CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Needlepoint Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Needlepoint x
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Needlework / Needlepoint x
Results 81 - 97 of 97
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5
| 81) |
Persian Rug Motifs for Needlepoint: Charted for Easy Use
|
|
|
Dover Pubns. PB/pub. 1975/Gd. condition - Design and technique for Persian motifs ... (H26075z). ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.61
|
|
| 82) |
Persian Rug Motifs for Needlepoint: Charted for Easy Use
|
|
|
Dover Needlework Series, 1975. Dover Needlework Series, 1975, 47 page, 4to 8 1/4" x 11" stapled softcover in VG+ Condition, minimal wear, a very nice copy. 159 designs from Azerbaijan,, a republic of the Soviet Union (in 1975) that borders on Iran, where native rub weavers have been using these motifs (an interesting blend of Persian, Caucausina, Turkish & Central Asiatic carpet designs) for hundreds of years.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Boondockers Books (Idaho, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 83) |
Persian Rug Motifs for Needlepoint - Charted for Easy Use
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1975. 47 pages with b/w illustrations.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($18.34)
|
|
| 84) |
Persian Rug Motifs for Needlepoint: Charted for Easy Use
|
|
|
Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Pubns, 1975. Reprint edition soft cover in VG, unmarked condition. Light shelfwear. 47pp., chart illustrations.. Reprint. Stapled Wraps. Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 85) |
V & A Needlepoint Collection
|
|
|
London: Anaya Publishers, 1992 In association with the Victoria and Albert Museum. Inscribed and Signed on half-title page by author. VG+ in VG+ dj.. Inscribed and Signed By Author. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Color Photos. Between 12 and 13 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 86) |
Needlepoint By Design: Variations on Chinese Themes
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons - Later Printing, 1970. Orange full-cloth binding, Dust Jacket, 114 pages, illustrated with Black & White and Color Photographs, Charts, Graphs, Patterns. Complete illustrated instructions for many Oriental-design pillows and ot her needlepoint items. Uses Continental Stitch, Basket Weave Stitch, Smyrna Cross Stitch, Double Leviathan Stitch and Triple Cross Stitch. Book is in Very Good condition, D/J is Good (has some mild water marks around inside edges, one tiny light chip). ISB... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 87) |
Victorian Needlepoint
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NEW YORK: CRESCENT BOOKS, 1990. first edition/printing book is tight with no markings, some soiling to top page edge, board edges have some rubbing and bumping dj has mild rubbing along the edges . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Gene The Book Peddler (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 88) |
VICTORIAN NEEDLEPOINT
|
|
|
Crescent Books, 1991. 1991 edition. 12" by 8.75" blue boards. Bright gilt lettering. full color beautifully illustrated endpapers. 70 color photos, 60 color charts. Book is as new . Dust jacket has a small amount of edge rubbing. Gift quality.. => Contents: fabulous collection of needlepoint designs based upon the work of William Morris and his contemporaries in the Arts and Crafts Movement. straightforward step-by-step instructions for each of the 25 projects.. full-color stitch-by-stit... more information
Offered by 1st Wrappers Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 89) |
Decorative Victorian Needlework
|
|
|
New York: Sterling, 1990. Paperback. Fine. 11in. ... more information
Offered by Jane Parsons (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.85)
|
|
| 90) |
Romantic Needlepoint : 20 Needlepoint Designs Inspired by Love (Vol. 1)
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press, 1996. Oversized hardcover. Little Brown & Co, first North American Edition, 1995. In very good+ condition. 20 needlepoint designs inspired by love. Special photography by Linda Burgess. A great gift book!. ISBN: 0821222384. CANVAS EMBROIDERY PATTERNS NEEDLEWORK CRAFTS HOBBIES NEEDLEPOINT GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 91) |
Romantic Needlepoint : 20 Needlepoint Designs Inspired by Love (Vol. 1)
|
|
|
Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Bulfinch Press, 1996 Minimal library markings. Book clean and tight. 128 pages. Index, photographs, charts. 20 needlepoint designs inspired by Love. Photogrpahy by Linda Burgess. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 92) |
Golden Hands Six Volume Set A Comprehensive Guide to Knitting Dressmaking and Needlecraft
|
|
|
1800 pages in six volumes. Books are in Near Fine condition with full colour photos and illustrations. A great collectible set of vintage patterns for knitting, dressmaking and needlecraft. Great retro photos throughout. Each book is 9 x 12. Weight approx. 18 lbs ... more information
Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 93) |
BETH RUSSELL'S WILLIAM MORRIS NEEDLEPOINT
|
|
|
This collection of 20 needlepoint designs based on original works by William Morris, was published on the 100th anniversary o... read more
Crown. Like New, Like New dj, 4to ISBN 0517701669. 1995. 1st. hardback. ... more information
Offered by Eileen Serxner Books, Inc. (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 94) |
Beth Russell's William Morris Needlepoint
|
|
|
This collection of 20 needlepoint designs based on original works by William Morris, was published on the 100th anniversary o... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 1995. Combining her considerable talents and infectious enthusiasm for William Morris, Beth Russell has adapted a number of his most beautiful designs to create an original needlepoint collection for the home. Morris was probably the most prolific and talented designer that the nineteenth century every witnessed. Inspired by the natural world around him, he produced a wealth of designs for embroideries, tapestries and wallpapers. Beth Russell's needlepoint projects are... more information
Offered by Grandview Book Gallery (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $135.00
|
|
| 95) |
Beth Russell's William Morris Needlepoint
|
|
|
This collection of 20 needlepoint designs based on original works by William Morris, was published on the 100th anniversary o... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publisher, Inc., 1995. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Fine. Gift quality. "Combining her considerable talents and infectious enthusiasm for William Morris, Beth Russell has adapted a number of his most beautiful designs to create an original needlepoint collection for the home. Morris was probably the most prolific and talented designer that the nineteenth century every witnessed. Inspired by the natural world around him, he produced a wealth of designs... more information
Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $99.95
|
|
| 96) |
Embroiderer's Year, The: Exquisite Embroideries Celebrating the Ever-changing Seasons
|
|
|
Newton Abbot, Devon, United Kingdom: David & Charles PLC, 2004. Very clean & crisp pages. Black remainder mark on top text block edge. Bumping on bottom spine ends. Dj has creases on the spine, and light waviness on the back by the spine. 137 pages. Beautiful full page color photographs of her work throughout the book. . ISBN: 0715315846. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HANDICRAFTS PRINTMAKING CRAFTS HOBBIES NEEDLEWORK. ... more information
Offered by Old Faithful Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 97) |
Helen M. Steven's' Embroiderer's Year Exquisite Embroideries Celibrating the Ever-Changing Seasons
|
|
|
David & Charles Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. Hardcover. 0715315846 . About new book but for moderate bump to lower corners affecting book and DJ equally. ; 0.63 x 11.18 x 8.82 Inche; 138 pages; Internationally respected textile artist Helen M. Stevens presents a new collection of over 80 embroidered masterpieces, inspired by each month of the year. <P>Taking as her theme such celebrations as Easter, Thanksgiving, Christmas or simply the changing of the seasons, Hele... more information
Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (58)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)Paperback (28)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (56)
Signed (3)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (72)Canada (11)
United Kingdom (9)
Australia (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




