Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Metal Work Books

Metalwork

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Metal Work (x) remove

Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Metal Work (x) remove



Results 21 - 40 of 121
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 6 Next
21) Metalcraft
Brown, Lisa

Metalcraft
David & Charles Publishers. Hardcover. 0715311441 Dust jacket condition: New. The beauty of metal has been a feature in home interiors for centuries, both in traditional country settings and more modern, city habitats. It can be used for any number of effects, whether your taste runs to cool sophistication or utilitarian chic; charming rural style or eye-catching kitsch. In Metalcraft, Lisa Brown offers 20 stunning projects certain to inspire, whatever your decorating style. Metal sheeting and foils, ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $2.40
22) The Metalsmith's Book of Boxes & Lockets
McCreight, Tim

The Metalsmith's Book of Boxes & Lockets
Stock photo.
Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Hand Book Pr, 1999 This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket has some signs of wear at the corners and spine. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Kayleigh's Korner (Bermuda) +/-
Price: $89.99
23) Complete Metalsmith: An Illustrated Handbook
McCreight, Tim

Complete Metalsmith: An Illustrated Handbook
Stock photo.
Worcester, Mass. : Davis Publications, 1991. 192pp plus lay out grids and index Illustrations Spiral bound Tab index Previous owner's name and address on front facing page. Glossy Softcover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
24) Monumental Brasses as Art and History (Art/architecture)
Nigel Saul

Sutton Publishing Ltd; , 1996. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 218pp., 800grams, ISBN:0750910518" . ... more information

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £34.99 ($56.81)
25) MONUMENTAL BRASSES AS ART AND HISTORY
Bertram, Fr. Jerome /editor

Alan Sutton, 1996. First edition hardback. Near Fine in Near Fine Jacket. Very nice copy. Minor wear in a few spots, a very slight lean. No marks or writing. Owner's bookplate on ffep. ISBN 0750910518. ... more information

Offered by Billthebookguy.com (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $44.95
26) MONUMENTAL BRASSES
H MACKLIN

HB, 194 PAGES, APPROX 7.5" BY 5", BLUE BOARDS, SPINE SL SUNNED, LOTS OF ILLUSTRATIONS, TIGHT COPY. 1913 ED.... more information

Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.22)
27) Paktong : The Chinese Alloy in Europe, 1680-1820
Pinn, Keith

Paktong : The Chinese Alloy in Europe, 1680-1820
Stock photo.
Wappingers Falls, NY, U.S.A.: Antique Collectors' Club, 1999 as new, pp. 190, illustrated study and discussion of more than 100 paktong pieces, b/w and color plates.. 1st Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $120.00
28) Jim Partridge
(PARTRIDGE Jim) BRITTON A & SWIFT Katherine

Lund Humphries, 2003. HB. Fine in Fine Dustwrapper. Jim Partridge (b.1953) is one of the UKÕs finest woodworkers who specialises in Ôour place in the landscapeÕ. 113 illustrations, 95 in colour. 254x298, 128pages ... more information

Offered by Bruce Holdsworth Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($48.71)
29) Engraving on Precious Metals
A Brittain and P Morton

London: N A G Press Ltd , 1980 Blue boards with gilt lettering to spine. Ex-library copy with ffep neatly removed, leaving minimal stamps on reverse title. Otherwise a very sound copy in like DJ with very modest fading to spine. Ref:06790. Cloth. VG/VG. Illus. by E A Ayres . 13.5cmx21.5cm. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Church Street Books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.35)
30) Researching British Military Medals A Practical Guide
Dymond, Steve

Researching British Military Medals  A Practical Guide
Stock photo.
Wiltshire: The Crowood Press, 1999. Lower corners lightly bumped causing light crease on front corner about 1/4" from tip and small bulge on about 1/4" of rear lower tip, thin pen line on bottom outside page edges right by binding. Dust jacket has light rubbing on head of spine edge. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine. 143 pages.. First. Hard Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine/Near Fine d/j. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
31) Researching British Military Medals a Practical Guide
Dymond, Steve

Researching British Military Medals a Practical Guide
Stock photo.
The Crowood Press, 1999. A fine copy in a very good dustwrapper. 143 pages. Many illustrations.. First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Blacket Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.35)
32) New Edge of the Anvil: A Resource Book for the Blacksmith
Andrews, Jack

Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Skipjack Press, 1994. A complete revision of the New Edge, printed in 1977. With over 150 drawings, including the portfolios of masters Samuel Yellin and Martin Rose+ six contemporary metalworkers, this is sure to be an invaluable resource for your studio. Light soiling to edges, else fine. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by Andrews, Jack. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
33) The Art of Blacksmithing-Revised Editiion
Bealer, Alex W

The Art of Blacksmithing-Revised Editiion
Stock photo.
Castle Books, 1995. A very good copy with a very good dust jacket.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Trolley Line Books (Arkansas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
34) Foxfire 5: Ironmaking, Blacksmithing, Flintlock Rifles, Bear Hunting, and Other Affairs of Plain Living
Wigginton, Eliot

Foxfire 5: Ironmaking, Blacksmithing, Flintlock Rifles, Bear Hunting, and Other Affairs of Plain Living
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1979 Near Fine, faint edge wear, else book in great shape.. Trade Paper. Near Fine/No Dj. Illus. by B & W Illustrations. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
35) Foxfire 5: Ironmaking, Blacksmithing, Flintlock Rifles, Bear Hunting, and Other Affairs of Plain Living
Wigginton, Eliot (Editor)

Foxfire 5: Ironmaking, Blacksmithing, Flintlock Rifles, Bear Hunting, and Other Affairs of Plain Living
Stock photo.
Garden City, New York: Anchor books / Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1979 Light wear. Light edgewear. Light soiling. Light sun fading to exterior. Inking & penciling on inside back cover. . Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Book Nook (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
36) The Science and Engineering of Materials
Askeland, Donald R

Boston, MA: PWS Publishing Co., 1994. 812pp. Index. Original boards. Textbook. Pages hare clean (now writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is itght with no cracks or breaks. Covers have minor scuffing with small 1/8" closed tear to upper fornt panel near spine, rubbing to corners. This is not a remainder or ex-library. This text provides readers with a comprehensive understanding of materials science and introduces them to materials behaviour. The author provides a foundation for furt... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.50
37) Nail Sculpture
Elmar Gruber

Nail Sculpture
“Nail Sculpture” by Elmar Gruber, published by Sterling Publishing Company in 1973 and is the 4th Printing. “Little Craft Series”. There are 46 pages with black and white photos throughout. The cover is a colored photo. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the corners. Buyer to pay shipping and handling charges and optional insurance. Seller not responsible for loss or damage if insurance is not taken. ... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
38) Machine Blacksmithing (Machinery's Reference Series, No. 44)
Cran, James

Machine Blacksmithing (Machinery's Reference Series, No. 44)
Bradley, Illinois USA: Lindsay Publications, Inc.. Paperback. Reprint edition. Facsimile reprint of the edition of 1910 published by the Industrial Press, New York, New York. 48 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1994. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $6.96
39) Contemporary Silver: Commissioning, Designing, Collecting
Rabinovitch, Seymour Benton; Clifford, Helen

Contemporary Silver: Commissioning, Designing, Collecting
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Merrell Publishers Ltd, 2000. 160 pages, superbly illustrated, almost wholly in colour. Proof of the skill and diversity of contemporary British and American silversmiths, showcasing the results of commissioning a silver fish server or cake slice from over 60 artist-craftsmen. Glossary. . ISBN: 1858941040. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 3/4" x 9 5/8". ART ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES SILVER GOLD. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.47)
40) CONTEMPORARY SILVER COMMISIONING DESIGNING COLLECTING
Rabinovitch, Benton Seymour Clifford, Helen

CONTEMPORARY SILVER COMMISIONING DESIGNING COLLECTING
Stock photo.
LONDON: MERRELL , 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by IllustratED. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by book troves (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 21 - 40 of 121
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)
Fine or New (40)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (69)
Signed (2)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (93)
United Kingdom (13)
Australia (9)
Canada (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: