CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Pottery & Ceramics Books
Ceramics
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Pottery & Ceramics (x) remove
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Pottery & Ceramics (x) remove
Results 41 - 60 of 597
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 30 Next
| 41) |
Guide to Hobby Ceramics
|
|
|
California U.S.A.: Mayco Colors, Inc., 1990 Step-by-step, full color (AND black & white) drawings, illustrations cover a myriad of subjects in the hobby ceramics field. 113 pages of the GUIDE does more than simply describe colors; it is a practical COURSE in hobby ceramics. EACH step necessary to obtain the FINAL product from the cast clay object to final fired creation is fully explained. <P> Written in easy to umderstand language by Ethel Thomas, who has had much experience in teaching ceramic... more information
Offered by BooksR4U (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.29
|
|
| 42) |
Clay Craft at Home
|
|
|
Radnor, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chilton Book Co, 1978. General wear to covers. 152 pages with colour and black and white illustrations. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($9.16)
|
|
| 43) |
Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design
|
|
|
Davis Publications, Inc., 1986. 256 pg. hardcover. Textbook for beginners as well as for those with experience who want to make art of clay. Conceived as a basic studio course, it is also an up to date reference presenting many examples of contemporary American clayworks. Condition - Like new. ... more information
Offered by Harrison\'s Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramics Design
|
|
|
Worcester, MA, U.S.A.: Davis Publications, Incorporated, 1986. Minor shelf wear to boards, some rubbing. Binding is tight and pages are clean. Great copy.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 45) |
Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Davis Pub. , 1975. Color illustrated Boards, 222 pages, Index, Appendix A - G, Bibliography, Dictionary of Ceramic Terms, fully illustrated with Black & White and Color Photographs by Bill Byers, and Drawings by Donald Krueger. This book is for beginners as well as for those with experience who want to make an art of clay and increase the aesthetic value of his or her clay objects. Includes Coil Building, Slab Construction, Throwing, Design in Clay, Glazes, Firing, Kilns, Wheels and Studio Equipment, Plas... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
Claywork: Form And Idea In Ceramic Design
|
|
|
Very Good; 1986. Unissued school book in excellent condition - Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. ; Hardcover; Davis Publications, Inc. ; Worcester MA; ; Fourth Printing; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 256 pages; , ... more information
Offered by tuckerstomes (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 47) |
Claywork: Form and Idea in Ceramic Design
|
|
|
Davis Publications, 1995. Third Edition. Hardback. Book is FINE; tight and crisp; boards and manuscript pages are bright; xlib pastedowns; stamp to fore edge and end/title pages; manuscript text has no markings. Clearly never opened or used. ... more information
Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Hands in Clay : An Introduction to Ceramics
|
|
|
Van Nuys, California, U.S.A.: Alfred Pub Co, 1979. Excellent "How-to" reference guide. Here is a practical, easy-to-use guide with full directions and photographs/illustrations.. ISBN: 0882840800. A Paperback Unused Gently Read. Good. Some Edge/shelf Wear. Previous Owner's Name. ... more information
Offered by Rogelio C., Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
Japanese Export Ceramics, 1860-1920
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd ,U.S., 2000. 207 pages, over 500 colour photographs. Comprehensively illustrated, carefully researched text and descriptive captions. Bibliography. . ISBN: 0764310437. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 11 1/4" x 8 5/8". ART CERAMICS Satsuma Imari Kutani Hirado. ... more information
Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £36.00
($58.53)
|
|
| 50) |
Japanese Ceramics
|
|
|
Osaka, Japan: Hoikusha Publishing Co., 1977. PB w/DJ, 124pp, 0.4 x 4.25 x 6 inches; [VG/G; clear plastic DJ was too tight, & has been loosened so as not to wrinkle the covers].. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 51) |
Japanese Export Ceramics 1860-1920
|
|
|
hard cover. 8 1/2" x 11. The world now applauds the exquisite ornamental ceramics made in Japan in the late 19th century for export to Europe and America. They dazzle the public today as they originally did when introduced at the International Fairs in Philadelphia, London, Paris, Chicago, and St. Louis over a hundred years ago. Here the breathtaking beauty of intricate decoration on Satsuma, Imari, Kutani, Hirado and other ceramics is displayed in over 500 color photographs with a carefully researche... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.95
|
|
| 52) |
Ceramics From Clay to Kiln
|
|
|
New York: Young Scott Books, 1964. Hardcover. Good +/None. 4to:over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Illustrated boards are tan cloth with black print on the spine; corners and top and bottom of spine are bumped; edges are faded. Library binding is clean and tight. Pages are lightly browned on the edges; name, in red pen, on ffep; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 64 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.01)
|
|
| 53) |
Electric Kiln Ceramics: A Guide to Clays and Glazes
|
|
|
Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Krause Pubns Inc, 1994 284pp. Has ususal ex-library markings. Dustjacket shows well in mylar sleeve. Volume in very good overall condition. Pages clean in every way. Binding excellent.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Starlight Art House (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.77
|
|
| 54) |
Fiesta Homer Laughlin China Company's Colorful Dinnerware
|
|
|
soft cover. 11" x 8 1/2. This bright and colorful guide presents a sweeping survey of the Homer Laughlin China Company's most popular dinnerware-Fiesta Ware. These brilliantly colored, inexpensive dishes helped brighten The Depression when they were introduced in 1936, and are avidly collected today. Hundreds of color photographs chronicle Fiesta's many forms, from the most common to much sought-after rarities, and the dazzling spectrum of glaze colors which adorn them. Also included in the text is a ... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 55) |
Fiesta: The Homer Laughlin China Company's Colorful Dinnerware
|
|
|
Aurora, Colorado, U.S.A.: Frank J Schuetz, 2002 **NEW** This bright and colorful guide presents a sweeping survey of the Homer Laughlin China Company's most popular dinnerware-Fiesta Ware. These brilliantly colored, inexpensive dishes helped brighten The Depression when they were introduced in 1936, and are avidly collected today. Hundreds of color photographs chronicle Fiesta's many forms, from the most common to much sought-after rarities, and the dazzling spectrum of glaze colors which adorn them. Also i... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.35
|
|
| 56) |
Living with Ceramics
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 2000. Fine in hardcover. 30 by 24 cm. New - still inside sealed plastic wrapping. Gift quality book. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 084782201x. POTTERY COLLECTORS COLLECTING ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES CERAMICS. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 57) |
Living With Ceramics
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Rizzoli Intl Pubns, 2000 Shows some light shelfwear. Covers several hundred years of ceramic collection and display worldwide. Photographs of interiors and close-ups of individual pieces and archival pictures showing how ceramics were displayed in the past. Includes glossary of terms, care and repair, and places to visit.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 9 1/2 x 12. ... more information
Offered by Adagio Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 58) |
LIVING WITH CERAMICS
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Wonderful title. May have very small flaws . on DJ. Otherwise pristine. Not remainders. ; Rizzoli International . Publications, Incorporated; 2000; hardback; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY . CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. 084782201X . 223 pp . ... more information
Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.85
|
|
| 59) |
Living with Ceramics
|
|
|
New York, New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc, 1999. Hardcover. As New/As New. ISBN: 0-8478-2201-X.... more information
Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 60) |
Living with Ceramics
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated, 2000 as new in dust jacket, over 200 specially commissioned photographs of beautiful interiors showing ceramics on display, extensive description of different types of ceramics, creative design ideas, practical information on care and repar, international directory of shops, and a list of public and private palces to see outstanding cermaics on display.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. ... more information
Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (330)Fine or New (135)
New (47)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)$5-10 (79)
$10-25 (286)
$25-50 (131)
$50-100 (63)
$100-250 (15)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (312)Paperback (209)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (170)With dust jacket (297)
Signed (13)
With photos (126)
Filter by country:
United States (382)Australia (97)
Canada (60)
United Kingdom (57)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









