Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Miniatures Books

Minature Making

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Miniatures x
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Miniatures x


Results 61 - 80 of 94
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
61) It's a Snap! : Secrets for Successful Snapping
Twigg, Jeanine

It's a Snap! : Secrets for Successful Snapping
Stock photo.
Iola, WI, U.S.A.: Krause Publications, 1998 A very good very clean copy. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
62) Modern Antiques for the Table: A Complete Guide to Tabletop Accessories for Collecting and Entertaining 1890-1940
Chefetz, Shelia; Greene, Joshua; Chefetz, Sheila; Palazzo, Risa; Chafetz, Sheila

Modern Antiques for the Table: A Complete Guide to Tabletop Accessories for Collecting and Entertaining 1890-1940
Stock photo.
A collector's guide featuring easy-to-find, affordable antique china, glass, and silver. The authors cover four design moveme... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1998. Large hardcover, 238 pages in fine condition. dustjacket near fine. faint rubbing to edges. 1st edition, 1st printing. A complete guide to tabletop accessories for collecting and entertaining 1890-1940. Over 200 extraordinary photographs , all about china, glass and silver, in the styles of Art Nouveau, Arts & Crafts, Beaux-Arts, and Art Deco. Full of ideas for dispalying and using these wonderful antiques. Best book on the subject! . First Edition. ... more information

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
63) Modern Antiques for the Table A Guide to Tabletop Accessories of 1890-1940
Chefetz, Sheila & Risa Palazzo; Greene, Joshua

Modern Antiques for the Table  A Guide to Tabletop Accessories of 1890-1940
Stock photo.
A collector's guide featuring easy-to-find, affordable antique china, glass, and silver. The authors cover four design moveme... read more

Studio. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 0670875155 . Very minor edge wear, and faint rubbing of DJ, over all very clean. Prvious owner's incription on ffep, all else is pristine and clean. You must have this copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Collectables.; 0.84 x 11.42 x 8.86 Inches; 240 pages; With magnificent photographs by the bestselling photographer Joshua Greene, Almost Antiques will build on the success of Penguin Studio's classic &... more information

Offered by Book Alley (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
64) HEIRLOOMS IN MINIATURES (1898) With a Chapter on Miniature Painting by Emily Drayton Taylor
Wharton, Anne Hollingsworth

HEIRLOOMS IN MINIATURES (1898)  With a Chapter on Miniature Painting by  Emily Drayton Taylor
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Co.. Very Good 1898. Hardcover. Yellow cloth, very lightly soiled, with gilt decorations & lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial color frontispiece. Numerous B/W illustrations. American miniatures. Art ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 259 pages . ... more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
65) Miniature Dolls' Houses in 1/24th Scale : A Complete Guide to Making & Furnishing Houses FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Derek Rowbottom

Miniature Dolls' Houses in 1/24th Scale : A Complete Guide to Making & Furnishing Houses
Stock photo.
David & Charles Publishers. Fine/Fine. 1999. Hard Cover. 071530836X a complete guide to making and furnishing diminutive houses, book club stamped on endpaper otherwise hardback book and dust jacket as new . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
66) Miniature Dolls' Houses in 1/24th Scale: A Complete Guide to Making and Furnishing Houses
Rowbottom, Derek

Miniature Dolls' Houses in 1/24th Scale: A Complete Guide to Making and Furnishing Houses
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1999 160 pages with Index. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Camp Hill Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
67) Making Character Dolls' Houses in 1/12th Scale
Nickolls, Brian

Making Character Dolls' Houses in 1/12th Scale
Stock photo.
Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom: David & Charles, 1999 192 Pages. Colour Photographs. Full plans and instructions for five intricate dolls' houses from an acclaimed miniaturist; traditional cider barn; forge complete with anvil and bellows; country pub; electrically powered water mill; grand Georgian house, stunning colour photographs and diagrams.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8" x 12" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Pilgrim City Books (Fife, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.95 ($19.74)
68) TRAINS AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF LOCOMOTIVE DEVELOPMENT
Gordon, S P

Cathay, 1976 With 250 illustrations in color as well as b/w, the reader will easily follow the history of locomotive development FROM THE VERY FIRST STEAM ENGINE experiments of Stephenson to the advanced passenger trains of today. <P><B> The great steam era, the underground story, and the magnificent royal carriages and station buildings of the last 100 years are given special emphasis. 192 pages with MANY hand-drawn illustrations throughout! OVERSIZE!. Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Good w/wea... more information

Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
69) MODEL TRAINS
Ellis, C

Ramboro Books PLC, 1994 Hardcover. Very Good Condition. ... more information

Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $34.65
70) AMERICAN TOY TRAIN
Souter, Gerry

AMERICAN TOY TRAIN
Stock photo.
Osceola, Wis: MBI Publishing Company, 1999 <B> In the 20th century, perhaps no toy has enjoyed as much adulation as the toy train. It seems virtually everyone who came of age before the era of the computer chip was once a scale-size railroad baron, building empires on their parents' living room floors. <P><B> As we debark for the 21st century, the popularity of toy trains as playthings has been somewhat displaced by high-tech electronic gadgetry, but their desirability to collectors an... more information

Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $27.52
71) Creations in Miniature : 101 Tiny Treasures to Stitch and Craft
Levie, Eleanor

Iola, WI, U.S.A.: Krause Publications, 1998. Softcover. Krause Publications, 1998. In very good condition. 101 tiny treasures to stitch & craft. Dollhouse goodies!. ISBN: 0873415744. HANDICRAFT NEEDLEWORK CRAFTS HOBBIES GENERAL. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
72) Creations in Miniature: 101 Tiny Treasures to Stitch and Craft
Levie, Eleanor

Creations in Miniature: 101 Tiny Treasures to Stitch and Craft
Stock photo.
Krause Publishing. very good condition illustrated in color. 1998. Softcover. illustrated in color; LIB2958012634 . ... more information

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.25
73) Two-Hour Dolls Clothes
Crane, Anita louis

Sterling, 1999. F/VG. 128 pages , hardcover f/VG DJ, with two folds on front inside dj flap and curling along edges ... more information

Offered by Eyebrowse Books (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $17.99
74) Two-Hour Dolls' Clothes
Crane, Anita Louise

New York: Sterling Publishing Co., 1999. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Near Fine. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
75) The UFO Investigator's Guide
Coomer, David

The UFO Investigator's Guide
London: Blandford, 1999. Paperback. 1st edition. Large format paperback. Pp 223. Near Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information

Offered by The Glass Key (France) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.91)
76) The UFO INVESTIGATOR'S GUIDE
Coomer, David

The UFO INVESTIGATOR'S GUIDE
Stock photo.
Blandford, large paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1999, 223 pages. 'The first user-friendly manual for the UFO spotter and researcher.' Includes equipment checklists, research document usage and recording procedures. Very good solid copy. ISBN 0713727829. ... more information

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $20.00 ($18.30)
77) The Ufo Investigator's Guide
Coomer, David

The Ufo Investigator's Guide
Stock photo.
Blandford Press, 1999. 223pp. Mild corner wear.. 1st Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Trade Paper. ... more information

Offered by Veronica's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
78) Miniature Needlepoint Rugs for Dollhouses: Charted for Easy Use
McBaine, Susan

Miniature Needlepoint Rugs for Dollhouses: Charted for Easy Use
New York: Dover, 1976. [x], 42 pages. Stated first edition. Some designs illustrated in colour on covers and inside covers. Former owner's name stroked out in pen on 1st, blank, page & also library stamp from booksale. Owner's notes to many rug patterns calculate stitch count and finished size (which the author and publisher inexcusably omit), occasionally point out centres for starting convenience, and sometimes indicate amount of materials needed (although without saying 10 of what!). She also inserte... more information

Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
79) MORE MINIATURE PERFUME BOTTLES WITH VALUES
Bowman, Glinda

MORE MINIATURE PERFUME BOTTLES WITH VALUES
Stock photo.
Schiffer Publishing, Ltd,, 1996. Probable First Edition -- no additional printings. Paperback. AS NEW. Unread. 176 pp. Fine condition. Illustrated in color. Oversized trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $33.30
80) Making Miniature Villages in Polymer Clay
Ritchey, Gail

Making  Miniature Villages in Polymer Clay
Stock photo.
Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.: North Light Books, 2000. Unknown. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 61 - 80 of 94
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (73)
Fine or New (21)
New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (33)
$10-25 (36)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (30)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (29)
With dust jacket (31)
With photos (35)

Filter by country:
United States (52)
Canada (31)
United Kingdom (8)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: