CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Knitting Books
Knitting
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Knitting x
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Knitting x
Results 41 - 60 of 1100
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 55 Next
| 41) |
Beastly Knits
|
|
|
St. Martins, 1985. Hardback. very good-. no dj . ISBN: 0312070411.... more information
Offered by Brookings Book Company (South Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
Glorious Knits
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson Potter, 1985 1Hardback Ed. Used Gently Read. Good/Fine. Some Edge Wear. Tigh Clean Text. ... more information
Offered by Rogelio C., Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
KNITTING WITH COTTON
|
|
|
New York, NY: St Martins Press, 1988. BRAND NEW copy w/trace waving to lower edge from effects of humidity. A dedicated book on kniting with cotton. In contrast to wool, cotton yarn is short natural elasticity. For this reason, it is much less forgiving of irregularities in stitches and guage. Yet the cotton has much to speak for itself, especially to the many who are allergic to wools. This book special tips on the handling of cotton yarn along with suitable patterns. Fine copy.. First American Edition,... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 44) |
FELTED KNITS
|
|
|
Loveland, CO: Interweave Press, 2003. BRAND NEW & Collectibe. First Edition, First Printing. A mongraph on the art of felting ... shrinking knitting with heat and agitation to create a new, thicker, and more durable fabric. Written for both novice and experience felters, the book contains some 36 projects to create bags and totes, hats, mittens, vests, slippers, and home accessories like placemats and coasters. Fine copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Soft Cover. New/None as Issued. Illus. by Lorie Le... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 45) |
KNIT BABY BLANKETS!
|
|
|
North Adams, MA: Storey Books, 2003. BRAND NEW & Collectible. First Edition, First Printing. Collection of 15 easy-to-follow baby blankets, designed to give both knitter and the warm baby much pleasure. In theme, classic cables interdispersed with seed stitch to whimsical green embellished with frogs & waterflies; and, from rectangular and square to a button-up model. Fine copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/None as Issued. Illus. by Zeva Oelbaum (Photographer); Alison Kolesar (Il... more information
Offered by 100 POCKETS (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 46) |
The Knitted Farmyard
|
|
|
Kent, UK: Search Press. Fine. Paper. 0-85532-576-3 Translated by Hilary Simpson. Edited, and with drawings by Jan Messent. 32 pp. Glossy paper wrappers with two staple binding. Glossy text pages with color photos. Instructions on how to make knitted farm animals, figures, and farm buildings. Very unusual. . ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 47) |
Glorious Knits
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1985. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Folio 0-517-55843-2 "35 Designs for Sweaters, Dresses, Vests, and Shawls". Photographs by Steve Lovi. 160 pp. Maroon cloth boards with bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Lower cover has stain to about one-half of the board, not affecting the interior at all. Maroon colored endpapers. Inked owner's name at top edge of half title page. Colorful dust jacket with no chips or tears. Stain on interior ... more information
Offered by Vintage Bookworm LLC (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
Beautiful Embroidered & Embellished Knits
|
|
|
Jane Davis Designs, 2006. New book with minor shelf-wear. Still has its "new book" smell. More than 30 projects. 128 pgs.. Softcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 49) |
Bead Knitting
|
|
|
Design Originals, 2005. The cover and the pages at the front and back have edgewear and a scraped/rough bottom edge. The cover is also scuffed along the spine and has a small surface crack where the book was pinched on the spine by potential customers. This is not a pre-owned book but the exterior no longer looks brand-new. This book contains 26 sets of illustrated instructions and 41 photographed projects for Intermediate to Advanced Beading. 52 pgs. . Paperback. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"... more information
Offered by The Denver Bookmark (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 50) |
Great Big Knits
|
|
|
North Pomfret, Vermont: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1993. First U. S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Over twenty designer patterns. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 51) |
CAT KNITS
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. FINE condition. Softcover. 1989. First Edition. Bound in glossy pictorial paper wraps. Square and tight, unread. "Twenty delightfully feline designs for handknitters." Easy to adapt patterns to resemble your kitty.. ... more information
Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIMEŽ (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 52) |
CAT KNITS
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press. FINE condition. Softcover. 1988. First Edition. Bound in glossy illustrated paper wraps. Square and tight, unread. "Twenty delightfully feline designs for handknitters." Easily adapted to resemble your kitty. Black-and-white illustrations and color photographs throughout.. ... more information
Offered by SCENE OF THE CRIMEŽ (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 53) |
Glorious Knits
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter, 1985-04-13. Hardcover. Very Good. VG/VG. Jacket has rubbing and slight tattering to the edges, Minor shelf wear, binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Birkitt's Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 54) |
The Knit Kit Book
|
|
|
Villard, 1985-10-12. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK from my private collection (I don't knit anymore) - this kit has all the original 48 full-color pattern cards and the Knit Kit book with a few small extras - a clean solid unmarked, unused copy - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.60
|
|
| 55) |
Bright Knits for Kids
|
|
|
Trafalgar Square Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1996. Presumed First. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. You will like it! ; Color Illustrations; 0.58 x 11.92 x 8.44 Inches; 80 pages . ... more information
Offered by UPRIGHTS (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 56) |
Knitting in America
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Artisan, 1996 Edgewear to the dust jacket with a curl to the top front. Clean text. . Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Jackson Street Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 57) |
Knitting Emporium: A Collection of Designs for Hand Knitting
|
|
|
Newtown, Connecticut, U.S.A.: The Taunton Press, 2000 108pp. with colour illustrations. Rub mark to the first page otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. Wraps have light edge/rub wear. Actual book for sale pictured. 20.5 x 29 x 1 cm, wt650g. Soft Cover. VG(+). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Alex Simpson (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 58) |
Baby Knits For Beginners
|
|
|
North Pomfret, Vt:: Trafalgar Square Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket; A bright fine copy in glossy pictorial . boards! No dust jacket, as issued. 2003. 1st US Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 1570762481. 144 p.; Illustrated with color photography by Sandra Lousada.. ... more information
Offered by Caterwaul Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 59) |
The Knitting Goddess
|
|
|
Hyperion, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 60) |
How to Knit
|
|
|
North Pomfret, Vermont, U.S.A.: Trafalgar Square Pub, 1999. HarHard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - Illustrated.. ISBN: 1570761450. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. KNITTING PATTERNS CRAFTS HOBBIES NEEDLEWORK. ... more information
Offered by gigabooks (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.30
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (525)Fine or New (148)
New (47)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (46)$5-10 (574)
$10-25 (355)
$25-50 (75)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (399)Paperback (485)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (192)With dust jacket (458)
Signed (18)
With photos (477)
Filter by country:
United States (505)Canada (450)
United Kingdom (92)
Australia (52)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search











