CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General Books
Crafts
List view (shown)
Results 31121 - 31140 of 31234
Page: Previous 1 ... 1,552 1,553 1,554 1,555 1,556 1,557 1,558 1,559 1,560 1,561 1,562 ... 1562 Next
| 31121) |
POTTERY FOR PLEASURE in Australia and New Zealand
|
|
|
Sydney, Reed, small quarto hardcover, pictorial boards, 1977 reprint, 56p, illsts. An introduction to the craft, with numerous line drawing and bw photos. Minor edge wear, otherwise good. ISBN 058900297X. ... more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.00
($7.29)
|
|
| 31122) |
Southward Car Museum Paraparaumu, New Zealand
|
|
|
Southward Car Museum; Paraparaumu, New Zealand. Very Good; First Edition; Paperback; Firm copy. 2" light moisture line . rear cover lower edge. Color and B&W photos.. 1979. First Printing. B&W Photographs; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 84 pp . ... more information
Offered by aridium books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31123) |
The Coins of British Oceania : Australia, Fiji, New Guinea & New Zealand
|
|
|
California: Dansco, 1968. VG+, Shelfwear, bump, browning/NO DUST JACKET. 89 pages, including the index. Illustrated. Signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Expanded condition report/scan on request.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. 4th Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Klanhorn (Australia) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31124) |
The New Zealand Woolcraft Book: Spinning, Dyeing, and Weaving
|
|
|
Auckland: Collins. Minor edge wear, VG in VG dj.. 1980. 1st edition. Hardcover. 192pp. ISBN 0002169681 Brown Boards. Signed by both authors. Illus of both equipment and patterns; useful, hard to find in US. Books packed in sturdy corrugated cartons, paper items in stiff "Stay Flat" envelopes. (We do not use padded envelopes.) . ... more information
Offered by Bequaert Old Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 31125) |
New Zealand Quilter's Handbook
|
|
|
Auckland, New Zealand:: David Bateman Limited, New Zealand,, 1989.. Paperback. Very Good +. 4to - over 9" - 12" tall. Oversized trade paperback. Light rubbing to corners.Signed by authors on title page. 80pp. More than 70 designs are included, ready to trace, reduce or enlarge. Featuring New Zealand birds, plants, Maori kowhaiwhai patterns, and designs from other Pacific Islands. ... more information
Offered by Poulsbo Book Stop (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 31126) |
Porcelain Dollmaking in Australia and New Zealand
|
|
|
Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Hamlyn Australia, 1985. Illustrated laminated boards. Small previous owners name to top of front free endpaper. 74 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. A step-by-step guide to making reproduction porcelain dolls of the pre-plastic era. . Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.67)
|
|
| 31127) |
Taonga Maori : Treasures of the New Zealand Maori People
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Australian Museum, 1989. 101 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. An exhibition from the collections of the National Museum of New Zealand. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($20.05)
|
|
| 31128) |
New Zealand Jade. The Story of Greenstone
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1970. First edition. Colour and black & white plates. 8vo, pp.106, original cloth in dustwrapper; binding very good; dustwrapper with a 3.5cm tear to back top edge, else good; internally very good.... more information
Offered by Bristow and Garland (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.35)
|
|
| 31129) |
New Zealand Crafts
|
|
|
Arts Council Commisioner and Catalogue Production Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show slight signs of wear. Front cover has some smalll stains on it. A selection of the work of New Zealand craftsmen made in 1972 by the Queen Elizabeth II Arts Council of New Zealand for touring overseas. 24 pages.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31130) |
FROM N TO Z a Humorous Survey of New Zealand
|
|
|
Wellington NZ: Hicks Smith & Wright, 1949. (NZ) Orange boards, 156pp. B&W humorous drawings. The author was Chairman of Cadbury Fry Hudson Ltd. in Dunedin; Minhinnick was a well-known New Zealand cartoonist. The book starts off with a capsule history of New Zealand and goes on to tackle subjects such as Duck Shooting, Farmers, Rugby football. This book first appeared in 1947 and reprinted 5 times. This is the revised and enlarged edition with the new introduction by the author. Owner's inscrip... more information
Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31131) |
The Complete book of Teddy Bear Artists in Australia & New Zealand
|
|
|
Burra Creed: Sally Milner, 1996. A Who's Who of bear artists in the Antipodes.82pp, pict. bds, fully illus. A fine copy. ISBN: 186351189X. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. Fine. 4to. teddy Bears. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.22)
|
|
| 31132) |
Embroidery Using Material Available in New Zealand
|
|
|
Craft booklet. Wilson & Horton Ltd, 1977. In very good condition, tape at top of spine. A Herald Book. Using shisha glass, counted and free work, traditional and modern designs, all basic stitches, embroidering clothes, chair bags, tapesty cushion and tray cloths.. ISBN: 0868640174. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 31133) |
ZEBRA FINCHES
|
|
|
Neptune City: T.F.H. Publications. VG+/NONE 1981. Hardcover. The glossy, illustrated boards are clean, straight & tight. Interior is also clean and tight without any marks or tears. With chapters on Zebra Behavior, Colors, Life Cycle, Nutrition, Water and Bathing, Housing and Illness, the book tells everything you need to know to raise Zebra finches. ; B/W & Color Photographs; 8" x 5 1/2"; 93 pages . ... more information
Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 31134) |
Anatomie für Künstler: (Ravensburger Hobby, Malen und Zeichnen)
|
|
|
Germany: Otto Maier, 1993. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. White illustrated cover with black spine lettering. Light to moderate edge wear. Light surface rubbing/soiling. Clean unmarked text. Black & white illustrations, Originally in English: "The Human Figure: An Anatomy for Artists". ... more information
Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31135) |
Hand und Griff - Ausstellung Wien 1951 Walter Zeischegg Carl Auböck - Ein Buch über Griffpioniere, hrsg. von FSB Franz Schneider Brakel,
|
|
|
Köln, Buchhandlung König (= FSB-Edition 11), 1995,. Erstausgabe, 4°, 107 S. mit sehr zahlr. s/w-Abb. und -Illustr., schwarzer OPappb., der empfindliche schwarze Einband (wie eigentlich immer) etwas berieben bzw. lagerspurig, sonst schoenes, sauberes Exemplar (AAA - Bür li), ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €32.00
($46.72)
|
|
| 31136) |
Zeiss Ikon 35mm Guide : Modern Camera Guide Series
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA, USA: Chilton Co., 1959 128 pages, B/W Photos. Few ink smudges to covers, lots of scuff, light edge & corner wear, text free of marks. Contents include: The Shutter; Aperture; Focusing; Exposure; Loading and Unloading; Wide-Angle and Telephoto Lenses; Flash; Close-ups and Parallax Control; Macro-Close Ups; Useful Accessories; Film for Black and White Phtography; Filters for Black and White Photography; Processing; Color Film; Color Filters; Light Sources; Angle Arrangement; Copying and ... more information
Offered by Timeless Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31137) |
The Zeiss Ikon 35mm. guide (The Modern camera guide series)
|
|
|
Chilton Co., Book Division, 1959. Paperback. Good. Trade paperback. Clean and unmarked. Light cover wear. ... more information
Offered by Two Dog Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 31138) |
Kunstler Puppen: Werkbuch Und Dokumentation, Zeitgenossischer Puppenmacher
|
|
|
Munich, Germany: Laterna Magica, 1988. Sections - traditional, fantasy, and marionette & theater. Artists (30 total) include Sabine Esche, Helmut Paul, Kim Young-Hee, Peter Heckel; 3 pp. on modeling & working with porcelain, index, ad for M. Wanke; 144 pp., color photos. Near Fine, no marks but small spot front fep, no significant wear; Very Good + dj has mild edgewear, tiny tear at spine head. In Brodart cover. First of 2 books on doll art by Richter; in German, 3rd printing. . Hard Cover. Near Fin... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31139) |
Kunstler Puppen 2; Jahrbuch Zeitgenossischer Puppenmacher
|
|
|
Munich, Germany: Laterna Magica, 1989. Makers of porcelain dolls, Cernit or other materials, and wood, fabric & leather; text in German; 2nd of Richter's books on doll artists. With alpha list of artists, full color photos, ad for Karin Hobby GmbH; 176 pp. Near Fine First Edition has no marks & only lightly bumped lower corners. Very Good + dj has a bit of very mild edgewear, small closed tear to back edge; now in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover with Pictorial. Near Fine/Very Good +. 4... more information
Offered by Scene South Books, Etc. (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 31140) |
Entwürfe zeitnaher Schmiedearbeiten, hrsg. vom Landesinnungsverband des Bayerischen Schlosser- und Maschinenbauerhandwerks, München,
|
|
|
Bad Wörishofen, Handwerker Verlagshaus Holzmann, 1956,. Erstausgabe, 4°, nicht paginiert (ca. 120 Blatt) mit 104 Tafeln (= komplett), beiger original Leinenklemmeinband mit brauner Deckel- und Rückenbeschriftung, Einband stellenweise ein wenig nachgedunkelt, Papier ebenso, sonst sehr gutes, sauberes Exemplar. (L) Enthält folgende Entwürfe (Teil A) 14 Vorlagen von Gittertüren, 5 von Gartentüren, 11 von Treppen- und Balkongeländern und Gitterstäben, 11 von Tü... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Orban & Streu (Germany) +/- |
Price: €38.00
($55.48)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17770)Fine or New (3825)
New (907)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5224)$5-10 (11048)
$10-25 (11439)
$25-50 (2373)
$50-100 (821)
$100-250 (280)
$250-500 (36)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13963)Paperback (12000)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7376)With dust jacket (15912)
Signed (529)
With photos (5985)
Filter by country:
United States (21810)Canada (4031)
United Kingdom (2766)
Australia (2418)
New Zealand (97)
Germany (87)
Switzerland (8)
Ireland (8)
India (6)
Italy (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search





