Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / General Books

Needle Arts

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / General x
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / General x


Results 61 - 80 of 2753
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 138 Next
61) Dolls

Marshall Cavendish, 1979 "You can learn about traditional dolls, how to make a doll and how to create a complete wardrobe" as well as instructions on making dolls houses. Unmarked copy.. First Edition. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
62) The Complete Book of Dollmaking
Peake, Pamela


London: Aurum Press, 1997. Hb, 144 pgs, colour illustrations. Step-by-step guide to dollmaking using traditional and modern techniques. More than 50 dollmaking projects, from cloth and spoon dolls to armature and porcleain bisque dolls. Includes pattern-cutting and sewing, sculpting, making moulds, papier-mache, kit assemblage, wood and clay methods.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
£8.00 Price: £6.40 ($13.21)
63) Best-Dressed Children
Morris, Jill

Sampson Low, 1974 96 pages. Leisuretime Books. Glossy pictorial cover. "Easy to make clothing for 1-10 year olds." Has instructions, patterns, and requirements. Tear on top of back free end paper and last page does not affect text. Bumped at upper and lower spine edges.. First Thus. Pictorial Cover. Good+. 7"x10". ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
64) The Complete Dressmaker
Hayden, Peggie


London: Marshall Cavendish, 1977. Hb, 232pp, numerous colour and b/w illustrations. Good+ clean copy in Good+ dj. Step-by-step course to dressmaking, divided into five sections: 1) Equipment and general advice 2) Basic skills and techniques 3) Advanced techniques (80+ pages) 4) Problem fabrics (e.g. lace, jersey, fur, leather, velvet) 5) Making your own patterns (60+ pages).. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/-
£8.00 Price: £6.40 ($13.21)
65) Complete Book of Dressmaking
Ann Mactaggart

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. B&W Photos & Illus. dj has minor edge wear, small chip top edge - in mylar cover ... more information

Offered by The Published Page Bookshop (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.25
66) The Complete Dressmaker
Peggie Hayden

Marshall Cavendish, 1976 "The basic techniques of dress making are discussed in an illustrated step-by-step course" Very tidy copy, near fine.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
67) Dressmaking
Dora Seton and Winifred C Parker

Evans Brothers, 1964 "The home dressmaker will find in this book the knowledge, the guidance and the help needed to select the right material, find the most suitable pattern, cut out with confidence, and make up with success.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by zarak books (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.82)
68) Complete Book of Dressmaking
Mactaggart, Ann

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company c1975. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 168p. "Take the guesswork out of sewing. Learn to sew with confidence.." Illustrations. Edges have light dappling. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
69) The Dressmaker's Dictionary
Ladbury, Ann

New York, New York: Arco Publishing, Inc., 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Jil Shipley. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
70) The Dressmaker's Dictionary
Ladbury, Ann

The Dressmaker's Dictionary
New York: Arco Publishing Company. Very Good; 126176 1982 No previous owner marks except she cut off the . front endpaper damaging the half title page in the process, spots inside . front cover, text block excellent, some charts. Answers all those pesky . questions about what patterns and other sewing books are talking about.. 1982. Presumed First Edition. Hardcover. 0668056533 . Drawings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 358 pages . ... more information

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
71) Art of Driftwood and Dried Arrangements, the
Ishimoto, Tatsuo

Crown Publishers, Inc., 1968 143 glossy pages, green paper cover with black ltrs, corners/head-heel of spine/and edges are nicked/bumped/torn/and chipped, name on upper right corner of ffep, 150 B&W photographs. DJ is soiled pictorial with nicks/tears/creases/and bumps on corners/edges/& head-heel of spine and sticker residue while covers are rubbed.. 10th Ptg.. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
72) Easy Bazaar Crafts
Better Homes and Gardens

Easy Bazaar Crafts
Des Moines, Iowa: Meredith Corporation, 1989 Shelf wear and rubbing. Small bumps at top and bottom of spine. Previous owner's name on title page. Color illustrations. 96 pages with index. Craft ideas to sell at bazaars, including: dollhouse tree trims; dolls by the batch; crayon-bright mittens to knit; woven layette; Christmas kittens; and more. Also includes recipes for Breads, Basic Fudge, Peanut Butter Marble Fudge, Cookies, Brownies and more.. Eleventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacke... more information

Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
73) DMC Edgings

DMC. Staple bound needlework book. 18 pages. 43 different crocheted edging for sheets, pillow shams, dust ruffles, drapes, hankerchiefs, etc. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 11" X 8.5". ... more information

Offered by 1st Wrappers Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.76
74) Crocheting Edgings
WEISS, Rita (ed)

New York: Dover Publications, 1980.. "A selection of over 100 of the most famous crocheted edgings of the past fifty years, for clothing, bedspreads, tablecloths, linens, towels, placemats etc. Complete instructions and illustrations with easy-to-follow photographs. Pp.45 with b/w illustratons. P/b with illustrated cover. G+. . ... more information

Offered by Beckham Books Ltd (Suffolk, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.95)
75) Coats Book 1405: Edgings
Coats & Clark

Coats Book 1405: Edgings
Greenville, South Carolina: Coats & Clark, 1994 Crocheted, knitted, tatted edgings for tablecloths, handkerchiefs, etc. Detailed verbal instructions plus color photos and diagrams. Softcover, 28 pages; tight; no markings; not age-tanned; minor handling wear . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
76) Coats & clark's Book 236. Edgings
Coats & Clark

Coats & clark's Book 236. Edgings
NY: Coats & Clark, 1947 Instructions on how to make several styles. All crochet. Instructions, bw photos, a few diagrams. Softcover, 36 pages; tight; no markings; very faint age-tanning; minor handling wear. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Butterfield House (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
77) Embellishing With Beads
Nehring, Nancy

Embellishing With Beads
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2003 127pp.includes glossary.Make spectacular bead embellishments that will lend sophistication to clothes and home accents . Dust jacket has a few spots of discolouration but is basically in very good condition, no tears or creases. Book has no markings, no former owner's name.. HC and DJ. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Ghost River Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
78) The Embroiderer's Book of Designs
Lockheed, Lee

The Embroiderer's Book of Designs
Strawberry Hills, NSW, Australia : Tracy Marsh Publications, 1994. Previous owners name at top of minor title page. 95 pages with line drawings and colour photos. Twenty five original embroidery designs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.72)
79) ART OF THE EMBROIDERER
Charles Germain De Saint-Aubin

Boston:: Los Angeles County Museum Of Art,. 1983. Hardcover. 0875871100 . Scant cover wear; pgs crisp, clean, unmarked. Slipcase worn at extremities. ; . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
80) ANCHOR COMPLETE EMBROIDERY COURSE
MARSH, Christina

ANCHOR COMPLETE EMBROIDERY COURSE
U.K: David and Charles, 1998. Book in very good condition, very slightly bumped and creased at spine ends, internally in fine condition. 128pp, including index. With numerous colour illustrations and diagrams throughout the book. Filled with a wealth of free-style stitches enabling you to create beautiful embroidery. Many attractive and practical projects for you to practice your embroidery skills - from samplers to shoes, pictures to picnic mats. Easy to follow step-by-step instructions, illustrat... more information

Offered by Clent Books of Bewdley (Worcestershire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.99)


Results 61 - 80 of 2753
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 138 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (1570)
Fine or New (268)
New (33)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (662)
$5-10 (1027)
$10-25 (852)
$25-50 (128)
$50-100 (54)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1118)
Paperback (1228)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (659)
With dust jacket (1078)
Signed (20)
With photos (975)

Filter by country:
United States (2003)
United Kingdom (346)
Canada (255)
Australia (144)
New Zealand (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: