Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Metal Work Books

Metalwork

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Metal Work (x) remove

Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Metal Work (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 121
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next
41) Silver; an Illustrated Guide to Collecting Silver
Holland, Margaret

London: Octopus, 1973. 144 pp., illustrated endpapers, colour illustrated dustwrapper, 45 colour and 120+ black and white illustrations, general overview of hallmarks of britain WITHOUT the normal charts.. First Edition. Decorated Blue Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Various. quarto - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. Antiques. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.40)
42) Silver
Came, Richard

London: Octopus Books, 1972. 600 g; 96 pages, includes colour, and black-and-white photographs of both silver and goldware. Colour illustrated dust jacket and matching the printed boards beneath. Light rubbing of both the boards and the dust jacket edges. Digital image available upon request. The author who specialises in silver at Sotheby's has written a simple and informative account of the greatest periods of the silversmith's art, the 16th, 17th and 18th centuries, with 124 illustrations inc... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $11.25 ($10.25)
43) Rain of the Moon: Silver in Ancient Peru
King, Heidi.; Luis Jaime Castillo Butters; Paloma Carcedo de Mufarech; translated from the Spanish by Debra Nagao

Rain of the Moon:  Silver in Ancient Peru
Stock photo.
Yale University Press, New Haven, Conn, 2000. 4to, paperback. Vg+ condition. Light ex-lib markings on half-title pg, mild cover corner bend; contents bright, crisp & clean, virtually unopened. 64 p., illus. (some color), map. Catalog of an exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art Nov. 3, 2000-Apr. 22, 2001. Bibliography edited by Jayne Kuchna. ... more information

Offered by Tiber Books (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
44) Contemporary Silver: Commissioning, Designing, Collecting
Rabinovitch, Benton Seymour

Contemporary Silver: Commissioning, Designing, Collecting
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Merrell Holberton, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Cloth binding, 160 pp. Illustrated throughout in color. The art of the silversmith—individual pieces of the highest craftsmanship—is complex and vital, combining ancient skills and techniques with the latest innovations in technology to produce objects that both reflect and challenge current aesthetic ideas. In large color plates, this album presents the work of 60 British and American silversmiths who were commissioned by Benton Seymour... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
45) Contemporary Silver: Commissioning, Designing, Collecting
Rabinovitch, Benton Seymour

Contemporary Silver: Commissioning, Designing, Collecting
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Merrell Holberton, 2000. First Edition. 4to. Cloth binding, 160 pp. Illustrated throughout in color. The art of the silversmith—individual pieces of the highest craftsmanship—is complex and vital, combining ancient skills and techniques with the latest innovations in technology to produce objects that both reflect and challenge current aesthetic ideas. In large color plates, this album presents the work of 60 British and American silversmiths who were commissioned by Benton Seymour... more information

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
46) A History of the Comstock Silver Lode & Mines
De Quille, Dan [AKA William Wright]

New York: Promontory Press, 1974. HB w/DJ, 158pp; 0.75 x 5.75 x 8.5 inches; [NF/VG; spine of DJ a little faded]. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
47) Rain of the Moon : Silver in Ancient Peru
King, Heidi; Castillo Butters, Luis Jaime (essay); Carcedo de Mufarech; Paloma (essay)

Rain of the Moon : Silver in Ancient Peru
Stock photo.
New Haven, CT, U.S.A.: Yale University Press, 2001. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. Tall quarto volume (8.5" by 11"), 64 pages, 30 photographs (B&W, color). The catalogue of an exhibition at The Metropoitan Museum of Art, November 3, 2000 - April 22, 2001.. ISBN: 0300085125. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. SILVERWORK INDIANS SOUTH AMERICA INDUSTRIES SILVERWORK ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES SILVER GOLD OTHER METALS SOCIAL SCIENCE NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
48) the History & Hallmarks of Hopi Silversmithing
Wright, Margaret Nickelson

the History & Hallmarks of Hopi Silversmithing
Stock photo.
Northland Publishing, 1999. 5th. Ed Small quarto, softcover, near fine n blue and brown pictorial wraps. Discusses Hopi crafts and culture from 1500 to 1890, early silversmiths 1890 to 10 and 1910 to 1940, silversmithing tools, influences, traditional silversmiths, jewelry, chronological listing of artists and hallmarks, and hallmarks by type. 2 appendices, glossary, bibliography and two indexes for artists and general. 148 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
49) Catching the Fire: Philip Simmons, Blacksmith
Lyons, Mary E

Catching the Fire:  Philip Simmons, Blacksmith
Stock photo.
This photo-essay introduces readers to the work of 80-year-old Philip Simmons, a blacksmith who creates ornamental gates, fen... read more

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1997. Photographs by Mannie Garcia. First Edition. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Book corners slightly bumped. Dust jacket covered with original library protector.. ISBN: 0395720338. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. CATCHING THE FIRE PHILIP SIMMONS BLACKSMITH CHILDREN'S LITERATURE JUVENILE NONFICTION BLACKSMITHS CHARLESTON SOUTH CAROLINA BIOGRAPHY PHILIP SIMMONS 1912 AFRICAN AMERICANS WORK ARCHITECTURAL IRONWORK. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
50) The Skilled Metalworkers of Nuremberg: Craft and Class in the Industrial Revolution (Class and Culture) (Quantity available: 4)
Neufeld, Michael J

The Skilled Metalworkers of Nuremberg: Craft and Class in the Industrial Revolution (Class and Culture)
New Brunswick: Rutgers Univ Pr. Hardcover. 0813513944 "The best description I've seen of the process by which corporative organizations give way to class organizations.... a first-class piece of work." -Michael Hanagan, Columbia University Labor historians have often assumed that craft loyalties and traditions were merely obstacles to the development of a working-class identity, and that as class consciousness rose, craft consciousness fell. Over the past two decades labor historians have u... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
51) How to cast small metal & rubber parts
William A Cannon

TAB Books, 1979. Paperback. Very Good. Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Birkitt's Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $19.47
52) How to Cast Small Metal and Rubber Parts
Cannon, William A

How to Cast Small Metal and Rubber Parts
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Professional, 1986 PB, 168pp., index. Excellent sourcebook allowing the amateur to make defect-free castings at very little cost. Covers all relevent materials and processes. Clear photos.. New. ... more information

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
53) Sculpting in Steel and Other Metals
Zaidenberg, Arthur

Radnor: Chilton Book Co, 1974. Stated, 1st. ed. Softcover. Good-/-. 4to. 138pp. Pict. wraps. Separating from wraps. Spine creased, has been covered in tape.. May need to be re-glued. Text is unmarked. Ex-Lib ... more information

Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
54) Metalcraft for the Home: 20 Step-By-Step Craft Projects
Lisa Brown

Metalcraft for the Home: 20 Step-By-Step Craft Projects
Stock photo.
North Light Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
55) Metalcraft for the Home: 20 Step-By-Step Craft Projects
Lisa Brown

Metalcraft for the Home: 20 Step-By-Step Craft Projects
Stock photo.
North Light Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $1.50
56) oxygen cutting; a comprehensive study of modern practice in manual and machine Cutting
Semper, E. Seymour

London: Iliffe & Sons, Ltd., 1949. 350 g; 152 pages, with bibliography and index, appendices, numerous tables, black-and-white photographs, and over 90 diagrams. In original red cloth covered boards, slightly faded/mottled on the spine section with foxing of the front and rear free end pages, but otherwise internally clean.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Diagrammatic & Photographic. 8 vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. metalwork -- and Welding. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.40 ($13.12)
57) Mariano Taccola and his Book 'De Ingeneis'
Prager, Frank D, & Gustina Scaglia (eds.)

Cambridge, MA: The MIT Press, 1972. HB, no DJ (as issued), marbled stiff paper boards, 230pp; 0.75 x 6.25 x 9.25 inches; [VG; one corner lightly bumped].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Not Issued with a Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
58) Metal Techniques for Craftsmen
Untracht, Oppi

New York: Doubleday A basic manual on the methods of forming and decorating metals. Dust jacket has tears, covers and content excellent. 769 illustrations in black and white photos, illustrated endpapers. Former owner's name and address on front endpapers. CR 1968, 3rd printing, 509 pages with index, charts and tables. Chapters include: Hand Tools and Their Uses - Metals - Metal Decorative Techniques - Methods of Metal Fabrication - Metal Finishing. A step-by-step account of how to form and embellish ... more information

Offered by Books by Jan (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
59) The Colonial Silversmith: His Techniques & His Products
Kauffman, Henry J

New York: Galahad, 1969. Dust jacket has several small edge tears and a tiny chip rear.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ VG-. Small Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
60) Gilding: Easy Techniques and Elegant Projects with Metal Leaf
LaFerla, Jane

Gilding: Easy Techniques and Elegant Projects with Metal Leaf
Stock photo.
New York: Sterling/Lark, 1997 Glossy pages with color photographs are clean and bright, tape removed from inside of front cover has torn surface of paper, cover has light edge wear and a sunned spine. Soft Cover Very Good ... more information

Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00


Results 41 - 60 of 121
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (72)
Fine or New (40)
New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (10)
$100-250 (7)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (69)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)
With dust jacket (69)
Signed (2)
With photos (16)

Filter by country:
United States (93)
United Kingdom (13)
Australia (9)
Canada (4)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: