cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General Books

Crafts

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Fast Flower Arranging
Packer, Jane

New York, NY Dorling Kindersley Publishing, Inc. , 1998. Hardback with DJ First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Fine in Fine DJ: Book shows binding square and secure; text clean. DJ unclipped; mylar-protected. As New. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 128pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Guide to Beadwork
Vinson, Desiree

Corvallis, OR In Touch Publishing, 1990. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed thus, but later printing. First Ed thus, but presumed later printing. Very Good in Wraps: shows indications of light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing, faint creasing to wrapper covers; small, faint stain at backstrip; binding secure; text clean. No longer 'As New', but remains clean, sturdy, and reasonably presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 94pp. Not Inscribed or ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.24
3) The Complete Incense Book
Fischer-Rizzi, Susanne

New York, NY Sterling Publishing Co. , 1998. Trade Paperback First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 223pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $79.90
4) Learn Bearmaking: Easy - Intermediate - Advanced

Menlo Park, CA Open Chain Publishing, 1989. Hardcover First Ed, but unstated. First Ed, but unstated. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use. Mild rubbing to the sheen of its lamination. Binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 154pp. Author: Judi Maddigan. Walks the aspiring bearmaker through a clear step-by-step process. The reader will discover not only pattern pieces and sewing directio... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.20
5) A Little French Pantry
Jo Buehler and Terence Woodruff

Ogden, UT The Vanessa - Ann Collection, 1983.. 4to. 71pp. Quilting, Cross-Stitch and Iron-On Transfer. Trade Paperback: Near Fine (just a touch of wear to extremities); binding square and secure; text clean. Close to 'As New'. Teaches quality cross stitch and iron on transfer. Hundreds of patterns, designs, ideas, and diagrams. A very thorough book. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.30
6) Decorating with Paper
Lang, Donna and Lucretia Robertson

NY Clarkson Potter, (1993).. First Edition. Large 4to. 224pp. Creative Looks with Wallpapers, Art Prints, Gift Wrap, and More. Photographs by Dennis Krukowski. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Very Near Fine/Very Near Fine. Book shows just a hint of spine lean. Dustwrapper shows very mild rubbing to sheen; mylar-protected. Binding secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. . The innovative effects achieved by Lang and Robertson prove that any surface can be beautifully enhanced with cut and printed ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.70
7) Paper Folding and Paper Sculpture
Kenneth Ody

New York, NY Emerson Books, 1965. Hardcover First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 174pp + including bibliography and black and white drawings plus 17 pages of black and white photos and illustrations. Red cloth over boards with black titles at backstrip. Hardcover: Lacks DJ. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
8) The New Stencil Book
Smart, Simone

The New Stencil Book
Stock photo.
Conran/ Octopus London 1998.. First Edition. 4to. 127pp. Over 40 Stencil Motifs to Cut Out and Trace. Hardcover with dustwrapper: Near Fine/Very Near Fine. Book shows former bookseller's stamp at front free endpaper; very light wear to extremities; small bump at bottom edge of boards, which show faint indications of shelving. Dustwrapper shows just a nip of wear to corner tips; mylar-protected. Binding square and solid; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.70
9) Fantastic Furniture: Intriguing Paint Techniques & Projects
Baskett, Mickey

Fantastic Furniture: Intriguing Paint Techniques & Projects
Stock photo.
New York, NY Sterling Publishing Co. , 1999. Hardback with DJ. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows just a touch of wear to extremities; binding shows spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen; half-inch, closed tear at top front hinge; price unclipped; mylar-protected. No longer 'As New', but remains close to it. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 128pp. P... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
10) The Complete Book of Gourd Craft: 22 Projects, 55 Decorative Techniques, 300 Inspirational Designs
Summit, Ginger and Jim Widess

Asheville, NC Lark Books, 1996. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; but later printing. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows just a touch of shelfwear; binding shows slight spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ a bit of scuffing at the outside edge, near the upper front corner; else only the mildest rubbing price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 144pp. N... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $17.40
11) The Creative Lapidary: Materials, Tools, Techniques, Design
Long, Frank W

New York, NY Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1976. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine/Near Fine DJ: Book shows slight spine lean. Dustwrapper shows some darkening at backstrip mildest rubbing to sheen; price intact; mylar-protected. Binding secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Oblong 4to. 136pp. 24 coloured illustrations and 183 in black and white. Not Inscri... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $74.20
12) Training Nutrition: The Diet and Nutrition Guide for Peak Performance
Burke, Ed and U. S. Swimming, Jacqueline R. Berning

Carmel, IN Cooper Publishing Group, 1995. Trade Paperback. First Ed; First Printing stated. First Ed; First Printing stated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 164pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
13) Anchor Embroidery Designs: 20 Multi-Impression Transfers Coats Sewing Group Book No. 1068
Coats Sewing Group

Glasgow, Scotland, UK J. & P. Coats, 1971. Wraps: Staple-bound pamphlet Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of moderate use; slight spine lean; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling to wrapper covers. A clean, sturdy, presentable copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Oblong 8vo. 10pp plus 20 full-page transfers. [Coats Sewing Group Book No. 1068] Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.90
14) Making Twig Garden Furniture
Ruoff, Abby and Edward R. Turner

Point Roberts, WA Hartley and Marks Publishers, 2001. Trade Paperback. Second Edition. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 256pp. Second Edition. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
15) Messages and Greetings Cut and Use Stencils
Sibbett , Ed, Jr.

NY Dover, (1985).. 4to; unpaginated. Trade Paper: Near Fine (minimal edgewear; appears unused; price removed); binding square and secure; text clean. Just about 'As New'. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.80
16) New Mexico Village Arts
Dickey, Roland

Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press, 1949. Hardback: Lacks DJ Presumed First Ed, but unstated. NOTE: This is NOT the Paperback edition of 1990, but the original HARDCOVER edition, published in 1949. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Hardback: Lacks DJVery Good+ (light stain at top edge of page block; light wear at head of spine; light stain at bottom edge of front board; otherwise tight and fresh for this 1949 edition); without dustwrapper. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Li... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $25.95
17) Salish Weaving
Wells, Oliver N

Sardis Oliver N. Wells, 1969.. Revised Edition. 4to. 36pp. Primitive and Modern. As practised by the Salish Indians of South West British Columbia. Black-and-white drawings and photographs, examples of designs used by the Salish. Saddle-stapled. Trade Paperback: Very Good+ (very light wear to extremities). ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
18) Craftwork in Metal, Wood, Leather, Plastics
Gottshall, Franklin H

Milwaukee, WI The Bruce Publishing Company, 1954. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, but unstated. First Ed, but unstated. Good+: Binding shows light wear to most extremities, but fairly heavy rubbing at top outside edge both panels, exposing underboard; same at bottom edge near corner tips; faint rubbing; head of backstrip very mildly bumped and shows some rubbing wear. Binding remains square and secure; text clean. Remains a clean, sturdy working copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 144 p. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
19) Pyrography: The Art of Woodburning
Havez, Bernard

New York, NY Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1978. Hardback with DJ First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. First Ed USA, First Printing indicated. Very Good in Very Good DJ: Both book and DJ show indications of light use. Book shows just a touch of shelfwear; blank page toward rear partial torn away; binding shows barely discernible spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows similar minor wear; several tiny nicks at outside edges; mild rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, rema... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.70


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
United States (19)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: