Edition. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Craft, Hobbies, Kites.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.13)
|
|
| 11) |
MAKING COSTUME DOLLS
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1972. pp: 109. Well illustrated with b&w photographs plus two in colour, sixty-two drawn figures primarily measured diagrams. Bibliography, suppliers.. ISBN: 0713423137. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped.. Square 8vo. Crafts, Dolls.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.93)
|
|
| 12) |
COLONIAL FURNITURE MAKING FOR EVERYBODY
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1964. pp: xiv, 214. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs, sketches, measured drawings. Index. Very light wear and just a touch of soiling to the dust jacket. Detailed instructions for the making of reproduction Colonial American furniture.. ISBN: 0442075308. Fourteenth Impression.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Furniture Making, Woodworking, Cabinet Making.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.93)
|
|
| 13) |
EARLY AMERICAN FURNITUREMAKER'S MANUAL
|
|
|
New York: Stein & Day, 1983. pp: xii, 131, [1, ads]. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographs and measured drawings. Appendix. Originally published in hard cover in 1973. A step-by-step instuction guide for the home furniturebuilder.. ISBN: 0812861841. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Very Good. Small 4to. Craft, Furniture, Woodworking.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.20)
|
|
| 14) |
BUILDERS' MATERIALS
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green & Co., 1930. pp: x, 240. Illustrated with ninety-one figures to the text including, tables, cross-sections, building details etc. Bibliography. Index. Bound in blue cloth, titled in black to top board and to spine. Minimal wear. An excellent reference book on all aspects of builders' materials from bricks and bitumen to paint and stone.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. Building, Construction, Crafts, Architecture.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.67)
|
|
| 15) |
THE MECHANICS OF BUILDING CONSTRUCTION
|
|
|
London: Longmans Green & Co., 1912. pp: xii, 240. Illustrated with 590 diagrams to the text. Index. Bound in blue cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Owner's name to title page, otherwise just about spotless. Toronto bookseller's label to front pastedown with a single-sided advertising blotter for the same bookseller ( McAinsh) loosely inserted. A beautiful copy of a scarce book on the building trade. . First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Very Good - Near Fine./No Jacket. 8vo. Building, Craft... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.60)
|
|
| 16) |
BUILDING MASTERPIECE MINIATURES
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pa.: Stackpole Books., 1980. pp: 350. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs and measured drawings. Glossary, index. Contains plans and instuctions for creating fine reproductions of classic American shops, houses and furnishings. . ISBN: 0811703061. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped.. 4to. Crafts, Miniatures, Doll Houses.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.40)
|
|
| 17) |
THE ART OF MAKING FURNITURE IN MINIATURE
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton., 1982. pp: xiv, 288. Illustrated with 588 b&w photographs and detail drawings, a twelve page insert of colour photographs, and measured drawings to make eighteen pieces of period furniture in miniature complete with lists of materials required. Appendix, glossary. Very light wear to edges of covers. The items portrayed really are reproductions of antique furniture in miniature. Published simultaneously in hard cover.. ISBN: 0525477136. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Illustrated... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.93)
|
|
| 18) |
THE MODERN BLACKSMITH
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co., 1974. pp: 96. Illustrated throughout with well drawn diagrams. Glossary An excellent book for those wishing to take up the craft of blacksmithing, written by an author who was trained as a blacksmith. Covers many other aspects of working with metals including making your own tools.. ISBN: 0442293631. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Illustrated Card Covers.. Fine. Illus. by Alexander G. Weygers.. 4to. Craft, Technology, Tools.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.93)
|
|
| 19) |
MODERN PAINTER'S CYCLOPEDIA
|
|
|
Chicago: Frederick J. Drake & Co., 1928. pp: 447, [12, index]. Illustrated with seven plates and over 100 text figures. Owner's name to ffep. Small line of discolouration to top board. A book for the painter rather than the artist, it covers a wide spectrum of subjects, many of which will not be found in a modern book on painting. Such items as : Carriage Painting; China Painting; Frescoing; Gilding, Painting a Bathtub, Statuary Painting, Varnishes and Varnishing.. Later Printing.. Decorative Cloth.... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.67)
|
|
| 20) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF HANDCRAFTED PAPER
|
|
|
New York: Coward,McCann & Geoghegan ,Inc., 1980. pp: 224. Well illustrated with b&w photographs and drawings, some measured. Appendix, index. Spine sunned. An excellent introduction to the ancient craft of paper-making...... now you have a better disposal system for your junk mail than the recycling bin!!. ISBN: 0698109899. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 8vo. Craft, Art, Paper.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.93)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (40)$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (64)
Filter by country:
Canada (80)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
