CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Knitting Books
Knitting
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Knitting (x) remove
Results 61 - 80 of 1088
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 54 Next
| 61) |
Hand Knits from the Aran Islands
|
|
|
New York: Woman's Day, 1956. 6 pages: 4-page singlefold pamphlet with inserted illustrative sheet showing the coat and pullover (shown in photo). Edgeworn with short closed tears in margin, some creasing, but clean and sound. A pattern sheet issued by Woman's Day magazine, including patterns for a coat, "slipover" sweater (UK "jumper"), knee socks, and "Two-finger mittens" (also known as "trigger finger mittens"). All patterns are textured with cables. The pub... more information
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 62) |
Bulky Knits by Beehive
|
|
|
Toronto: Patons & Baldwins Canada. 24 pages including colour-printed card covers. Undated, but pre-1972 (address given as "Toronto 19", no postal code). Minor edgewear and a corner crease to cover, stapled binding tight, pages clean save for a few pencilled notations (eraseable). Retro fashions of the late 60s-early 70s including woman's knitted poncho and crocheted coat, man's snowmobile-pattern sweater in intarsia (also given in a curling motif sized for men or women), 11 designs in ... more information
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 63) |
Knitting With Cotton
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. PAPERBACK. 0312017820 Last 2 pages closed tear at edge o/w VG. Oversize 127 pages Softbound, Designs from simple to sophisticated using cotton. . 1988. ... more information
Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 64) |
The Knit Kit Book
|
|
|
Villard. Hardcover. 0394547896 Very Good.48 Pattern Sheets in Hard Cover.Original Patterns. Hardback . Very Good. 1985. ... more information
Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 65) |
Knitting & Crochet
|
|
|
London: Warne, 1981. Hb, 88 pgs with b/w diagrams and colour plates. No dj, pictorial boards. G+, corners a little bumped but otherwise a clean, nice-looking copy. Part of Warne's Art and Craft Series, this book is an excellent reference on knitting and crochet techniques. The crochet section covers basic stitches, filet, Tunisian crochet, Irish crochet, hairpin crochet and crochet for the left-handed. . Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 66) |
The Country Diary Book of Knitting
|
|
|
Webb & Bower, 1988. Hb, 160pp, colour illustrations. G+ in G+ dj which is price-clipped and lightly scuffed. Inspired by the watercolours in the bestselling "The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady", 80 knitting patterns organized by seasonal theme. Includes women's, men's and children's clothes plus knitted toys and outfits for teddy bears.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 67) |
The Hamlyn Knitting Guide
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn, 1980. Hb, 128 pgs, colour plates, b/w diagrams. G. in Fair+ dj which is creased on the back cover and has a closed tear; corners bumped. Contents clean. Comprehensive introduction to knitting techniques, from the basic stitches to lace patterns, bobbles, clusters and brioche stitches.Plus knitting patterns for clothes, toys and household items.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.08)
|
|
| 68) |
A Complete Guide to Knitting
|
|
|
BCA, 1977. Book club edition. 160 pp, colour illustrations. Edgewear to corners and top of spine of dj. Practical, easy-to-follow introduction to knitting, which includes basic skills, finishing, making up, knitting in rounds, designing, changing colours, advanced stitches and simple projects to make (hats, socks, children's clothes etc.).. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 69) |
The Family Knitting Book
|
|
|
WH Smith/Hamlyn, 1981. 253 pp, colour illustrations. Good copy in Good dj which has some wear and is a little tanned along the spine. Large collection of knitwear designs selected from the well-known Lyric Patterns. The huge range includes lacy layettes, baby clothes, knitted toys, and then sweaters, ponchos, jackets, cardigans, hats, hooded blousons and jackets, scarves, waistcoats, mittens, socks, dresses, jumpsuits and more, for women, men, teenagers and young children. There is a also a section of patte... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 70) |
Cotton Knits
|
|
|
Windward, 1988. Hb reprint, laminated pictorial covers, no dj, 120pp, colour illustrations. VG clean copy. Over 30 exclusive patterns from knitwear designers such as Vivienne Bannister, Sally-Anne Elliott, Hicks & Hobro and Zoe Hunt. Sweaters, cardigans, sleeveless tops and other womenswear in a mix of classic and bold original designs.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.50
($8.89)
|
|
| 71) |
Elle Knitting Collection
|
|
|
London: Cresset Press, 1989. Hb, laminated pictorial covers, no dj, 126pp, colour illustrations. Good+ copy, clean contents, slight wear to covers. First volume in the series with 50 exclusive designs from France. Mostly womenswear plus a few for men and children. Knitting patterns for jackets, sweaters, cardigans, waistcoats, coats, tops, organized into the four seasons and graded for difficulty.. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 72) |
Cat Knits
|
|
|
Guild, 1988. Book club edition. Hb, 96pp, colour illustrations. Light crease on back of dj. 20 knitting patterns based on a feline theme, for adults and children. Includes sweaters, leggings, kid's tracksuit, woman's slinky back-buttoned dress, tea and egg cosies, cushion. With colour charts, full instructions and a brief section on techniques.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 73) |
The Batsford Book of Knitting and Crochet
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1973. Hb, 301pp, b/w illustrations. Previous owner's inscription on endpaper, otherwise contents clean. Dj price-clipped and with small chips at corners. Majority of the book is about knitting, with over 200 simple knitting stitch variations, 20 lace patterns, Norweigan patterns, multi-coloured patterns, knitting with a knitting machine, applications of knitting techniques, and finishing. The crochet section includes over 70 variations, Irish crochet, Tunisian crochet, Borders, Hairpin... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.00
($14.55)
|
|
| 74) |
Glorious Knitting
|
|
|
London: Century, 1985. Hb, 160pp, colour illustrations. Dj has light edgewear and a couple of neatly closed tears. Text clean except for Index which has a small mark. Over 30 knitting patterns from this well-regarded designer, for men, women and children. Includes sweaters, jackets, coats, waistcoats, dresses, shawls and slipovers, all with the author's trademark combination of multi-colour and blend of yarns.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.32)
|
|
| 75) |
The Family Knitting Book
|
|
|
London: WH Smith/Hamlyn, 1980. 253 pp, colour illustrations. Good+, clean copy in Good dj which has creases and light wear. Large collection of knitwear designs selected from the well-known Lyric Patterns. The huge range includes lacy layettes, baby clothes, knitted toys, and then sweaters, ponchos, jackets, cardigans, hats, hooded blousons and jackets, scarves, waistcoats, mittens, socks, dresses, jumpsuits and more, for women, men, teenagers and young children. There is a also a section of patterns using ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 76) |
Creative Knitting
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Books, 1987. Hb, 191pp, colour illustrations. VG clean copy in G.dj which is price-clipped and has light edgewear. 27 original colour knitting designs which can be used to knit up to eight different garments making a total of over 100 combinations. All the designs use the Fair Isle knitting technique and have different influences e.g. a Turkish Kelim sweater, Pensylvannia Dutch waistcoat, a Baroque-inspired Lucrezia coat and a Blue Willow patterned cardiigan. Women's and men's wea... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 77) |
Glorious Knitting
|
|
|
London: Century, 1988. Hb, 160pp, colour illustrations. Dj has s couple of small corner chips and light general wear. Previous owner's name on front endpaper. Over 30 knitting patterns from this well-regarded designer, for men, women and children. Includes sweaters, jackets, coats, waistcoats, dresses, shawls and slipovers, all with the author's trademark combination of multi-colour and blend of yarns.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.93)
|
|
| 78) |
Aran and Fair Isle Knitting
|
|
|
London: Marshall Cavendish, 1982. Hb, 64pp, colour illustrations. Inked price on endpaper, otherwsie text clean. Good in Good dj which has light wear. Aran and Fair Isle stitches and knitting patterns for adults and children.. Includes e.g. Aran - poncho, camisole top, Fair Isle - baby bag, jersey, jacket with Fair Isle yoke.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.50
($10.51)
|
|
| 79) |
Knitted Garments for All
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press, 1944. Hb, decorative cloth-covered boards, no dj, patterned endpapers, 256pp, b/w illustrations. Undated, circa early 1940s. Previous owner's inscription on fep dated 1944. Good copy with couple of scuffed corners, spine a little darkened, text clean. Vintage family knitting patterns. Contents: Principles of knitting; Women's Garments (e.g.classic twin set, lace cami-knickers, bag and glove set, woolen footlets, bedjacket); Men's Garments (e.g. crew-neck pullover, vest and ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 80) |
THE KNIT KIT
|
|
|
1985 . Marshall Editions. THE KNIT KIT. NY: Villard Books, 1985. 144pp., index, illus. color. 4to. Softcover book and 48 full-color pattern cards housed in a blue plastic portfolio. As new hardcover set $20.00 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (505)Fine or New (132)
New (36)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)$5-10 (558)
$10-25 (361)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (384)Paperback (470)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (184)With dust jacket (454)
Signed (15)
With photos (456)
Filter by country:
United States (497)Canada (466)
United Kingdom (75)
Australia (50)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


