Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Metal Work Books

Metalwork

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Metal Work (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Art of Blacksmithing
Bealer, Alex W

Art of Blacksmithing
Stock photo.
New Jersey USA: Castle Books,US. Fine/Fine. 1995. Revised Edition. Cloth & Boards. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0785803955 Hardback Revised Tells how they did it in yesteryear. A detailed account of the equipment and techniques developed in more thansix thousand years of working iron by hand, covering every aspect of afascinating and little-known art, the fundamental craft on which thecivilization of the Iron Age was built Over 500 illustrations show how they made everything fr... more information

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.25)
2) ART OF BLACKSMITHING
Bealer, Alex W

ART OF BLACKSMITHING
Stock photo.
New York, Ny, U. S. A.. Fine in Fine dust jacket; New book, excellent condition; Book Sales, . Incorporated; 1995; Reprint; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; . 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 0785803955 . ... more information

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/-
Price: $12.85
3) The Art of Blacksmithing
Bealer, Alex W

The Art of Blacksmithing
Stock photo.
NY: Castle Books, 1995 Book clean and tight. No markings. This is the revised edition of Bealer's book first published in 1969. 438 pages. Index, bibliography, list of sources for equipment and supplies. Covers every aspect of the craft of blacksmithing. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) The Art of Blacksmithing
Bealer, Alex W

The Art of Blacksmithing
New York, New York: Book Sales. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1996. Third edition. Hardbound in cream cloth, . black board spine, gold titles. Book/jacket mint. NO PO marks, 438pp, . index. How the village smithy made the tools and utensils including horse . shoes, that he did.. 1996. Third Edition. Hardcover. 0785803955 . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
5) The Art of Blacksmithing
Bealer, Alex W

The Art of Blacksmithing
Stock photo.
Castle Bks., 1995. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by T. Meyers, Bookseller (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
6) Bronzes
Montagu, Jennifer

London: Octopus Books Ltd, 1972. 650 g; 96 pages, 137 illustrations in monotone, and colour plates also. Traces of foxing to a couple of pages, and to the top edge of the text block, original bookseller's sticker on front fold over flap, slight rubbing to the base edge of the boards. The author tells in this book of the rediscovery of bronzes in the Italian Renaissance, the methods of casting and finishing, and the gradual development and the spread of the art through many parts of Western Europe. --... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.80 ($9.70)
7) Collectible Corkscrews
CESTIN-BILLET

Collectible Corkscrews
Stock photo.
Flammarion, 2001 381pp, illustrated, fine softback. Soft Cover. Fine. Square 12mo. ... more information

Offered by Castle Hill Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.17)
8) Art Deco Chrome
James R. Linz

Art Deco Chrome
Stock photo.
soft cover. 11" x 8 1/2. This dazzling text takes the reader on a journey through time, rolling back the years, revealing the elegant, streamlined, moderne art deco chrome wares received as gifts in decades past. Contained between these covers are no fewer than 600 photographs and illustrations displaying more than 700 examples of fine art deco wares with sparkling metal finishes, including table decorations, drinking service pieces, buffet service items, smoking articles, and lamps. These items were ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
9) Foundrywork for the Amateur
Aspin, B.Terry

Foundrywork for the Amateur
Herts, England: Taylor & Francis. 0853441057 Rear cover soiled. THERE is SCOPE for the amateur foundryman in the home workshop of any size. Those who possess lathes as small as 10" capacity and whose workshop is nothing more elaborate than a quiet corner of the kitchen will, nevertheless, find a useful ally in a No. 1 crucible, which for the melting of aluminium, can be heated in the open fire. In such cases it will, perhaps, be found convenient to keep a small box of sand outside, where the mould... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
10) Art of the Houma Foundry
Institute of Archaeology of Shanxi Province Staff

Art of the Houma Foundry
Stock photo.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1996 523 pp. . First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. No Markings in the Text. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montana Book Company (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $115.00
11) Art of the Houma Foundry
Xu, Jay; Liang, Ziming; Li, Xiating

Art of the Houma Foundry
Stock photo.
Princeton University Press. Used - Like New. Princeton University Press. Ewing, New Jersey, 1996. Cloth. 4to. Book is Fine. D-j is Near Fine. profusely illustrated; most plates b&w; text in Chinese, with English translation; 523p. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $120.00
12) Gold: An Illustrated History
Buranelli, Vincent

London: Book Club Associates, 1981. 224 pp., index, illustrated endpapers. Illustrated dustwrapper showing signs of edgewear, and a crease on the rear panel. About 200 illustrations of which one-third are in full colour. "The love of Gold is one of the oldest of human passions, one of the deepest motives leading to art and culture, as well as to battle, murder, and sudden death." Every aspect of this love is herein described and pictured.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾&q... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.40 ($12.93)
13) Indian Folk Bronzes - (Quantity available: 4)
K.C. Aryan

Rekha Prakashan, c1991. hardcover. Map ,Size 25cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,Frontispiece ,Biblio. ,103 Plates ,pp. 144 ... more information

Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/-
Price: $17.08
14) The Amateur Machinist
Collins, A. Frederick

NY, NY: The New Home Library, 1934. 300pp. Buckram. Illus. w/ 157 practical drawings and diagrams. Dj. worn w/ closed tears at tail. Bds. bumped and edgeworn.. 4th Ptg., 1943. Hard Cover. VG-/G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) Made of Iron
Grancsay, Stephen V (introduction)

Made of Iron
Houston, TX: University of St Thomas Art Dept, 1966. PB, 288pp; [G; moderate shelfwear; spine creased & slightly cocked; previous owner's signature on front cover & flyleaf].. Trade Paperback. Good. Exhibition Catalog. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $99.95
16) Instrumentation for Engineering Measurments
Dally, James W.; Riley, William F.; McConnell, Kenneth G

Instrumentation for Engineering Measurments
Stock photo.
New York, NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1993. 584pp. Index. Original cloth boards with silver lettering. Textbook. Previous owners name (crossed out) in ink on inside front cover. Upper outer page edges also has owners name in ink. Inner pages are clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is itght with no cracks or breaks. Covers have some minor scuffing. Shelfwear (scrapping to heal fo spine causing some minor fraying, corners rubbed, small dent to upper rear edge. This is not a rema... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $66.00
17) Metal Clay Jewelry
Louise Duhamel

Metal Clay Jewelry
Stock photo.
North Light Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 450,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $8.98
18) Metalcraft
Brown, Lisa

Metalcraft
David & Charles Publishers. Hardcover. 0715311441 Dust jacket condition: New. The beauty of metal has been a feature in home interiors for centuries, both in traditional country settings and more modern, city habitats. It can be used for any number of effects, whether your taste runs to cool sophistication or utilitarian chic; charming rural style or eye-catching kitsch. In Metalcraft, Lisa Brown offers 20 stunning projects certain to inspire, whatever your decorating style. Metal sheeting and foils, ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $2.40
19) Complete Metalsmith: An Illustrated Handbook
McCreight, Tim

Complete Metalsmith: An Illustrated Handbook
Stock photo.
Worcester, Mass. : Davis Publications, 1991. 192pp plus lay out grids and index Illustrations Spiral bound Tab index Previous owner's name and address on front facing page. Glossy Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
20) The Metalsmith's Book of Boxes & Lockets
McCreight, Tim

The Metalsmith's Book of Boxes & Lockets
Stock photo.
Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Hand Book Pr, 1999 This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has some signs of wear at the corners and spine. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Kayleigh's Korner (Bermuda) +/-
Price: $89.99


Results 1 - 20 of 113
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)
Fine or New (36)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (50)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)
With dust jacket (67)
Signed (2)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United States (88)
United Kingdom (11)
Australia (9)
Canada (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: