CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Rugs Books
Hooked Rugs
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Rugs x
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Rugs x
Results 21 - 40 of 74
Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 Next
| 21) |
Knitted Rag Rugs for the Craftsman: Rugmaker's Handbook No.1
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Iuniverse Inc, 2004 Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good Very Good in Unknown jacket Very Good.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by Midwest Book Company (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 22) |
CARPETS OF CENTRAL PERSIA: WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO RUGS OF KIRMAN
|
|
|
n.p.: World of Islam Festival Pub.. very good, wraps (softcover). (1976). PB. 104pp. ISBN 0905035178 Catalogue to an exhibition held at Mappin Art Gallery, Sheffield, 10 April-19 May 1976 and City Museum and Art Gallery, Birmingham, 4 June-11 July 1976. . ... more information
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 23) |
Carpets of Central Persia: With Special Reference to Rugs of Kirman [Kerman]
|
|
|
London: World of Islam Festival Publishing Co.. 1976. Very Good, wraps, 104 p.; 7.5"x9.75". Illustrated. Map. Detailed fold-. out technical analysis sheet included, stapled to title page.. Very Good, wraps, 104 p.; 7.5"x9.75". Illustrated. Map. Detailed fold-out technical analysis sheet included, stapled to title page. Trade paperback ... more information
Offered by Alex Chis Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Making Rag Rugs : 15 Step-By-step Projects
|
|
|
The techniques for making rag rugs are thoroughly explained in this useful book, which is well-illustrated with photos of the... read more
Storey Books, 2002 New large paperback (over 8x11").. Soft cover. ... more information
Offered by Baba's Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
Making Rag Rugs : 15 Step-by-Step Projects
|
|
|
The techniques for making rag rugs are thoroughly explained in this useful book, which is well-illustrated with photos of the... read more
North Adams, Massachusetts: Storey Books, 2002. "Fifteen original designs by leading cobtemporary crafters are brought to life for you with full-color illustrations and photgraphs of the finished rug, as well as close-up details. An at-a-glance specification box gives you the size of the rug and the techniques used, so you can easily tell whether the rug is the right size and has the right look for the roomj you have in mind." This book has 80 pages and is profusely illustrated.. ISBN: 1-58017-455... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 26) |
Making Rag Rugs: 15 Step-by-Step Projects
|
|
|
The techniques for making rag rugs are thoroughly explained in this useful book, which is well-illustrated with photos of the... read more
Storey Publishing, LLC. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 450,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! ... more information
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.09
|
|
| 27) |
Hooking Rugs: New Materials, New Techniques
|
|
|
Newtown, CT, U.S.A.: Taunton Press, Incorporated, 1990. Newtown, CT, U.S.A. Taunton Press, Incorporated. 1990. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 148pp., index, illustrated. Very Good/No Jacket. Tan laminated pictorial hard boards, light shelfwear, a clean, tight, and unmarked copy." This contemporary art form is for everyone--especially with this clear explanation of techniques, plus design and color ideas. ". Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12&... more information
Offered by The Bookpile (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
COMPLETE BOOK OF FLOORCLOTHS : Designs and Techniques for Painting Great-Looking Canvas Rugs
|
|
|
Asheville, NC: Lark Books, 1997. 144 pages. Color photographs throughout.. ISBN: 1887374191. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to. FLOOR COVERINGS HOUSE HOME EQUIPMENT APPLIANCES SUPPLIES. ... more information
Offered by Wildfield Studios (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Complete Book of Floorcloths: Designs & Techniques for Painting Great-Looking Canvas Rugs
|
|
|
Sterling, 1999-12-31. Hardcover. Like New. IN STOCK from private collection - hardcover in clean solid, unmarked condition - not price clipped - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ... more information
Offered by ART IN SILK (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 30) |
Hooking Rugs: New Materials, New Techniques
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Taunton Press. As New/No Jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0942391411 including information on getting started, basic tools and techniques, color and design, finishing and installation, gallery of contemporary hooked work, hardback book issued without a dust jacket and in as new condition, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Complete Book of Floorcloths: Designs & Techniques for Painting Great-Looking Canvas Rugs
|
|
|
Sterling Pub Co Inc. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs ... more information
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.10
|
|
| 32) |
The Complete Book of Floorcloths : Designs and Techniques for Painting Great-Looking Canvas Rugs
|
|
|
Asheville, NC, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 1997. (3d) Large book, dark blue cloth, 144 pages, beautiful color-illustrations througout. DJ has color photos on front, four small ones on back, 1/4" tear at bottom back tip, light crease near top and bottom edges. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. 3d. Very Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Complete Book of Floorcloths: Designs & Techniques for Painting Great-Looking Canvas Rugs
|
|
|
Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 1997. "With just a piece of canvas, some water-based paints, a sewing machine, and a few basic painting tools, you;ll be well on your way to creating an exciting new floor covering for your home. In this book you will find all the information and design inspiration you need to make your own beautiful floorcloths. Complete instruction-with illustrations and color photographs-will guide your progress, and works by 65 floorcloth artists will spark your imagina... more information
Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 34) |
Punch Needle Rug Hooking Techniques and Designs
|
|
|
soft cover. 8 1/2" x 11. Learn to make beautiful punch needle hooked rugs with veteran instructor Amy Oxford. A complete "how to" photo essay walks you through every stage of rug making. Never dry, Oxford entertains as she teaches. A question and answer section, fascinating interviews with professional punch needle rug hookers, a look into the origins of the punch needle technique, and exciting photographs of work from some of the field's most innovative and inspired craftspeople make this b... more information
Offered by ICR Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 35) |
Punch Needle Rug Hooking: Techniques And Designs
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Schiffer Pub Ltd, 2002 **NEW** Learn to make beautiful punch needle hooked rugs with veteran instructor Amy Oxford. A complete "how to" photo essay walks you through every stage of rug making. Never dry, Oxford entertains as she teaches. A question and answer section, fascinating interviews with professional punch needle rug hookers, a look into the origins of the punch needle technique, and exciting photographs of work from some of the field's most innovative and ins... more information
Offered by Crunruh Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.36
|
|
| 36) |
Hooked Rugs by Davies, Ann; Tennant, Emma
|
|
|
Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1996-03. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. Dust cover also in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Melrose Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.94
|
|
| 37) |
A Passion for the Creative Life: Textiles to Lift the Spirit
|
|
|
Sign of the Hook Books. Hardcover. 0972446303 Dust jacket condition: VG. Oversized. Almost as new. Many students and many people who have seen Mary Sheppard Burton's work have asked for this book. Asked to see her work time and tinn again. Asked to know what makes her "tick. How does she produce such superior works of hooked art on such a variety of subjects, and in so many extraordinary ways? This is the reason why so many fine elements have been brought together to make this book. And this ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.44
|
|
| 38) |
Navajo Rugs: How to Find, Evaluate, Buy and Care for Them
|
|
|
Northland Pub, 1990-07. Paperback. Good. Moderate shelf wear to cover (some scratching & discoloring). Interior pages are clean and unmarked. Spine is sound. ... more information
Offered by Southwest Florida Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.30
|
|
| 39) |
Navajo Rugs: How to Find, Evaluate, Buy and Care for Them
|
|
|
Flagstaff, Arizona, U.S.A.: Northland Pub, 1996 Light shelf wear from storage. Other wise clean and bright. All inner text and photographs are clean and umarked.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by King Bee Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
NAVAJO RUGS: How to Find, Evaluate, Buy and Care for Them
|
|
|
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland Press, 1975 114 pp. Original wraps, lightly soiled. Illust. w/ color and b/w plates. Contents very nice.. Soft Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (39)Fine or New (14)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (30)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (37)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (66)Canada (4)
United Kingdom (2)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









