CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Knitting Books
Knitting
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Knitting (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 1086
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 54 Next
| 81) |
The Country Diary Book of Knitting
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1993. Hb, 160pp, colour illustrations. VG+, clean copy in VG+ dj. Inspired by the watercolours in the bestselling "The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady", 80 knitting patterns organized by seasonal theme and colours. Includes women's, men's and children's clothes plus knitted toys and clothes for teddy bears. Examples for Autumn include Poppies, Juniper Berries, Hazel Nuts and Acorns.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.70)
|
|
| 82) |
The Best of Debbie Bliss Children's Knits
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press, 1998. Hb, 144pp, colour illustrations. VG with clean contents in Good dj which is slightly sunned/yellowed along spine and has a small tear near the top. Over 60 knitting patterns for clothes, accessories and toys, from matching Cardigan and baby blanket to Farm animal slippers, Inca hat and socks, Aran sweater with Farmyard panel, Cow all-in-one, Navaho jacket and Fair Isle beret and gloves. All combining the author's trademark combination of charm and practicality.. Hard Cover. Ve... more information
Offered by Glynn's Books (Hampshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.17)
|
|
| 83) |
Cat Knits
|
|
|
Very Good. Paperback. Large softcover 1st U.S. edition 1988 St. Martin's Press. Light wear to corners. Very clean; no marks or creases; pages bright; binding tight. 94 pages; color photos, charts, and diagrams. Language: English. 'Feline designs of all kinds adorn the 20 clever patterns in this unique knitting book. Using a variety of yarns--including cotton, mohair, chunky and finer weights-- beginning and advanced knitters alike can make a charming collection of sweaters and items for the home.'--from bac... more information
Offered by Brainiac Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 84) |
Beastly Knits
|
|
|
NY: St Martins Press, 1985. Glossy oversize hardcover with colorful cover illustration. An exceptionally nice condition ex-library book with no visible wear at all aside from normal library marks. Presents 29 sweater patterns with delightful animal designs of all kinds. 160 pages. Lavishly photographed in color.. ISBN: 0312070411. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ANIMAL MOTIF KNITTING PATTERNS NEEDLEWORK. ... more information
Offered by The Choir Loft (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.90
|
|
| 85) |
Bright Knits for Kids
|
|
|
North Pomfret, Vermont, U.S.A.: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1996. Oversize hardcover. A very clean, bright ex-library book in a lovely, bright dust jacket. Looks new aside from normal library marks. Over 25 innovative designs for infants to 6-year-olds. By the best-selling author of 'Classic Knits for Kids.' Lavish full page color photographs. 80 pages.. ISBN: 157076025X. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. CHILDREN CLOTHING INFANTS KNITTING PATTERNS. ... more information
Offered by The Choir Loft (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 86) |
Folk Knits
|
|
|
North Pomfret, Vermont, U.S.A.: Trafalgar Square Publishing, 1990. Oversize hardcover. A very clean, bright, new-looking ex-library book in a bright colorful dust jacket. Presents traditional clothing patterns from around the world. Over 20 original patterns with full working instructions. Over 60 gorgeous color photographs. 112 pages.. ISBN: 0943955432. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. FOLK DESIGNS KNITTING CRAFTS HOBBIES NEEDLEWORK. ... more information
Offered by The Choir Loft (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 87) |
Big Bold Bulky-Knits
|
|
|
Craft booklet. Bear Brand and Fleisher Yarns, 1960, Vol. 51. In good condition, heavy cover wear, minor soiling in interior. Designs for the entire family, originally created for Four Seasons yarn. Lots of beautiful sweater designs.. Knit Knitting. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 88) |
Knits for the Kitchen
|
|
|
American School of Needlework, 2006. Craft booklet. ASN, 2006. In near fine condition. Very nice designs for dishclothes, hot pads, rugs, oven mitts, utensil holders, floral accents and aprons.. ISBN: 1590121902. Knitting. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 89) |
Kid Knits
|
|
|
Craft booklet. Patons & Baldwins, 1987. In very good condition, minor cover edgewear, small black mark on cover. Pony express, show your stripes, diamond girl, razzle dazzle, super star, moooooo, last unicorn, back to school, sporting chance, junior league, boys' best friend, going to Grandma's, highland lassie, circle of friends. Your little cowboy (or cowgirl) would love the pony express sweater!. Knit Knitting. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 90) |
Dolls Knitting Book
|
|
|
Craft booklet. Susan Peck, 1956. In good condition, cover slightly soiled. She used the 14" Eff-An-Bee baby doll, the 15" Toni doll, and the 7 1/2" Nancy Storybook doll for models. Baby doll's sweater-cap and booties, doll's lacy sweater, doll's helmet, plain booties, thumbless mittens, doll's slippers, mittens with cables, plain mittens, soakers for baby doll, baby doll's 3-piece suit, boy doll's suit, boy doll's sweater & cap, Nancy Ann Story Book Doll clothes, boy doll's sleeveless... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 91) |
Beautiful Blankets to Knit Book 500839
|
|
|
Patons, 2007. Small booklet. Near fine condition. Knitting. Cables Blanket and Pillow, Soft and Warm Blanket, Tassel Blanket, Mosaic Blocks Blanket.. ISBN: 189727212x. Knitted Blankets. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 92) |
Fashion Knit
|
|
|
Phentex. Craft booklet. Very good condition. Jumper with three colour reverse stocking stitch sleeves in Phentex Chunky, patchwork overtop in Phentex Chunky, sweater in Chunky with waved lines, cardigan in Chunky shawl color, turtle neck pullover. Pretty designs!. Knitted Sweaters. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 93) |
Knit It For Dolly
|
|
|
McCall's, 1985. Craft booklet. Near fine condition. 10 knits in two sizes to fit your 16" to 19" soft-sculpture dolls. Jogging suit, sailor suit, overalls and sweater, jacket and skirt, dress, snowsuit, tweed coat set, football outfit, nightgown and cap, argyle set.. Knitted Doll Clothes. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 94) |
Designer Knitting
|
|
|
Amherst NH: Westminster Trading Corp, 1986. Exclusive patterns by Sue Bradley, Susan Duckworth, Kaffe Fassett, Annabel Fox, Mary Hobson, Zoe Hunt and Sasha Kagan. Illustrated in color.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 95) |
GLORIOUS KNITS
|
|
|
Clarkson Potter,, 1985. Hardcover. Near fine. Pages clean and tight. Front inside of dust jacket is corner clipped. Top edge of dustjacket is a bit creased and lifted on both sides of book. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.20
|
|
| 96) |
Creative Knitting
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1987. 980 g; 192 pages, last page blank, the text being illustrated with full-page colour, and part page colour photographs, as well as the appropriate charts and mystical incantations that result in beautiful decorative jumpers and vests. Colour illustrated dust jacket, rubbed and chipped on the top edge around the spine. A digital image available upon request. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Aus... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.80
($17.78)
|
|
| 97) |
Home Decorating with Knitting and Crochet
|
|
|
Dee Why West, New South Wales: Books for Pleasure, 1978. 800 g; 128 pages, illustrated with colour photographs of finished items and also showing step-by-step the techniques used. There are also some line drawings. Rubbing of the autumn edge of the boards, the dust jacket has a 1.5 inch tear at the top left of the front panel, rubbing at each of the corners, with slight chipping. A couple of growing marks on the front end page. A digital image can be provided to confirm condition. Keeping in mind that ... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.05
($11.72)
|
|
| 98) |
The Knit Kit Book
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1985. First American Edition. Original Wraps. Good +/None as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pp including index; Ex-Library with usual markings; corners are bumped and cover edges are shelfworn; pages clean and still very tight, spine is sewn; every page has color photos or instructional drawings; Two books in one: Design Your Own: The Secrets of Personal Style & Knitting Basics: Stitches, Techniques, Pattern Reading. ... more information
Offered by The Book Shoppe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 99) |
Knitting Fun for the Family
|
|
|
Scheepjes, No Date Stapled bound. Shelf wear and rubbing. Text in both English and French. Store name and address stamped on rear cover. 6 pages. This is Special 1006 from Scheepjes featuring 4 knitting patterns using Scheepjes Ahoy Extra yarn. Patterns: Woman's Pullover; Man's Pullover; Child's Pullover with Collar and Child's Pullover with Scarf and Hat.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 100) |
Baby Afghans to Knit and Crochet
|
|
|
Cambridge, Ontario: The Dobbie Industries Limited, 1975 Price sticker and previous owner's initials on front cover. Small closed tears near edges. Shelf wear, rubbing and creasing to leaflet. 4 pages. This is leaflet number 1063 from Lady Galt featuring patterns for two (2) crochet and two (2) knit baby afghans. Color illustration of baby afghans on front cover.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Trylinski Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (505)Fine or New (132)
New (36)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (52)$5-10 (557)
$10-25 (360)
$25-50 (70)
$50-100 (30)
$100-250 (16)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (383)Paperback (469)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (183)With dust jacket (452)
Signed (15)
With photos (455)
Filter by country:
United States (495)Canada (466)
United Kingdom (75)
Australia (50)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












