cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Rugs Books

Hooked Rugs

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Rugs x


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) BEAUTIFUL BRAIDING
Putnam, Dorothy Parks

BEAUTIFUL BRAIDING
Self-Published. Paperback. Third edition. Handwritten annotations at the endpapers. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. Illustrated with color photographs and drawings. 64 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Good. 1960. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
2) Church Embroidery
Dean, Beryl

Church Embroidery
Stock photo.
Wilton: Morehouse Barlow, 1985. 1st Am. Ed.. Softcover. Near Fine/-. small 8vo. 184pp. Beryl Dean lends her ample experience to a wide range of embroidery, going over the historical changes and differing traditions. Numerous b/w and color photographs throughout. We provide tracking and insurance for purchases over $50. ... more information

Offered by Red Asterisk Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
3) Antique Kilims of Anatolia
DAVIES, Peter

This book provides an introduction to many aspects of the art of Turkish flatwoven rugs, including materials, looms, weaves, ... read more

NY: Norton. As New in As New dust jacket. 2001. Hardcover. 0393730476 . Color plates. First edition. As new in like dust jacket. Still in original shrinkwrap. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) Antique Kilims of Anatolia (Quantity available: 2) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Davies, Peter

This book provides an introduction to many aspects of the art of Turkish flatwoven rugs, including materials, looms, weaves, ... read more

New York. 9 x 10.5 Hardback in dustjacket in New condition. 1993 (2000). Illustrated by 73 Color Plates; This is the later printing in hardback of this important work on 19th century Turkish flatweaves.; 3; 189 pp. . ... more information

Offered by RugBooks.com (California, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00
5) Antique Kilims of Anatolia
Davies, Peter

This book provides an introduction to many aspects of the art of Turkish flatwoven rugs, including materials, looms, weaves, ... read more

New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 2001 book and dust jacket are both brand new. includes protective mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $36.75
6) Carpets of Central Persia
Beattie, May

Northampton, MA, U.S.A.: Interlink Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1976. Clean, tight text. Book shows slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0905035178. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. RUGS ORIENTAL ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES. ... more information

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
7) The Art of Rug Hooking
Mather, Anne D.; Sterling Pub Co

The Art of Rug Hooking
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1998 Hardback : hard cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $62.00
8) The Art of Rug Hooking
Mather, Anne D

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1999 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $62.00
9) Creative Rug Hooking
Mather, Anne D

Creative Rug Hooking
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 2002 Paperback : soft cover edition in good or better condition, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great gift for the fan / reader in your life.. NIS. Illus. by Fully Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (California, United States) +/-
Price: $72.00
10) Rug Hooking And Braiding For Pleasure And Profit
Dorothy Lawless

Rug Hooking And Braiding For Pleasure And Profit
"Rug Hooking And Braiding For Pleasure And Profit" by Dorothy Lawless, published by Studio Publications in 1952. There are 208 pages with black and white and colored photos scattered throughout. Inside the front cover is the previous owners name handwritten in ink. The cover is black with gold printing on the binding. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the corners of the cover. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom.... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
11) THE CRAFT OF HAND-MADE RUGS
Hicks, Amy Mali

New York: Empire State Book Co.. Hardcover. Retired library book with usual library markings. Cloth tape reinforcement at spine. Originally published 1914. History and instructions for many colonial rugs including braided, hooked, needlepoint, crocheted, rag rug, etc. Illus. w/ photos, 250 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Good. 1936. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) Better Homes and Gardens Rug Making FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
BETTER HOMES AND GARDENS EDITORS

Meredith - Fifth Printing, 1980. Color illustrated Boards, 96 pp, Index of Stitches, fully illustrated with Color Photographs. Over 40 Projects using 17 techniques, patterns and step-by-step how to. Includes Braided Rugs, Knitted and Crocheted Rugs, Hooked Rugs, Needlepoint Rugs, etc.. . ISBN: 0696004658. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9�" - 12" tall. Crafts, Rug Making, Instructional. ... more information

Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Hooked on Cats : Complete Patterns and Instructions for Rug Hookers
Moshimer, Joan

Hooked on Cats : Complete Patterns and Instructions for Rug Hookers
Stock photo.
Mechanicsburg, PA, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1991. Publisher: Stackpole Books, 1991, Good, Soft Cover, ISBN: 0-8117-3041-7, cover rubbed.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information

Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/-
Price: $47.80
14) Creative Rug Hooking
Mather, Anne D

Creative Rug Hooking
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2000. "Learn how to hook a beautiful rug from a pattern....and then love designing your own rugs. Once you know the technique, rug hooking creatively and distinctively will come with an ease that is surprisingly natural as a host of talented artists guide you. Rug hooking is easy to master and you can speend countless enjoyable hours exploring its complexities. Change a design with your choice of details, letters, or colors. Hook what interests... more information

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/-
Price: $67.50
15) RAG RUGS the Art of Crafts
Davies, Ann

RAG RUGS the Art of Crafts
Stock photo.
United Kingdom: Crowood Press, 1999 No markigns, Fine as new; no Dj as issued. Glossy boards, 96pp, index. Colour photos; line drawings. This book presetns the techniques involved with rag rugs with advice on dyeing fabrics in the microwave, cutting by hand, hooky and proddy technique. (2.0 . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $28.00
16) Creative Rug Hooking
Mather, Anne D

Creative Rug Hooking
Stock photo.
New York, NY, USA: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 2000. Wear to edges. Dustjacket has wear, rubbing.. ISBN: 0806971460. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. HOOKED RUGS RUG HOOKING CREATION DESIGN PATTERNS CRAFTS HOBBIES NEEDLEWORK. ... more information

Offered by The Second Story / Canadian Rockies Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $30.00 ($28.57)
17) Making Rugs A Guide to Creative Rug Making FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Coss, Melinda; Soudan, Sylvie

London: Diamond Books, 1993. First edition thus. Hardcover. Very Good +/very good +. 128 pp. 11.625"x8.625". Ex-lib with usual markings. Cover has slight rubbing on edges. Dj clipped in mylar with only slight rubbing at spine with library barcode sticker on front and sticker on spine. Binding is tight and text is clean and bright. Same day shipping if order is received before 12 pm PST (3 pm EST), and shipping is always free at Schrenking World Books. ... more information

Offered by Schrenking World Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
18) RAG RUG INSPIRATIONS
BAWDEN, JULIET

NEW YORK: CASSEL, 1996. THIS BOOK PRESENTS NEW DESIGNS FOR TRADITIONAL RUG MAKING. RAG RUG INSPIRATIONS OFFERS A SPARKLING COLLECTION OF WORK FROM SOME TWENTY INTERNATIONALLY KNOWN DESIGNE-MAKERS; A TRULY INSPIRATIONAL RESOURCE TO ENTHUSE AND ENCOURAGE HOBBYISTS EVERYWHERE.. NOT STATED. HARDBOUND. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Illus. by COLOR PHOTOGRAPHS. 8X11. ARTS & CRAFTS. ... more information

Offered by Moody Books Inc (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
19) HOOKED RUGS
Davies, Ann; Tennant, Emma

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc. 1995. Large quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. Giftable. Beautiful color photos of each rug with pattern, wool amount and instructions. 25 rugs. Plus dyeing tips and list of suppliers. 128 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Art of Rug Hooking FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Mather, Anne

Art of Rug Hooking
Stock photo.
Sterling Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1999. Near Fine/No Jacket. Hard Cover. 0806917636 ding to bottom of spine, endpaper book club stamped otherwise contents in fine condition, primer, projects, patterns, and more information on this folk art craft . ... more information

Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (6)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (14)
New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)
Paperback (30)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)
With dust jacket (36)
With photos (6)

Filter by country:
United States (65)
Canada (4)
United Kingdom (3)
Australia (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: