CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Miniatures Books
Minature Making
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Miniatures (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 87
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 41) |
Model Rail - for Britain's Sharpest Railway Modellers: Number 34 August 2001
|
|
|
UK: EMAP Active Ltd., 2001. 90 pages, full colour photographs and diagrams throughout. Light edgewear & mild soil, price sticker and date sticker on front cover, otherwise faultless. Magazine for model railway enthusiasts. Each issue includes information on available products, layouts, reviews, modifying & adapting kits to re-create various rolling stock & buildings with complete accuracy, diorama (scene) building including backgrounds & buildings, how to model various types of operations wi... more information
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Model Rail - for Britain's Sharpest Railway Modellers: Number 35 September 2001
|
|
|
UK: EMAP Active Ltd., 2001. 90 pages, full colour photographs and diagrams throughout. Light edgewear & mild soil, price sticker and date sticker on front cover, otherwise faultless. Magazine for model railway enthusiasts. Each issue includes information on available products, layouts, reviews, modifying & adapting kits to re-create various rolling stock & buildings with complete accuracy, diorama (scene) building including backgrounds & buildings, how to model various types of operations wi... more information
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Model Rail - For ALL Britain's Sharpest Railway Modellers: Number 60 October 2003
|
|
|
UK: EMAP Active Ltd., 2003. 130 pages, full colour photographs and diagrams throughout. Light edgewear & mild soil, price sticker on front cover, otherwise faultless. Magazine for model railway enthusiasts. Each issue includes information on available products, layouts, reviews, modifying & adapting kits to re-create various rolling stock & buildings with complete accuracy, diorama (scene) building including backgrounds & buildings, how to model various types of operations with historical ph... more information
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Model Rail - for Britain's Sharpest Railway Modellers: Number 30 April 2001
|
|
|
UK: EMAP Active Ltd., 2001. 98 pages, full colour photographs and diagrams throughout. Light edgewear & mild soil, price sticker and date sticker on front cover, otherwise faultless. Magazine for model railway enthusiasts. Each issue includes information on available products, layouts, reviews, modifying & adapting kits to re-create various rolling stock & buildings with complete accuracy, diorama (scene) building including backgrounds & buildings, how to model various types of operations wi... more information
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
Model Rail - for Britain's Sharpest Railway Modellers: Number 15 January 2000
|
|
|
UK: EMAP Active Ltd., 2000. 90 pages, full colour photographs and diagrams throughout. Light edgewear, price sticker and date sticker on front cover, otherwise faultless. Magazine for model railway enthusiasts. Each issue includes information on available products, layouts, reviews, modifying & adapting kits to re-create various rolling stock & buildings with complete accuracy, diorama (scene) building including backgrounds & buildings, how to model various types of operations with historical ph... more information
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Modelling Ships in Bottles
|
|
|
UK: Patrick Stephens, 1987. 160 pages: glossary, bibliography, index. Illustrated with many diagrams and photographs, including a colour photo section. Softcover shows general light wear to edges & corners, light corner tip crease; spine tight, square, uncreased; contents clean and bright. From the basics (what tools to buy and how to make a few handy aids) through a comprehensive look at various ships in bottles, to "extras" such as history, puzzles (assembling wooden structures that look as ... more information
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Leo S. Singer Miniature Room Collection
|
|
|
Palm Springs Desert, CA: Palm Springs Desert Museum, 1991. Paperback. Near Fine. Softcover in stapled wraps. 8" x 8 1/4". First printing. Slight scuffing to wraps. Twelve miniature interiors creatd by Eugene J. Kupjack, the dean of American miniaturists. All of the miniatures revolve around the theme of laundry. (Leo S. Singer was founder and president of the Miracle White Company, manufacturers of Miracle White laundry detergent.) All plates in color. 13 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Doll's Dressmaker : The Complete Pattern Book. Over 120 Designs With Actual-Size Patterns
|
|
|
Great Britain: David & Charles Publishers. Fine/Fine. 1988. First Edition. Cloth. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0715387804 Hardback The author presents a unique and exciting collection of actual-size patterns for dolls' clothes. No enlarging is necessary - just trace directly from the page to make a ready-to-use pattern. There are 45 of them to choose from too, from modern outfits for commercial dolls to accurate period costume for antique dolls, Full making-up instructions are given... more information
Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.10)
|
|
| 49) |
Model Soldiers: Armies in Miniature
|
|
|
New York: Crescent Books, 1972. VERY FINE book condition/NO dust jacket. White hard boards with pictures of toy soldiers on front & red lettering. One in the series of Color Treasury books. Very lightly bumped at corners and head & tail of spine. Otherwise like new. Very bright & crisp. 110 full color photographs. "The idea of an adult collecting 'toys' like model soldiers strikes many people as absurd. This view is completely mistaken. Far from being a childish pursuit, an interest in model soldie... more information
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 50) |
Spirit of Christmas: Creative Holiday Ideas/Book 9
|
|
|
Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Leisure Arts, 1995 Illustrated cover. Red end papers 160 pages fill with Christmas crat ideas, how to make decorations, arrangements and recipes for traditional holiday treats.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 11 1/2 Inches Tall By 8 3/4 Inches Wide. ... more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 51) |
Creating Dolls' House Period Style
|
|
|
London, UK: David & Charles, 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Storybook House (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.24)
|
|
| 52) |
CREATING DOLLS' HOUSE PERIOD STYLE
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles, 2003. pp: 153. Fully illustrated with colour photographs, detailed dimensional, drawings. Tools and materials, glossary, suppliers, bibliography, index. A well detailed volume for those who wish to create their own miniature houses.. ISBN: 071531341X. First Edition. Pictorial Laminated Boards.. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 4to. Crafts, Dolls, Dolls' Houses.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.46)
|
|
| 53) |
Creating Dolls' House: Period Style
|
|
|
David & Charles Publishers. Used - Like New. GREAT BUY!!! *** NEVER USED***MAY HAVE A PUBLISHER'S MARK!~ WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 2,500,000 BOOKS SOLD!!! OVER ~ 422,000 FEEDBACKS ~ POSTED!!! ~ ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.99
|
|
| 54) |
It's a Snap!: Secrets for Successful Snapping
|
|
|
Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Krause Publications, 1998. No Edition Mentioned. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Softcover. 157 pages. Clean, crisp, unmarked, no creases or tears, shelf wear to cover. The fist ever book dedicated entirely to snap fastener. Includes step-by-step instructions for creating fun projects such as children's games, tab curtains, creative polarfleece closure ideas and even simple projects for those with special needs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookworm's Nest (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 55) |
Modern Antiques for the Table: A Complete Guide to Tabletop Accessories for Collecting and Entertaining 1890-1940
|
|
|
A collector's guide featuring easy-to-find, affordable antique china, glass, and silver. The authors cover four design moveme... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1998. Large hardcover, 238 pages in fine condition. dustjacket near fine. faint rubbing to edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A complete guide to tabletop accessories for collecting and entertaining 1890-1940. Over 200 extraordinary photographs , all about china, glass and silver, in the styles of Art Nouveau, Arts & Crafts, Beaux-Arts, and Art Deco. Full of ideas for dispalying and using these wonderful antiques. Best book on the subject! . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 56) |
Modern Antiques for the Table A Guide to Tabletop Accessories of 1890-1940
|
|
|
A collector's guide featuring easy-to-find, affordable antique china, glass, and silver. The authors cover four design moveme... read more
Studio. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0670875155 . Very minor edge wear, and faint rubbing of DJ, over all very clean. Prvious owner's incription on ffep, all else is pristine and clean. You must have this copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Collectables.; 0.84 x 11.42 x 8.86 Inches; 240 pages; With magnificent photographs by the bestselling photographer Joshua Greene, Almost Antiques will build on the success of Penguin Studio's classic &... more information
Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 57) |
HEIRLOOMS IN MINIATURES (1898) With a Chapter on Miniature Painting by Emily Drayton Taylor
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co.. Very Good 1898. Hardcover. Yellow cloth, very lightly soiled, with gilt decorations & lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial color frontispiece. Numerous B/W illustrations. American miniatures. Art ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pages . ... more information
Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 58) |
Miniature Dolls' Houses in 1/24th Scale : A Complete Guide to Making & Furnishing Houses
|
|
|
David & Charles Publishers. Fine/Fine. 1999. Hard Cover. 071530836X a complete guide to making and furnishing diminutive houses, book club stamped on endpaper otherwise hardback book and dust jacket as new . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 59) |
Miniature Dolls' Houses in 1/24th Scale: A Complete Guide to Making and Furnishing Houses
|
|
|
United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1999 160 pages with Index. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Camp Hill Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 60) |
Making Character Dolls' Houses in 1/12th Scale
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1999 192 Pages. Colour Photographs. Full plans and instructions for five intricate dolls' houses from an acclaimed miniaturist; traditional cider barn; forge complete with anvil and bellows; country pub; electrically powered water mill; grand Georgian house, stunning colour photographs and diagrams.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8" x 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Pilgrim City Books (Fife, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £11.95
($19.32)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (67)Fine or New (17)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (33)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)Paperback (33)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (30)
With photos (35)
Filter by country:
United States (47)Canada (29)
United Kingdom (8)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search















