Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Pottery & Ceramics Books

Ceramics

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Pottery & Ceramics (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 469
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 23 Next
101) POSTMODERN CERAMICS
Del Vecchio, Mark

POSTMODERN CERAMICS
Stock photo.
New York: Thames and Hudson., 2001. New in publisher's shrinkwrap. Hardcover in dust jacket. . As New/As New. ... more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $39.95
102) A Potter's Companion: Imagination, Originality, and Craft
Larsen, Ronald (editor)

A Potter's Companion: Imagination, Originality, and Craft
Stock photo.
Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Inner Traditions International, Limited, 1992. Nice, clean, tight, unmarked copy with very slight cover wear. Includes, separately, a one pg sheet entitled "Formation of Seika (Shoka) and Establishment of Ikebana Styles". A literary browser's delight, this anthology of essays, stories, poems, and observations celebrates potters and their craft. Contributors include leading American potters, as well as John Updike, Octavio Paz, Wallace Stevens, and others.. Large So... more information

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
103) Ceramics: a Potter's Handbook
Nelson, Glenn C

New York, NY: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1971. PB, 348pp [VG; covers mildly scuffed & crimped; rear hinged creased; mild foxing or soiling of edges; sticker residue on the half-title page].. 3rd Ed. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
104) Ceramics: a Potter's Handbook
Nelson, Glenn C

Ceramics: a Potter's Handbook
New York, NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1971. PB, 348pp; [VG; minor soiling & shelfwear; inscribed on flyleaf].. 3rd Ed. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.95
105) Art of the Modern Potter
Birks, Tony

New York, NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1977. HB w/DJ, 208pp, 1 x 9 x 11.25 inches; [VG/VG; previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper; a few small coffeestains on bottom edge & interior pages; DJ is mildly scuffed & soiled, with top edge sunned & curled, and has rubbed & chipped hinges; nonetheless the binding is sound and the illustrations are stunning].. Rev Ed. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $79.95
106) Lost Innocence: Folk Craft Potters of Onta, Japan
Moeran, Brian

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1984. HB w/DJ, 252pp, 1 x 5.75 x 8.5 inches; 1 lb 3 oz [FINE/VG; DJ has mild edge curl, and small stain on back flap; errata slip laid in].. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $49.95
107) Clay and Glazes for the Potter
Rhodes, Daniel

Chilton Books, 1973 Nice clean copy with some neat pencil underlining to text, in nice dustjacket, a later printing of the Second and Revised edition.. Revised, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $15.65
108) CERAMICS: A POTTER'S HANDBOOK
Nelson, Glenn C

New York:: Holt, Rinehart & Winston,, 1966, 1970's. Stated third Edition. Paperback. Near fine. 348 pp, illustrated throughout, appears unread, ever so slight wear to edge of front cover, pages clean & tight. Oversized trade paperback. Historical; Contemporary; Clay & Clay Bodies; Forming; Design; Decoration; Glazes; Professionl Potter; Kilns; Equipment, In depth Appendix, Glossary, Index . ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $26.70
109) The Complete Potter's Handbook
Warshaw, Josie

The Complete Potter's Handbook
Stock photo.
Southwater , 2003. Soft Cover. Very Good. Softcover in glossy, excellent condition (slight handling, slight corner tip wear, crease on rear endpaper, slight soiling on page 91). 256 pages. Otherwise unmarked. [1.5 lbs] . ISBN: 1842158899.... more information

Offered by Charles Berry, Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.40
110) The Complete Potter: Decorated Earthenware
Levy, Mike

This guide examines the materials, equipment, and techniques need to create decorated earthenware pottery. Topics covered inc... read more

London, England: B.T. Batsford Ltd. ( 1994 ). Very Good. Soft Cover. 0-7134-7714-8 Later printing, VG in wrappers, 96 pp, frontispiece, paperback format. This is a great copy, very tight & bright, and clean as new linen internally. . ... more information

Offered by AGD Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
111) The Potter's Art
Glassie, Henry

The Potter's Art
Stock photo.
Philadelphia: Material Culture and Bloomington: Indiana U. Press, 1999 Very Good; softcover; wraparound pictorial wraps, clean text block. Modern masters of traditional ceramics from many countries studied, including the United States, Sweden, Turkey, Bangladesh, Japan. Discussion of their techniques. Many portraits of these artisans and their masterpieces. . Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
112) EDGECOMB POTTERS: THE MARRIAGE OF ART AND FUNCTION
Hilton, Christine R.; E., Richard

EDGECOMB POTTERS: THE MARRIAGE OF ART AND FUNCTION
Edgecomb Potters. Staple bound. Creased at spine area. Illustrated in color and b/w. 16 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Good. 1989. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
113) The Complete Potter: Animal Forms and Figures
Wren, Rosemary

London: B.T. Batsford Ltd, 1990. Part of The Complete Potter Series. Includes color and black and white photographs and line drawings. Clean, tight text. Usual library markings. Slight scraping at head of spine, Book shows severe shelfwear and scraping on bottom. Book corners are bumped . ISBN: 0713461276. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. Ex-Library. POTTERY SCULPTURE CERAMICS. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
114) Ceramics: A Potter's Handbook
Nelson, Glenn C

Ceramics: A Potter's Handbook
Stock photo.
Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good/hh/Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1984. Soft Cover. 0030632277. ... more information

Offered by Hikah's Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
115) THE COMPLETE POTTER'S COMPANION
Birks, Tony

THE COMPLETE POTTER'S COMPANION
Little, Brown & Company. Good. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 0821220144 . Very good interior with good cover. Pages are clean other than a little soiling inside covers. Cover has moderate edge/corner wear, wear to laminate edges, soiling outer edge of pages. Profusely illustrated in colour. "Revised and updated, this classic potter's volume explains everything from preparation through firing, with stops along the way for detailed coverage of working on the wheel; coiled, slab, and pinch ... more information

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.50
116) Ceramics: A Potter's Handbook
Nelson, Glenn C

Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good. 1978. Second Printing. Soft Cover. 0030227259 Very good condition, clean and unmarked, with very minor edge wear. Second printing.. ... more information

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (Michigan, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
117) Lucy M. Lewis: American Indian Potter
Peterson, Susan Harnly

Kodansha Amer. Used - Very Good. Kodansha Amer. Oxford and New York, 1992. Softcover. Book is Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
118) Clay And Glazes For The Potter
Rhodes, Daniel

Randor, Penn: Chilton Book Company, 1973. Revised Edition, HB, G+/G, 4to, Light brown cloth boards with teal writing on spine. Book is clean and tight, very light spine lean, bumping to all corners, some scuffing to corners and bottom book edges, light foxing on Fixed and FFEP and same in back, former owner's inscription on FFEP. DJ is mylar wrapped, moderate shelfwear, small closed tears to top and bottom of front and back panel, large chips to top of back panel. 330 pages including index.. ISBN: 080195633... more information

Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
119) Ceramics: A Potter's Handbook
Nelson, Glenn C

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1978. Fouth Edition. Very Good/no DJ issue. SC, 8vo oversized. Pictorial trade paperback. Some soiling and minor creasing at corners, spine and edges slightly rubbed and chips at spine ends. Clean and bright pages, tight binding. Throughout illustrated. 339 pgs, indexed.. ISBN: 0030227259. Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
120) The Complete Potter's Companion
Birks, Tony

Boston: Little, Brown, 1995 VG, softcover, 192pp. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00


Results 101 - 120 of 469
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (282)
Fine or New (109)
New (30)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (20)
$5-10 (74)
$10-25 (208)
$25-50 (101)
$50-100 (52)
$100-250 (14)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (223)
Paperback (170)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (161)
With dust jacket (224)
Signed (12)
With photos (59)

Filter by country:
United States (352)
United Kingdom (56)
Canada (55)
Australia (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: