cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Miniatures Books

Minature Making

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Miniatures x


Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) The Art of the Diorama
Anderson, Ray

The Art of the Diorama
Milwaukee: Kalmach Books, 1988. 56 pages; index. Stapled binding is sturdy. Bright, clean, almost no wear, bump to lower corner. Ten chapters on topics in diorama building from the general (choosing a subject and designing the scene) to the specific (lighting, simulating water, etc.). The material in this book first appeared as articles in Finescale Modeler Magazine. Building diorama shadowboxes - framed in anything from fine gilded and carved wood to a repurposed TV. For those interested in any form of exq... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $29.00
2) Dolls' Clothes Collection
HARRIS, Christina

Dolls' Clothes Collection
Stock photo.
Newton Abbot: David & Charles. Near Fine. 2003. Paperback. 0715314696 . Color photographs throughout. First paperback edition. Near fine in oversized pictorial wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) The Doll Dressmaker
Dodge, Venus

The Doll Dressmaker
Stock photo.
David and Charles, D & C, 1992. Very Good. 192 pages, softcover, vg condition, no marks, no writing ... more information

Offered by Eyebrowse Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $14.99
4) The Decorated Doll House
Ridley, Jessica

The Decorated Doll House
Stock photo.
Grove Weidenfield, 1990. F/VG. 128 pages, hardcover, F/VG DJ, slight curling at top edges of jacket, Stated First American Edition ... more information

Offered by Eyebrowse Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
5) THE DECORATED DOLL HOUSE FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Jessica Ridley

THE DECORATED DOLL HOUSE
Stock photo.
New York: Grove Weidenfeld, 1990. Clean red cloth boards, bright gold titleing on spine, binding tight and straight. Interior and pages clean, bright, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. Colored photographs of doll houses and how to design and create miniature interiors.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Norman Brand. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Wildwood Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
6) Dolls' House Makeover
NISBETT, Jean

Dolls' House Makeover
Stock photo.
Lewes: Guild of Master Craftsman Publications. Fine. 2001. Paperback. 1861082061 . Color photographs throughout. First edition (paperback). Fine in oversized pictorial wraps. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) THE DECORATED DOLL HOUSE - HOW TO DESIGN AND CREATE MINIATURE INTERIORS
RIDLEY, JESSICA

THE DECORATED DOLL HOUSE - HOW TO DESIGN AND CREATE MINIATURE INTERIORS
Stock photo.
GROVE WEIDENFELD, 1990. H/C: NO STORE STAMP: NO AGE DISCOLORATION OF PAGES : EDGING OF BOOK/ MODERATE ON JACKET:JACKET HAS 2 SMALL TEARS REPAIRED: MINIMAL READER WEAR: . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by The Paperback Exchange (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
8) MANSIONS IN MINIATURE Four Centuries of Dolls' Houses
Wilckens Von, Leonie

MANSIONS IN MINIATURE Four Centuries of Dolls' Houses
New York: Viking Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1980. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0670454109 . VG+/VG+. Clean gray cloth with gilt lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. Illustrated with B/W drawings, color & B/W photos. Dust Jacket protected in a mylar cover. A progression from house to house and room to room that surrounded people of yesteryear. Hobby, Craft; Color & B/W Photos; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages . ... more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
9) THE ART OF MAKING FURNITURE IN MINIATURE
SMITH, HARRY W

New York: E. P. Dutton., 1982. pp: xiv, 288. Illustrated with 588 b&w photographs and detail drawings, a twelve page insert of colour photographs, and measured drawings to make eighteen pieces of period furniture in miniature complete with lists of materials required. Appendix, glossary. Very light wear to edges of covers. The items portrayed really are reproductions of antique furniture in miniature. Published simultaneously in hard cover.. ISBN: 0525477136. First Trade Paperback Edition.. Illustrated... more information

Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.93)
10) The Encyclopedia of Military Modelling
Editor-Vic Smeed; Editor-Alec Gee

The Encyclopedia of Military Modelling
Greenhill Books, 1998-02. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition very lightly read hardback book in a good dustjacket that has a small tear at the top edge,very clean no highlighting,underlining or notes ... more information

Offered by Music Technology Systems (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.43
11) The Encyclopedia Of Military Modelling
Vic Smeed

The Encyclopedia Of Military Modelling
Stock photo.
Greenhill Books, 1998. Hardcover. Used. The book is in new condition. The dust jacket has some edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Ronald Rocco (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
12) Painting Miniature Military Figures
Davidson, Mike {Figures Prepared By} with Douglas Congdon-Martin {Text Written By}

Painting Miniature Military Figures
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Publishing, Ltd., 1994. "Mike Davidson has years of experience painting miniature military figures ans in teaching the art to others. Using a combination of hobby paints ans oils he is able to create a visual effect that brings life to the cast or sculpted figures. In this book Mike takes a commercially produced casting and takes the reader through the process of assembly, painting and mounting, ending with a figure that would be a proud addition to any collection... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $26.50
13) Painting Miniature Military Figures
Mike Davidson

Painting Miniature Military Figures
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. While it may seem easy to paint a three dimensional miniature figure, to do it properly requires a practiced hand and some artistic techniques. Because the figure is so small the shadings and highlights must be emphasized to make the figure seem realistic. Mike Davidson has years of experience painting miniature military figures and in teaching the art to others. Using a combination of hobby paints and oils he is able to create a visual effect that brings life to the cast or s... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
14) The Doll's Dressmaker: The Complete Pattern Book
Dodge, Venus A

Newton Abbot, UK: David & Charles Publishers, 1989. Previous owners name on front cover. Reprinted. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Storybook House (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.93)
15) The Doll's Dressmaker: The Complete Pattern Book
Dodge, Venus A

The Doll's Dressmaker: The Complete Pattern Book
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1994. Large softcover, 192 pages in near fine condition, some scuffing to covers. Inside clean and tight. Beautifully illustrated. A collection of patterns for all types of dolls. Over 120 designs with actual size patterns. Best craft pattern book i have ever seen. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) A Collector's Handbook of Miniature Perfume Bottles Minis, Mates and More
Jeri Lyn Ringblum

A Collector's Handbook of Miniature Perfume Bottles Minis, Mates and More
Stock photo.
soft cover. 6" x 9. This handbook provides hundreds of clear color photographs and fascinating stories which reveal volumes about each fragrance, far beyond the size of the bottles. These miniature bottles are popular collectibles today and this useful book contains information to satisfy the most discriminating taste. Fragrance names, their creators, launch dates, bottle and package designs and dimensions are all here, as well as a price guide in the captions to reflect today's fragrance market. 400... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $24.95
17) More Miniature Perfume Bottles
Glinda Bowman

More Miniature Perfume Bottles
Stock photo.
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. An extravagant array of miniature perfume bottles fills these full-color pages, pure rapture for those who love scent, beautiful glasswork, and the mystique of the truly elegant. While collectors of full-sizes perfume bottles have always found a place for a few choice "minis" on their shelves, these are a growing trend to specialize in these little beauties in their own right. From the Victorian era through the beginning of the 20th century, from the world wars throu... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
18) More Miniature Perfume Bottles
Bowman, Glinda

More Miniature Perfume Bottles
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1996 **NEW**Over 600 brilliant photographs show every detail and each bottle is identified by fragrance, perfumer, size, and era. Significant glassmakers are discussed, and their works are identified. This book has bottle-by-bottle guide to current market values. . Soft Cover. New/New. ... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.36
19) A Collector's Handbook of Miniature Perfume Bottles: Minis, Mates, and More
Ringblum, Jeri Lyn

A Collector's Handbook of Miniature Perfume Bottles: Minis, Mates, and More
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1996 **NEW** This handbook provides hundreds of clear color photographs and fascinating stories which reveal volumes about each fragrance, far beyond the size of the bottles. These miniature bottles are popular collectibles today and this useful book contains information to satisfy the most discriminating taste. Fragrance names, their creators, launch dates, bottle and package designs and dimensions are all here, as well as a price guide in the captions to ref... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $21.36
20) More Miniature Perfume Bottles (Quantity available: 2)
Bowman, Glinda

More Miniature Perfume Bottles
Stock photo.
Schiffer Publishing. paperback. 0887409997 Softcover, light bumping to top corner, a very good copy with nearly 600 color illustrations. . Very Good. 1996. ... more information

Offered by Books Revisited (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $21.98


Results 1 - 20 of 94
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (2)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (21)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (37)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (30)
With photos (35)

Filter by country:
United States (53)
Canada (30)
United Kingdom (8)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: