| 1) |
Bargello Borders
|
|
|
Needlemania, Inc.,, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight book. Extensively illustrated, including a section of color photographs. Topics range from Borders and Octagons, etc. to Kaleidoscopics and finishing. 160pp. Previous owner's name and date on front end page. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Contemporary American Crafts
|
|
|
Philadelphia Museum of Art,, 1991. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Like New. Philadelphia Museum of Art Bulletin, Volume 87, Numbers 371-72, Fall 1991. Published on the occasion of the fifteenth anniversary of the Philadelphia Craft Show. 56pp. Extensively illustrated. Arists included range from Toshiko Takaezu, Robert Arneson, David Gilhooly and Richard Shaw to William Daley, Kenneth Price, Rudolf Staffel, and Dale Chihuly. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Crocheted Afghans
|
|
|
Oxmoor House,, 1988. Hardcover. Like New. First ever collection of afghans from Oxmoor House. Full color illustrations throughout. 38 designs for Spring, Summer, Fall and Winter. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Canvas Embroidery
|
|
|
Charles T Branford,, 1980. Hardcover. Like New. Over 200 illustrations, 8 in coulor, show detail of technique and a variety of uses for canvas embroidery. 192pp. Dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Flowering of American Folk Art 1776-1876
|
|
|
A Studio Book,, 1974. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Exhibition catalogue. Clean, tight book. Large format. Over 400 illustrations. 288 pages .Bibliography. Includes painting, sculpture, decoration and furnishing. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
Embroidery: A Fresh Approach
|
|
|
Mills & Boon Limited,, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Clean book. Previous owner's name on front end page. Useful reference. Begins with 100 stitches. Includes chart illustrating their family relationship. Also 20 methods with suggestions on how and when to use them. Fully illustrated with sketches and working diagrams in B/W and color. 236pp ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Corning Glass Center
|
|
|
Corning Glass,, nd. Paperback. Good. Well illustrated in B/W and color. Spine corner bumped in front. Topics covered include (among other things) glass history, Explanation of basic types of glass, How glass is made, formed, finished. 70pp. Bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Five Minute Flower Arranger
|
|
|
House and Garden,, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean book. Illustrated throughout. Ideas, tips, step-by-step instructions, and inspiration for pretty and sophisticated flower arrangements you can create in five minutes or less. 88pp. Index. Book Club edition. Dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Egyptian Ornament / Ornement Egyptien / Agyptische Ornamente / Ornamentacion Egipcia
|
|
|
L'Aventurine,, 2006. Paperback. New. Clean, tight book. Text in 5 languages: English, Russian, French, Spanish, German. Sections on flowers, figures/personnages, animals and geometric patterns. Extensively illustrated. 206pp. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Origami: Art Paper Folding
|
|
|
Grafton,, 1991. Paperback. Good. Softcover. Instructions for more than fifty origami figures. Step-by-step diagrams. 186pp. Clean text. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Patchwork Possibilities
|
|
|
Orange Patchwork Publishers,, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. Clean book. Extensively illustrated. Chapters include piece work, applique, patterns, quilting and finishing technique. Index. List of patterns in alphabetical order. Step-by-step drawings. Easy to follow instructions. Ready to use patterns. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Japanese Prints Coloring Book (Dover Coloring Book)
|
|
|
Dover Publications,, 1982. Paperback. Like New. Clean, tight book. Thirty-eight plates for coloring. 48pp. Prints of Ukiyo-e's greatest masters: Kiyonaga, Utamro, Hokusai, and others. Several of the original printes are produced in full color ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Modern Puppetry
|
|
|
Hardcover. Very Good. Library stamp on front end page. Illustrated. Clean text. Tight binding. No dust jacket. Topics include types of puppets, choice of type, materials, ideas, faces, shadow puppets, paints and painting, etc. 128pp. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Mountain Artisans Quilting Book
|
|
|
Macmillan,, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean book, extensively illustrated. Over 300 illustrations. Index. 177pp. Slight chipping on edge of dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Easy Expert in Collecting and Restoring American Antiques
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott Company,, 1959. Hardcover. Good. First edition. Clean books with dust jacket. Small piece missing from jacket on back. Topics covered range from evidence of authenticity to details of restoration. Index. Bibliography. 176pp. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Poster Beds Handmade by Robert Reid
|
|
|
Reid Classics,, nd. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Good. Clean catalogue. Brown cover. Catalog for hand-made, custom-built bed manufacturer located in Mobile, Alabama. Over 30 B/W reproductions. Sections on workmanship and materials, posts and headboards, etc. 12pp. Bumped corner. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Oriental Rugs
|
|
|
Cooper-Hewitt Museum,, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean book. Dust jacket. 28 colorplates. 79 B/W photographs. 5 maps. Glossary. Readings and References. Index. Chapter on collecting. 127pp. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Fabric Collage Contemporary Hangings, American Quilts, San Blas Appliques
|
|
|
Museum of Contemporary Crafts,, 1965. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. Exhibition catalogue. 45pp. Artists include Lillian Elliott, Alma Lesch, Elizabeth Jennerjahn, Marilyn Pappas, Marie Kelly, etc. Illustrated, including one foldout. Bumped corner. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Scroll Saw Pattern Book
|
|
|
Sterling,, 1986. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Clean. Tight, uncreased spine. Over 450 workable patterns for projects. Over 500 photographs. 256pp. Index. ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Art Activity Materials on Pre-Columbian Sculpture and Pacific Northwest Coast Artwork (2)
|
|
|
Crizmac,, 1988. Unbound. Very Good. Clean throughout. Include descriptive text, exercises, vocabulary, illustrated, quick quiz for various age groups. 12pp.each. Unbound and folded like a booklet. One is titled The Spirit Transformed: A Study of Pacific Northwest Coast Artwork. The second is titled Window to the Past: A Study of Pre-Columbian Sculpture ... more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (20)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (49)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















