cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Pottery & Ceramics Books

Ceramics

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Pottery & Ceramics x
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Pottery & Ceramics x


Results 1 - 20 of 600
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next
1) CERAMICS
Nelson, Glenn C

New York:: Holt, Rinehart And Winston,. 1960. Softcover. Internally sound but cover shows stains, spots, rubbing, soil. ; ; 236 . ... more information

Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
2) CERAMICS
Lee, P. William

New York: Reinhold. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. FE not stated. Hardbound. ex library with markings; 210 pages . ... more information

Offered by Neil Shillington: Bookdealer & Booksearch (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) British Ceramic Art 1870-1940
John A. Bartlett

British Ceramic Art 1870-1940
Stock photo.
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. This beautiful, color-illustrated reference of British Art potteries includes detailed accounts of their histories, artists, designers, craftsmen, and personalities, together with a comprehensive list of marks. The ceramics reflect the highly imaginative, diverse art styles of this period, evolving from Arts and Crafts naturalism through preatomic Modernism. Over 250 sharp color and 85 black and white photographs display the innovative, and often quite colorful, bowls, vases, ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $69.95
4) British Ceramic Art 1870-1940: 1870-1940
Bartlett, John A

British Ceramic Art 1870-1940: 1870-1940
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1993 This beautiful, color-illustrated reference of British Art potteries includes detailed accounts of their histories, artists, designers, craftsmen, and personalities, together with a comprehensive list of marks. The ceramics reflect the highly imaginative, diverse art styles of this period, evolving from Arts and Crafts naturalism through preatomic Modernism. Over 250 sharp color and 85 black and white photographs display the innovative, and often quite co... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $59.50
5) Ceramics
Constantine & Krevolin

Ceramics
NY: Pitman (#55), 1967. Oversize Glossy Paperback. FINE. Tight, yellowed, pretty clean, staple bound. How-to: Design; Materials & Tools; Methods; Decoration; Firing; Do's & Don'ts; Setting up a work area ... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $8.06
6) Architectural Ceramics
Van Lemmen, Hans

Shire Publications, 2002 Architectural ceramics in the form of unglazed terracotta and glazed faience were used to decorate the interiors, acades and roofs of a wide range of buildings in the 19th and early 20th centuries. This forty page book charts the history of these ceramics focusing on practical and decorative applications, on architects, designers and manufacturers and on styles and techniques of production and decoration.. Soft Cover. Brand New. 5- 1/2 x 8". ... more information

Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $11.39
7) The Big Book of Ceramics
Chavarria, Joaquim

New York: Watson-Guptil Publications, 1994. pages clean. binding tight with no cracks or breaks. corners and edges slightly rubbed. top and bottom binding edges dented.. Oversized Softcover. Trade Paperback. Good +. ... more information

Offered by after-words bookstore (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
8) CERAMICS
Nelson, Glenn C

Holt, Rinehart And Winston,, 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good in good dustjacket. Oversized. Endpapers are lightly soiled/stained from scotch tape marks & has address label. B&W Photographs; 8vo; 236 pages;A comprehensive studio guide, fully illustrated with more than 103 step-by-step photos and outstanding examples of historical and contemporary ceramics. ISBN is from later printing of paperback version. This is a hardcover. A comprehensive studio guide, fully illustrated with more than ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.90
9) The Big Book of Ceramics
Joaquim Chavarria

Watson- Guptil, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. 11 3/4in. ... more information

Offered by Jane Parsons (New Brunswick, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $17.00 ($16.11)
10) Coiling
Hardy, Michael

Coiling
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: A & C Black Publishers Ltd, 2006 Brand New Book . Paperback. New. ... more information

Offered by Chapterhouse Books Online (North Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.49 ($24.05)
11) The Complete Book of Ceramic Art
Rothenberg, Polly

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1979. PB, 276pp [G; covers mildly soiled & scuffed; corners rubbed, curled & creased; spine creased; old price sticker on back].. 9th Pr. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
12) The Complete Book of Ceramic Art
Rothenberg, Polly

New York, NY: Crown Publishers, 1972. HB w/DJ, 276pp [VG/VG; rubbed spot on front free endpaper; minor soiling on pages 16-17; DJ has minor soiling, edge curling & creasing, & a few small edge tears].. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
13) Creative Ceramics
Nagumo, Ryu

Tokyo, Japan: Japan Publications Inc.,, 1974. 215 pages with b/w and a few colour illustrations.Covers shaping, firing and glazing of Japanese pottery.Includes teaching the amateur how to build his own kiln.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $26.00 ($24.04)
14) Creative Clay Design
Röttger, Ernst [alternate spellings: Roettger, Rottger]

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1962. PB, 95pp; 0.375 x 8 x 8 inches [VG; covers moderately scuffed & soiled, edges a little curled & corners thumbed; slight foxing on inside of covers & on title page]. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
15) Ceramic Design
Kenny, John B

Illustrated... more information

Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (South Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
16) The Best of Collectible Dinnerware
Jo Cunningham

The Best of Collectible Dinnerware
Stock photo.
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Here at last is a thorough guide of the most collected dinnerware. In one volume this book provides an excellent survey of the best companies and their most popular lines. The important California companies, including the Wallace China Company, Catalina Pottery, B.J. Brock & Co., and Gladding, McBean & Co. along with other companies nationwide including the Crooksville Art Pottery Co., Frankoma, and the Hall China Company, are among the many potteries represented. The ... more information

Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
17) The Best of Collectible Dinnerware

The Best of Collectible Dinnerware
Stock photo.
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 1999 **NEW** Here at last is a thorough guide of the most collected dinnerware. In one volume this book provides an excellent survey of the best companies and their most popular lines. The important California companies, including the Wallace China Company, Catalina Pottery, B.J. Brock & Co., and Gladding, McBean & Co. along with other companies nationwide including the Crooksville Art Pottery Co., Frankoma, and the Hall China Company, are among the ma... more information

Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.35
18) Battersea Enamels
Mew, Egan

London : Medici Society , 1926 . First Edition . VG . 4TO . Extensively illustrated with colour and black and white plates. A clean non-circulating ex-library copy with accession numbers on spine, minimal markings but no pocket in interior. Overall light wear, a bright copy in original red gilt-stamped cloth. ... more information

Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) ENAMELLING
King, Joan Bolton

ENAMELLING
Crowood Press. Very Good+. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 1861264372 . Spiralbound hardcover. This is an ex-library book, but with fairly minor ex-lib markings and still in great condition. Pages are clean and tight. Cover is scuffed with light wear and bumping at corners, price sticker on rear. ; The Art of Crafts; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 111 pages; The exquisite beauty of enameled objects has been admired and treasured for centuries, from the religious artifacts of the Byzantines to the celeb... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $22.95
20) COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF ENGLISH CERAMICS FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Hughes, Bernard and Therle

COLLECTOR'S ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF ENGLISH CERAMICS
London: Abbey Library. 1968. Hardcover. 9997444302 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 172 pages . ... more information

Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 600
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 30 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: