CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / General Books
Needle Arts
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / General x
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / General x
Results 1 - 20 of 2731
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 137 Next
| 1) |
Angels, Angels, Angels
|
|
|
Buelton, California: Aleene's Division of Artis, Inc., 1991 Creative living book number 99-209. Color illustrations of finished projects. 7 pages. 8 1/4 by 10 3/4 inches in size.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Applique
|
|
|
Des Moines, IA: Meredith. Bk: very light edgewear; top block soiled; name blackout Title Page; Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1980(1978). Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 96 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
Applique,
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications. Hardcover. 0823002403 #14977. 1st edition / 1st printing. Inscribed & signed by the author on the acknowledgements page : "To Ora / Love and best / wishes for all our / years --- / Van Shears". Good- in good- dust jacket. Book : faint water stains on front & rear covers, front & rear endpapers are slightly wrinkled. Dust jacket : 1 x 1 inch rubbed spot at upper left corner of front panel. 18.5 x 26cm. hard cover. 144pp. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
All for Baby
|
|
|
Sylvia Stewart, 1986 Instructions on how to knit or crochet items for infants: hats, bibs, blankets, buntings, jackets, sweaters, dresses, pants, gowns, cardigans, dolls, coveralls, etc. Softcover with plastic ring binding; 34 pages; tight; no markings except name on cover; not age-discolored; hardly any wear. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Batik
|
|
|
London: Search Press. Soft Cover. #15616. 1st edition / 5th printing. Very good. 16.5 x 16.5cm. soft cover. 32pp. . Very Good. 1975. 1st Edition / 5th Printing. ... more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
ALL-AMERICAN BEARS
|
|
|
Plaid Enterprises Inc. Very Good+; Cross stitch patterns and instructions.. 1985. Stapled wraps. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 19 pages . ... more information
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Bedspread
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1982. Unpaginated picture book. Green paper-covered boards are gently rubbed at extremities with minor colour loss; bump to head of spine; binding is tight as new and contents pristine with no ownership or other marks. Dust jacket is clean, bright, unclipped, with minor rubbing to extremities. An unusually clean copy of an utterly wonderful book. Two old, old sisters decorate their bedspread with their individual recollections of their childhood home and discover that ... more information
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 8) |
Blackwork
|
|
|
London: B T Batsford, 1985. 160pp inc hundreds of b&w illustrations, index, and four colour plates - The history of blackwork needlepoint as well as the techniques, how to use it and how to design it. Covers are edgeworn and slightly soiled. Booklet, "Needle Crafts 8: Blackwork" laid in. Textblock is mostly clean and tight except for a bit of soiling (mostly to page edges). All plates present (except where otherwise noted) and accounted for.. First Thus. Pictorial Card. Very Good +/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (West Midlands, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.53)
|
|
| 9) |
Blackwork
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Simon & Schuster Australia, 1996. 48 pages with colour illustrations. Blackwork is a classic 16th century embroidery technique in which stunning monochrome designs are created by embroidering a large variety of counted-thread geometric patterns in black thread.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.65)
|
|
| 10) |
The Big Bag Book
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey: Scribner. Very Good; 1213166 1977. First Edition, First Printing. Hardbound. Book . very good, no jacket. No PO marks, 150pp, no index. Cover not fresh, extra . ideas laid in. Make all kinds of totes, purses and carryalls! Even the . quilted ones so popular now.. 1977. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0684151790 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . ... more information
Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Birds & Bees Book 1009
|
|
|
Jeanette Crews Designs, 1998. Craft booklet. Very good condition. Coasters, door stop, tissue box cover, notepad cover, plant picks, calendar, key holder, lightswitch holder.. Spring Plastic Canvas Designs. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE BIG BOOK OF APPLIQUE
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0684156237 . Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Large chip at bottom of spine, two small tears; Photos & drawings; Quarto . ... more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 13) |
Big Books of Afghans, the
|
|
|
Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1981 160 pages, dark red with gilt ltrs on spine, corners and edges are bumped, DJ is red pictorial with white and yellow ltrs and is bumped/torn/creased/nicked/& worn on edges/head-heel of spine/and corners. . 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Applique Book
|
|
|
Australia: Sally Milner Publishing., 1992. Milner Craft Series. Colour photographs, b/w line drawings, patterns, charts. VG pictorial card covers with just light cornerwear and marks; internally clean, tight and sound. 191pp. Qto. A good sound copy.. Reprint.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand) +/- |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 15) |
Bernat Book 512
|
|
|
Uxbridge, Massachusetts: Bernat Yarn & Craft Co., 1983 Instructions for 10 sweater designs to knit, for men, women, and children. Detailed instructions, diagrams, charts, and color photos. Softcover, 24 pages; tight; markings to a few pages; not age-tanned; minor handling wear. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 16) |
BARGELLO BORDERS
|
|
|
Needlemania, inc., 1974. This is a Nice copy of an excellent book in Very Good condition! There are a few creased pages at beginning of book, possibly from mailing. P/O name on front cover. These books are from her living estate. Most of her collection books are made up of Advanced Reading Copies! As this appears to be also, considering the "memeograph" instead of normally printed page near front. Great book! 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall.. FIRST EDI... more information
Offered by A P Books (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 17) |
Bugs, Butterflies, Birds & Blooms
|
|
|
Needlecraft Shop, 2004. Hardcover, pictoral boards, no DJ. The Needlecraft Shop, 2004, first printing. In near fine condition, right upper corner lightly bumped. Cute plastic canvas designs for all seasons and of all types. 176 pages.. ISBN: 157367169x. First Edition. Plastic Canvas. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Butterflies
|
|
|
Annie's Attic, 1992. Craft booklet. Near fine condition. Garden Picture #1, Garden Picture #2, Lilies & Tiger Swallowtail, Butterfly Tissue Cover, Monarch Butterfly #1, Monarch & Morning Glories, Monarch Butterfly #2, Monarch Butterfly #3, Petunias & Zebra Swallowtail. Beautiful lilies!. Butterflies. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Boxes with Button & Beads Booklet 3222
|
|
|
American School of Needlework, 2005. Craft booklet. Near fine. Photo box, button box, vintage jewelry boxes, memory box, art box, double-deck card box, game box, fun after 50 box.. ISBN: 1590121341. First Edition. Buttons Beads Boxes. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
Buttony Boxes
|
|
|
Craft booklet. ASN, first, 1998, Booklet #3191. In very good condition, some edgewear. Cute boxes decorated with buttons and done on 7 mesh canvas.. ISBN: 0881958557. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1549)Fine or New (266)
New (32)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (616)$5-10 (1019)
$10-25 (882)
$25-50 (132)
$50-100 (54)
$100-250 (24)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1098)Paperback (1179)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (672)With dust jacket (1100)
Signed (21)
With photos (967)
Filter by country:
United States (1926)United Kingdom (350)
Canada (255)
Australia (145)
New Zealand (52)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












