Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Glass & Glassware Books

Glass Blowing

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Glass & Glassware (x) remove

Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Glass & Glassware (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 274
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
1) Chihuly FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Donald Kuspit and Jack Cowart

A guide to the work of one of America's great artists in glass.

Harry N. Abrams, Inc. New York, 1997 343 pp., 272 illustrations most in full color. A touch of shelfwear to the bottom edge, a one inch remainder mark to the bottom edge, center, otherwise fine. Dustjacket is protected with a mylar cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fine Condition. ... more information

Offered by Exquisite Corpse, Booksellers (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) CHIHULY
Kuspit, Donald

A guide to the work of one of America's great artists in glass.

New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc, 1997. 343 pages, 272 illustrations, including 223 full colour plates. Hb in dw, near fine, except for remainder mark on lower edge; also the heavy pages are (inevitably) very slightly dropping in binding. . ISBN: 0810963361. First Edition. Hard Cover. See Description/Near Fine. 11 3/4" x 9 7/8". ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.94)
3) Bottles, Flasks and Dr. Dyott
McKearin, Helen and George

Crown Publishers, Inc, New York, 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. Size: Large 8vo. This is an excellent tight, clean copy with the exception of a stain on back cover. A presentation copy from the author: "For Bert, With gratitude for help making this book possible, Mickey alias Helen McKearin. Blue cloth, blindstamped bottles and flasks along edge of front cover, 160 pp., 13 b & w figures and 10 b & w plates, Notes, Bibliography and Index. A little bumping on botto... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) Cobalt Blue Glass FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Clements, Monica Lynn; Clements, Patricia Rosser

Cobalt Blue Glass
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 2001. Book is new, would make a fine addition to your collectible book collection. Ship in 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Gene The Book Peddler (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
5) Cobalt Blue Glass FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Clements, Monica Lynn; Clements, Patricia Rosser

Cobalt Blue Glass
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 2001. Book is new, would make a fine addition to your collectible book collection. Ship in 24 hours.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information

Offered by Gene The Book Peddler (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
6) Depression Era Art Deco Glass
Leslie Pia

Depression Era Art Deco Glass
Stock photo.
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. From Anchor Hocking's Manhattan pattern to Carder and Teague designs for Steuben, all of the major American companies who made Art Deco glass during the Depression Era-Cambridge, Consolidated, Duncan, Fostoria, Heisey, Libbey, Morgantown, Tiffin, and many others-are presented in this long-awaited book. With more than 350 color photos of both popular and rare examples, informative captions with values, plus patent drawings, company information, a bibliography, and a detailed in... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
7) Cobalt Blue Glass
Monica Lynn Clements

Cobalt Blue Glass
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Cobalt blue glass holds a fascination for collectors of glassware. The origin of this distinctive blue glass goes back to the Egyptians. In this book, authors Monica Lynn Clements and Patricia Rosser Clements showcase nearly 400 photographs that illustrate the wide appeal of cobalt blue glass. From Depression Era patterns and elegant glassware to reproduction pieces and new glass, the colorful photographs exemplify what appeals to the collector. Also shown are cobalt blue glas... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
8) American Glass 122
Helen Mckearin

acceptable. hardcover. dust jacket wear. tears in dust jacket, small pieces missing. jacket has been taped. price clipped. soiled book edge. ... more information

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $9.76
9) The Complete Cut & Engraved Glass of Corning
Sinclaire, Estelle F.; Spillman, Jane Shadel

The Corning Museum of Glass/Syracuse University Press, 1997. "A treasure hunter's find...the authors provide exhaustive detail in relating the history of Corning during the period which led to its reputation as the Crystal City.". Reprint. Soft Cover. Nr. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $33.25 ($30.14)
10) American Cut Glass for the Discriminating Collector
Pearson, J. Michael and Dorothy T

Published By the Authors, Miami Beach, Florida, 1965. Third Edition, Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Dark blue cloth spine, rest is green with gilt illustration on front cover, gilt stamped on spine, illustrated with "over 600 photographs and Patent drawings," 204 pp. including Index. Corners & spine ends bumped just a little, otherwise clean and tight. In color pictorial dustjacket that has moderate soil, chipped at spine e... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
11) American Glass
McKearin, Helen and George S

Crown Publishers, New York, 1941. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illustrator: McCreery, James L. Signed by Author. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Signed by George S. McKearin on the half-title page. Orange cloth over boards, xvi + 622 pp., Glossary, Index, 2000 photographs, 1000 drawings by James L. McCreery, Bibliography, Chronology of American Glass Houses. Corners and spine ends bumped with some wear, numerous small spots on front cover that are just a shade ligh... more information

Offered by Dennis Holzman Antiques (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
12) Depression Glass
Yeske, Doris

Depression Glass
Stock photo.
Schiffer Publishing, 1998. Moderate surface wear. Pages clean.. ISBN: 0764304674. First Edition. Wraps (Paperback). White pages, firm binding. Depression 1930s 30s GLASS ART GLASSWARE COLLECTORS COLLECTING CRAFTS HOBBIES ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
13) American Glass
McKearin, Helen

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Outlet, 1979. Book is clean and square. The hinge is a little weak. Text is clean and unmarked. Dj is missing a medium sized piece from the top edge of the back panel. Dj has multiple tears to edges. Dj has shelf wear to spine bottom and top and to corners.. Hardback. VG/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Ficition. ... more information

Offered by johnemmett Books (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
14) Fire and Form: The Art of Contemporary Glass
Warmus, William

Fire and Form:   The Art of Contemporary Glass
Stock photo.
West Palm Beach, FL: Norton Museum of Art. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. 0943411394 . A pristine, bright, and crisp dust jacket, in brodart. A very clean and tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Art Case. ; 0.6 x 12.34 x 10.12 Inches; 128 pages; South Florida is home to some of the world's premier private collections of studio glass, collections whose abundance, diversity, and quality are celebrated in Fire and Form. This volume features more... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
15) Glasswork
Fellows, Mary

Glasswork
Stock photo.
Southwater Publishing, 2000-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ... more information

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
16) Depression Glass: A Collector's Guide
Yeske, Doris

Depression Glass: A Collector's Guide
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1998. 160pp including bibliography Provides information on the history and popularity of Depression Glass Included are descriptions, sources, specific pieces in the various patterns and colors, and companies trademarks, tips for the collection and preservation Colorful photos . Second Edition. Glossy Soft Cover. As New. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
17) A Beginner's Guide to Glass Engraving
Isenberg, Seymour

A Beginner's Guide to Glass Engraving
Stock photo.
Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Krause Pubns Inc, 2000 Trade Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. ... more information

Offered by Where the Books Are (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
18) A Beginner's Guide to Glass Engraving
Seymour Isenberg

A Beginner's Guide to Glass Engraving
Krause Publications, 2000-09. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ... more information

Offered by The Book Stop (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Depression Glass A Collector's Guide
Yeske, Doris

Depression Glass  A Collector's Guide
Stock photo.
Schiffer Publishing. Very Good. 1998. Second Edition. Paperback. 0764304674 . Very light shelf wear; nothing significant. Cover, binding, and page block still straight and strong; no spine creasing. Internally very clean with no marking, creasing, or tearing. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. B408; Schiffer Book for Collectors; 0.6 x 8.99 x 6.04 Inches; 159 pages; The brand-new 3rd edition of one of our best sellers, this book is cherished by those who love and collect Depressi... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) CHIHULY INSTALLATIONS
Press, Portland (Creator)

CHIHULY INSTALLATIONS
Seattle, Washington USA: Portland Press. Paperback. Filled with thirty-two full-color images of Dale Chihuly's temporary and permanent installations across the globe, this book stands alone as a picture book or as a collection of oversize postcards. 32 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . 1999. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $10.95


Results 1 - 20 of 274
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)
Fine or New (67)
New (22)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (32)
$5-10 (86)
$10-25 (103)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (121)
Paperback (140)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (70)
With dust jacket (110)
Signed (8)
With photos (69)

Filter by country:
United States (215)
United Kingdom (25)
Canada (23)
Australia (7)
Switzerland (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: