Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General Books

Crafts

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 29783
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 1489 Next
21) Art in the Age of Aquarius, 1955-1970
Seitz, William C.; Price, Marla

Washington & London: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1992. DW has a patch of scratching to front panel which has imprinted onto boards, lower corners bumped, internally fine.. Hardcover with dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $23.75 ($21.06)
22) Aboriginal Art
Morphy, Howard

Aboriginal Art
Stock photo.
London & New York: Phaidon Inc Ltd, 2007. Reprint. Paperback. Nr. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $33.25 ($29.48)
23) African Art
Herold, Erich

London: Hamlyn, 1990. "Focusing on the traditional art of wood carving, the author looks at figural sculptures, masks and other ritual objects which are so important to African spiritual culture, as well as the lesser known examples of highly imaginative miniature craftsmanship to be found on everyday implements." Over 80 colour and 145 black and white photographs, plus 50 line drawings.. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $71.25 ($63.17)
24) The Arts
Loon, Hendrik Willem Van

Simon & Schuster, 1937. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Loon, Hendrik Willem Van. No dust jacket. Cover edge wear, spine faded, pages toned, front hinge loose (netting visible), ink name on front free endpaper, staining on page ridges.. "Hendrik Willem van Loon (January 14, 1882 – March 11, 1944) was a Dutch-American historian and journalist. He was born in Rotterdam, the son of Hendrik Willem van Loon and Elisabeth Johanna Hanken. He went to the United States in 1902 to study at Co... more information

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.70
25) ALONE AGAINST THE ATLANTIC
Spiess, Gerry with Bree, Marlin

Minneapolis: Control Data Publishing. NF/VG 1981. 1st US Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Fine book (blue binding with dark blue cloth spine, gilt printing on spine and gilt embossed design on front; unread) in a very good, price clipped dust jacket (clean, crisp and bright; very sight wear to edges and corners, slight chipping at upper spine edge and a couple of tiny tears, lower edge). There are map decorated front and back end papers and paste downs and a color frontis of Yankee Girl at Dawn by J... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $21.85
26) Auctions and Auctioneering
Ralph Cassady, Jr

University of California Press. Hardcover. 1967. Ex-Library. Mylar cover over dust jacket. Mylar cover torn at top, dust jacket worn at edges, price-clipped. Card pocket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. 327 pp. . Good. ... more information

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $89.10
27) Aboriginal Australian Art
Berndt, Ronald Murray;Stanton, John E.;Berndt, Catherine Helen

Aboriginal Australian Art
Stock photo.
Australia: New Holland Books, 1999. Crease to top right corner front panel through to first two pages, small mark to first page where prev. price erased, otherwise in excellent condition, no creasing to spine.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $23.75 ($21.06)
28) Autumn Accents

Autumn Accents
Crafts, Etc.. Craft booklet. In near fine condition. Witching hour, spooky tree, Halloween fun (sweatshirt embellishment), thankful bear, tricky twosome, fall festival, autumn welcome, harvest broom, ghosts galore (shadowbox).. Crafts. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
29) American Azaleas
Towe, L. Clarence

American Azaleas
Stock photo.
Portland: Timber Press, 2004. Full blue cloth binding, very slightly bumped. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 146pp, color photos, index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed at tips, in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
30) American Azaleas
Towe, L. Clarence

American Azaleas
Stock photo.
Portland: Timber Press, 2004. Full blue cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 146pp, color photos, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
31) Babylon To Baku
Bilkadi, Zayn

Babylon To Baku
Stanhope-Seta, 1996. Very good. Hardback, 4to, 224 pp, illustrated in colour, blue cloth, gilt front cover and spine the story of a naturally occurring resource that has been used in parts of the Middle East for approximately 40 000 years - bitumen. ... more information

Offered by Aurora Books Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
32) Ballet
Anatole Chujoy

Ballet
Robert Speller Publishing Corporation, 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Robert Speller Publishing Corporation,1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. Dust jacket has moderate shelfwear with several large chips and tears along edges and corners Cover has mild shelfwear. Mild foxing inside cover. Pages are clean and unmarked, slightly toned. Binding is tight. Hinges are perfect. Very nice copy. ... more information

Offered by Not Quite New - Gently Used Books & Collectibles (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.26
33) Ballooning
Dick Wirth

Random House, 1984-08-12. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover has slight wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ... more information

Offered by MapleHill Books (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $2.24
34) Basic Acol FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Cohen, Ben; Lederer, Rhoda

Basic Acol
London: Unwin Paperbacks. Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Soft Cover. 0047930667 . Fifth revised edition. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light shelf wear, edge wear. 112 pp. Fundamental principles of the Acol system of contract bridge.; 7.75" (20 cm) Tall . ... more information

Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
35) Basic Baskets
Cary, Mara

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/Good Dustjacket. name on paste down. ... more information

Offered by Green books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
36) Amish Baskets

San Marcos, CA: Homespun Hearts, 1985 pattern for cross stitch. Bright and unmarked.. Saddle Stitched Booket. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Wendys Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
37) BASKETS
Kollath, Richard

New York: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. NF/NF 1989. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. 1st edition/1st printing. Sub-title: Design Ideas, Techniques and Materials, Step-by-Step Projects. Near fine book (clean, straight & tight; there is a wrinkle in the binding cloth on the back board and one very lightly bumped corner). The dust jacket is near fine also (price intact, clean, bright & crisp). The book contains 45 original basket designs with easy to follow instructions and photographs. The... more information

Offered by Authors & Artists (Oklahoma, United States) +/-
Price: $14.25
38) Basic Baskets
Cary, Mara

Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1975 Teaches basic basketry with step-by-step illustrated instructions using a variety of materials: vines, grasses, pieces of fabric, wool, metal, even seaweed. Also includes recipes for dyeing using packaged or natural dyes.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 7 1/2 x 9 1/2. ... more information

Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
39) Basic Baskets
Cary, Mara

Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0395216265 . Bookplate, some chips, closed tears to jacket, shelfwear. . ... more information

Offered by Boomer's Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95
40) Basketmaking
Johnson, Kay

United Kingdom: B T Batsford Ltd, 1993. Exlibrary. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Green books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99


Results 21 - 40 of 29783
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 1489 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (17652)
Fine or New (3761)
New (871)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5068)
$5-10 (10437)
$10-25 (10958)
$25-50 (2229)
$50-100 (784)
$100-250 (258)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (9)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (13452)
Paperback (11325)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7257)
With dust jacket (15669)
Signed (506)
With photos (5949)

Filter by country:
United States (20958)
Canada (3982)
United Kingdom (2573)
Australia (2060)
New Zealand (97)
Germany (87)
Switzerland (8)
Ireland (8)
India (7)
Italy (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: