CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Toymaking Books
Toy Making
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Toymaking (x) remove
Results 81 - 100 of 107
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next
| 81) |
Man Who Changed How Boys and Toys Were Made
|
|
|
Watson tells the story of A.C. Gilbert, the man single-handedly responsible for introducing the world and many of its boys to... read more
NY:: Viking,. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0670031348 . First printing. INSCRIBED by the author. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 82) |
MAN WHO CHANGED HOW BOYS AND TOYS WERE MADE, THE
|
|
|
Watson tells the story of A.C. Gilbert, the man single-handedly responsible for introducing the world and many of its boys to... read more
Viking, 2002. 216pp Illus "The life and times of A.C.Gilbert, the man who saved Christmas.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Austin Book Shop (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 83) |
The Man Who Changed How Boys and Toys Were Made
|
|
|
Watson tells the story of A.C. Gilbert, the man single-handedly responsible for introducing the world and many of its boys to... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2003. Small remainder mark on the bottom edge. The Life and Times of AC Gilbert, the Man Who Saved Christmas. He invented the Erector Set!. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Wayward Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.99
|
|
| 84) |
The Man Who Changed How Boys and Toys Were Made
|
|
|
Watson tells the story of A.C. Gilbert, the man single-handedly responsible for introducing the world and many of its boys to... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 2003. Small remainder mark on the bottom edge. The Life and Times of AC Gilbert, the Man Who Saved Christmas. He invented the Erector Set!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information
Offered by Wayward Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.99
|
|
| 85) |
The Man Who Changed How Boys and Toys Were Made
|
|
|
Watson tells the story of A.C. Gilbert, the man single-handedly responsible for introducing the world and many of its boys to... read more
New York, NY: Viking Press Fine/Near Fine. 2002. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 216pp(Index) DJ front cover lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0670031348 Keywords: Erector Sets, A.C. Gilbert, Inventors, Toy Makers, Biography. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 86) |
The Man Who Changed How Boys and Toys Were Made
|
|
|
Watson tells the story of A.C. Gilbert, the man single-handedly responsible for introducing the world and many of its boys to... read more
New York, NY: Viking Press Fine/Fine * Like New!! *. 2002. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 216pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0670031348 Price unclipped. Keywords: Erector Sets, A.C. Gilbert, Inventors, Toy Makers, Biography. ... more information
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 87) |
Dozens of Dolls: To Make and Love/With Full Size Patterns
|
|
|
Burmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Pjs Pubns, 1992 Clean, bright and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges. Excellent condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.95
|
|
| 88) |
Designing & Making Wooden Toys
|
|
|
East Sussex: Sterling Pub Co Inc. Paperback. 0946819432 Here are toy animals with their young, storage-chest toys, rock-and-ride toys, and, for the adult automata aficionado, collector-quality sand-operated toys! The author is a master toy maker, woodcarver and rocking-horse maker, and gives you all the information you need to complete 24 original projects. The reader is also encouraged to use the sound basic construction patterns as spring boards to creating toys of their own unique design. The clear, comp... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 89) |
Work:, The Illustrated Weekly Journal of Handicrafts Vol:LVI
|
|
|
London et al, London, Cassell and Company, Limited, not dated Vol. LVI Nos. 1541 to 1566, From September 28, 1918 to March 22 1919: Very good dark green boards, black lettering and line detail to front board, gilt title black lettering and decoration to spine, gilt title faded, 12.5 x 9.00 inches approx., some mild rubbing to top and bottom of spine, tiny scuff on hinge towards back board, no inscriptions, foxing to pages, endpapers darkened with age, fold-out frontispiece, index followed by 412 pages, c... more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.79)
|
|
| 90) |
Work, The Illustrated Weekly Journal of Handicrafts Vol:LIII
|
|
|
London et al, London, Cassell and Company, Limited, not dated Vol. LIII Nos. 1463 to 1488 From March 31, 1917 to September 22, 1917. Near fine dark green boards, black lettering and line detail to front board, gilt title black lettering and decoration to spine, 12.5 x 9.00 inches approx., clean endpapers, no inscriptions, fold-out frontispiece, pages darkened through age, index followed by 408 pages, contemporary advertisements, fold out of 'Door panels in Iron' this is just a little longer than the closed ... more information
Offered by WWW.HORSHAMRAREBOOKS.COM (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £48.00
($76.52)
|
|
| 91) |
Dolls Of The World
|
|
|
Newton, Mass: Charles T. Brandford Company, 1963 Clean, crisp and tight ex-library book.Stamps on edge of page deck/inside covers/ffep; card pocket remnants inside covers/fep's; Dust Jacjet in protective mylar taped inside covers; shelf label on mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.64
|
|
| 92) |
The World of Dolls
|
|
|
Iola, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Krause Pubns Inc, 1998 Brand New. Order with confidence from a 5-star seller to ensure you get a book that is truly brand new. Covers dolls from Shirley Temple to the American Girl collections, and from paper dolls to action figures. More than 300 dolls, most with full-page photos, interesting information and history as well as many of the original advertisements and catalog inserts.. Trade Paperback. New/Pictorial Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 93) |
DRESSING DOLLS WITH SUSAN YORK 10 Complete Outfits from One of the World's Leading Doll Dress Designers
|
|
|
Quilters' Resource. Very Good-. Large Paperback. 1889682098 . Very minor wear on the clean, stapled binding. Contents are almost like new. ; Full-color glossy-photo illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. 8-1/4 x 10-7/8" . 54 pages plus 32 pages of patterns. Full-page color photos inside the covers. 12 full-page color photos plus numerous smaller color photos. HOUSEHOLD CRAFTS. "Susan shares 10 of her beautiful designs with comprehensive instructions and helpf... more information
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 94) |
Steven Caney's Toy Book (More than 50 Toys to make from things you already have around the house)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Workman Pub. Co. - Later Printing, 1972. 175 pages, illustrated throughout with Black & White Photographs and Drawings. Includes instructions for Discovery Toys, Pretending Toys, Games, Building Toys, Action Toys and Design Toys. In Very Good- condition, no dust jacket.. ISBN: 0911104178. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Hobbies, Toy-Making, Toys. ... more information
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 95) |
MAKING YOUR OWN TOYS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Emmaus, PA: Rodale Press. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 0878576231 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Everything you need to know to make beautiful toys. Complete with over 30 practical projects; Trade PB . ... more information
Offered by Gibson's Books (Alabama, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 96) |
Build Your Own Inexpensive Dollhouse With One Sheet of 4' X 8' Plywood and Home Tools
|
|
|
New York: Dover Pubns, 1977. Corners are starting to curl.. ISBN: 0486234932. Soft Cover. Very Good-. ... more information
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 97) |
MAKING YOUR OWN TOYS. Everything You Need to Know to Make Beautiful Toys
|
|
|
Rodale Press (USA) quarto paperback (stiff pictorial card), 1986, 160 pages, illustrated. A fabulous collection, illustrated with colour photos, with full instructions covering over 30 practical projects. Soft toys, wooden toys, mixed media toys and more. Has some small edge marks and a little wear but is fairly good and quite solid. ISBN 0878576231. ... more information
Offered by Felicity Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $24.00
($21.19)
|
|
| 98) |
Build Your Own Inexpensive Dollhouse With One Sheet of 4' X 8' Plywood and Home Tools
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1977. Oversized softcover, 44 pages, black-and-white illustrations throughout. Ex-library copy with library markings to covers, but text block clean and unmarked, a very good working copy.. Paperback Original. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 99) |
Build Your Own Inexpensive Doll-house with One Sheet of 4' x 8' Plywood and Home Tools
|
|
|
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications Inc., 1978. Softcover. Dover Publications, 1978. In very good condition. How to do it with one sheet of 4' x 8' plywood and home tools.. ISBN: 0486234932. DOLL HOUSE. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 100) |
Make Your Own Toys
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Southwater, 2001 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (64)Fine or New (30)
New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (29)
$10-25 (49)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)Paperback (41)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (46)
With photos (14)
Filter by country:
United States (89)Canada (9)
United Kingdom (5)
Australia (4)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








