cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Needlepoint Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Needlepoint x


Results 61 - 80 of 98
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next
61) Needlepoint for Chairs, Seats & Stools
Hardy, Sandra

London: Merehurst, 1995. Both book & dustwrapper have such a small amount of rubbing or wear that they are just about in fine condition. 112pp, colour photographs, charts, line illustrations. 275x225mm. 185391424X. 700g. 'Transform an ordinary piece of furniture into a work of art by stitching one of the many beautiful designs & by following the clear upholstery instructions in this book. Upholstering needlepoint onto a piano stool, a dining chair or a footstool gives a long-lasting & imp... more information

Offered by Bagot Books (Surrey, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.50 ($12.49)
62) Needlepoint for Chairs, Seats & Stools
Hardy, Sandra

London: Merehurst Limited, 1995. wonderfully illustrated with colour photographs and B&W diagrams.not price clipped.ffep is missing.internally clean.112pp including index. ISBN: 185391424x. First British First Printing Ex Library. Pictoral Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Kate Simunek. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Non Fiction. Needlepoint Crafts Educational Chairs Upholstery Seats Stools Designs. ... more information

Offered by afinebookshop (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.33)
63) SINS AND NEEDLES: A Story of Spiritual Mending
Materson, Ray; Materson, Melanie

SINS AND NEEDLES: A Story of Spiritual Mending
Stock photo.
Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2002. Squarish 12 mo., hardcover. Fine in lighrtly edgeworn dj. The remarkable true story of a man's victory over drugs, alcohol, and life in prison and his emergence as a celebrated artist. 214 pp. Filled with color illustrations of his art. "From prison, Ray Materson corresponded with, met, and eventually married Melanie, a writer who proceeded to promote his needle-artwork and has helped him tell, compellingly and with winning simplicity,... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
64) Decorative Needlepoint : Tapestry and Beadwork
Hickman, Julia

Montreal, PQ, Canada: Reader's Digest Association (Canada), 1994. Publisher: Reader's Digest Association, 1994, Very Good, HB, ISBN: 0-89577-591-3. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Kirk, Angela (illustrator); Danielson, Ethan (illustrator); Rentoul, Susan (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $47.80
65) Decorative Needlepoint: Tapestry and Beadwork FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hickman, Julia

Decorative Needlepoint: Tapestry and Beadwork
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1994. book is tight with no markings, light soiling along top page edges, llight rubbing to board edges, dj has light rubbing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Gene The Book Peddler (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
66) Jill Gordon's Needlepoint: Glorious Tapestry Designs
Gordon, Jill

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Friedman/Fairfax Publishers, 1995. Foreword by Kaffe Fassett. A vibrantly colorful, step-by-step guide containing twenty beautiful projects designed by an expert needleworker, including the inspirations behind these stunning tapestries and advise on how to adapt them to create your very own designs.. Hard Cover. Nr. Fine/Nr. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Pamela Bakes at Page Two (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $23.75 ($22.11)
67) Bloomsbury Needlepoint: From the Tapestries at Charleston Farmhouse
Coss, Melinda

Boston: Little, Brown/Bulfinch Press, 1992 Square 4to. 120 pp. Index, charts, color illustrations, black paper-covered boards. Copyrighted 1992 Ebury Press, stated 1st North American edition. Cover corner bumped, remainder mark bottom edge, near fine; dust jacket near fine.. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Abstract Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
68) Decorative Needlepoint: Tapestry and Beadwork
Hickman, Julia

Pleasantville, NY: The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., 1994. Clean, tight text. Book contains exquisite color photographs by Tim Hill! Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear polyester film protector. Book is in excellent, gift-quality condition!. ISBN: 0895775913. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. DECORATIVE NEEDLEPOINT TAPESTRY AND BEADWORK CANVAS EMBROIDERY PATTERNS BEAD WORK ORNAMENTAL BORDERS DECORATIVE ARTS HOBBIES CRAFTS HOBBY CRAFT. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
69) Decorative Needlepoint : Tapestry and Beadwork
Hickman, Julia

Montreal, PQ, Canada: Reader's Digest Association (Canada), 1994. Decorative Needlepoint-Tapestry and Beadwork by Julia Hickman copyright 1993, published by Reader’s Digest. Oversize hardback 128 page is quite clean and in very good condition with very good dust jacket in a Brodart protector-looks nice. NOT AN EX-LIBRARY COPY! . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harvs Books (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
70) Decorative Needlepoint : Tapestry and Beadwork
Hickman, Julia

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest Association, Incorporated, The, 1994 large format hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Bump to bottom corner of front boards 128pp vg+/vg+. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. Illus. by Kirk, Angela (illustrator); Danielson, Ethan (illustrator); Rentoul, Susan (illustrator). ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.60
71) Bloomsbury Needlepoint: From the Tapestries at Charleston Farmhouse
Coss, Melinda

A Bulfinch Press Book, 1992. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. Bell, Vanessa, and Grant, Duncan. Very good in very good dust jacket. near fine, may have some minimal rubbings along edges of boards, interior pgs. are clean and bright. dj has some minor tears at edges, minor edge/cover/shelfwear. Sewn binding. black cloth over boards. 120 p. Audience: General/trade. pictorial end pages. Needlepoint designs based on the decorations at the Charleston Farmhouse, the country retreat of the Bloomsbury Group of wr... more information

Offered by Books-onice (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.99
72) A Pageant of Pattern For Needlepoint Canvas: Centuries of Design, Textures, Stitches. A New Exploration FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
LANTZ, SHERLEE

Grosset & Dunlap - Reprint, 1977. 509 pages, Index, Bibliography, fully illustrated with 175 Photographs (25 in Color) by Richard Avedon Studio, with 351 Diagrams by Maggie Lane. Book is in Good condition, D /J is Good-. Includes Geometric Patterns, Mosaics, Islamic Brick + many more. A very comprehensive, awe-inspiring and brilliant book.. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
73) THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NEEDLEWORK; THIRD EDITION
Dillmont, Therese De

THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NEEDLEWORK; THIRD EDITION
Stock photo.
Philadelphia: Running Press, 1996. 700pp. 100's of illustrations. New foreword by Weiss & Leinbauser. . 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good to Fine. Large 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
74) Beth Russell's Traditional Needlepoint
Russell, Beth

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Readers Digest, 1992 Book and dust jacket have light wear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
75) Beth Russell's Traditional Needlepoint
Russell, Beth

Pleasantville, NY, U.S.A.: Reader's Digest, 1992 Fine large format hard cover in vg+ dj now in mylar. Clean no names or marks. Dj has small tear to base of spine else would be fine. 127pp f/vg+. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.20
76) Beth Russell's Traditional Needlepoint
Russell, Beth

Beth Russell's Traditional Needlepoint
More and more people today are discovering the quiet, reflective pleasures of needlepoint---a time-honored art that is rapidly becoming one of America's most popular hobbies. Leading needlepoint expert Beth Russell has created a book of rich and classic needlepoint designs that will bring color and warmth to any home, whether traditional or modern. Her vivid designs are based on the work of William Morris and the Arts and Crafts Movement, and can be done with pleasure and ease by everyone from beginners to ... more information

Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.00
77) Glorafilia: The Ultimate Needlepoint Collection
Lazarus, Carole; Berman, Jennifer

Glorafilia: The Ultimate Needlepoint Collection
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Pr, 1996. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Grandview Book Gallery (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
78) Glorafilia : The Ultimate Needlepoint Collection
Lazarus, Carole; Berman, Jennifer

Glorafilia : The Ultimate Needlepoint Collection
Stock photo.
Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown, 1996. (1st US) Printed in Italy. Very large, heavy book, fine dark blue cloth, very bright red lettering on spine, blue inside covers and adjacent end papers, 192 heavy glossy photo-paper pages, color throughout. DJ glossy with colorful needlepoint background, color photo at center front with baskets of berries and needlepoint, dark yellow spine and back. DJ and book, both As New.. 1st US. Cloth. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
79) Needlepoint (Take Up)
Gordon, Jill

Needlepoint (Take Up)
Stock photo.
Konemann. PAPERBACK. 3829027869 VG+ Soft Cover . Fine. 1999. ... more information

Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
80) Needlepoint (Take Up Ser.)
Koenemann Inc. Staff

Needlepoint (Take Up Ser.)
Stock photo.
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Konemann, 2000. " Features 25 different stiches, easy-to-follow text and full-colour illustrations, exclusive designs.". First Edition. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover Edition. ... more information

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50


Results 61 - 80 of 98
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (9)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (59)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (56)
Signed (2)
With photos (10)

Filter by country:
United States (72)
Canada (11)
United Kingdom (10)
Australia (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: