CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Weaving Books
Weaving
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Weaving (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 191
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Anni Albers
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Guggenheim Museum. New/New. 1999. Hard Cover. 0810969238 hardback book with dust jacket in new condition in publisher's shrinkwrap, 184 pages, textile design interest and reference books, Anni Albers was one of the Bauhaus Weaving Workshop major figures, . ... more information
Offered by Tarmans Books (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 2) |
Anni Albers
|
|
|
NY: Guggenheim Museum, 1999. hardcover in dust jacket., small remainder mark on top edge of text block placed thoughtfully near binding, out of the way., no other flaws, as new.; published in association with harry n. abrams.; 182pp., 229 illustrations, mostly color., six essays by six contributors, including anni albers., beautifully designed catalogue for major retrospective.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by art longwood books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 3) |
DYES AND DYEING
|
|
|
New York, New York USA: Robert M. McBride & Company. Hardcover. Dust jacket condition: None. Illustrated with numerous black-and-white and color plates. "New and enlarged edition" 274 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1918. ... more information
Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Ashford Book of Dyeing
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: B.T. Batsford, 1992. Illustrated laminated boards. Usual library marks and wear. 176 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. If you are setting out to work with a particular fabric or a specific dye; if you are looking for a required effect; if your interest is in natural dyes, ancient indigo dye, or the modern fibre reactives and ready-mixed silk dyes, this book will provide information, guidance and inspiration.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $30.00
($26.94)
|
|
| 5) |
Dyeing for Fibres and Fabrics
|
|
|
Sydney, NSW, Australia: Kangaroo Press, 1994. Usual library marks. 112 pages with colour illustrations. The basics of dyeing a wide range of fibres and fabrics (wool, linen, silk, cotton, polyester...) are covered, followed by many methods of dye aplication (including batik, tie-dying, marbling, transfer printing, cold pad patch dye process, sofa discharge dyeing, and hand application of dyes...). Detailed instructions and advice are given on many dye types, both synthetic and natural (indigosol, naphthol, ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $20.00
($17.96)
|
|
| 6) |
The Basic Book of Fingerweaving
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1974. Probable First Edition - Complete Number Line. Hardcover. Good/fair to good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped, worn and chipped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; is price clipped; edges and spine are browning and there are a few brown spots; soiled and shelf worn. Boards are red with orange cloth half binding and dark blue print on the spine and on front illustration; corners and edges are lightly bumped; edges are faded... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $16.00
($15.29)
|
|
| 7) |
The Best of Handmade -- craft -- decorating -- fashion
|
|
|
Pymble, New South Wales: Bay Books, 1994. 1.35 kg; 304 pages, indexed, and includes short designer profiles on some of the designers in the book. The colour illustrated laminated board show no damage, neither does the sewn binding will stop colour illustrated dust jacket is slightly ruffled on the top edge of the front panel. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed. Please enquire of the bookseller for an amended quote for the postage to destinations outside of Australia. Taken from the Handmad... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.05
($19.80)
|
|
| 8) |
Encyclopedia of Handspinning
|
|
|
Loveland, CO: Interweave Press, 1988. 2nd ptg. Hardcover. VG+/No dustjacket. 4to. 224 pp. Blue cloth. Slight bumping to spine and bottom corner. Foxing to top edge. A clean, tight copy of an essential companion for anyone engaged in the craft of handspinning. ... more information
Offered by Downtown Books & News (North Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Alden Amos Big Book of Handspinning
|
|
|
Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A.: Interweave Press, 2001. Illustrated laminated boards. Usual library marks. 495 pages with line drawings. 'Being a compendium of information, advice, and opinions on the noble art & craft'.. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $40.00
($35.92)
|
|
| 10) |
Exploring Colour and Design for Handweavers
|
|
|
Wellington, New Zealand: A.H. & A.W. Reed, 1978. Previous owners name on page opposite title page. 67 pages with colour and b/w illustrations. Explains how to dye to suit your own requirements.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.16)
|
|
| 11) |
Homespun Handicrafts
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1931, 1st Edition. Hardcover; 251 pg. With 60 illustrations in black-and-white; includes sections on baskets, brooms, wool spinning, weaving, knitting, samplers, quilts, rugs, netting, lace, and more; index. Ex-library discard with the usual stamps and labels. Grey cloth cover, illustrated; Cover with bumped corners; frayed edges; lightly soiled. Front and back hinges repaired with linen tape. Spine leaning. Text is unmarked. No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by Roberta Fountain (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Creative Knitting
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury, 1987. 980 g; 192 pages, last page blank, the text being illustrated with full-page colour, and part page colour photographs, as well as the appropriate charts and mystical incantations that result in beautiful decorative jumpers and vests. Colour illustrated dust jacket, rubbed and chipped on the top edge around the spine. A digital image available upon request. Please note that this book will weigh more than 1 kg packed, and extra postage will be requested for delivery outside of Aus... more information
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $19.80
($17.78)
|
|
| 13) |
Chinese Knotting
|
|
|
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle Pub, 1982. 8.5 x 11 hard cover book. Pink and white lettering on the black spine with a color photo illustrated cover. This book teaches the art of decorative Chinese knotting. 116 pages. Tight binding. Very Good condition. . hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Color Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 14) |
Chinese Knotting: Creative Designs That are Easy and Fun!
|
|
|
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A.: Tuttle Publishing , 2003. Clean with very light general wear. A nice copy. (HM-BRM). ISBN: 0804833990. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Timeless Books & Music (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 15) |
Chinese Knotting
|
|
|
Echo Publishing. 1992. ISBN: 0804813892. Near fine, corners lightly bumped at bottom front; Well illustrated with drawings and photographs; Fourth English; Illust. boards; 4to; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
CHINESE KNOTTING. Creative Designs That are Easy and Fun!
|
|
|
Boston: Tuttle Publishing., 2003. First Tuttle printing in hardcover with glossy illustrated boards. 116 pp. Illustrations. Fine.. As New. ... more information
Offered by Ken Jackson (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
Harness Lace
|
|
|
The author, 1977. Softcover. Acceptable. Sturdy stapled binding. 12 pages notes and underlines, otherwise text unmarked. Worn cover with owner name, two quarter-sized stains, and four large folds. ____________ Softcover, 1977, 44 pages. ... more information
Offered by forestreader (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 18) |
Leather Braiding
|
|
|
Md.: Cornell Maritime Press, 1961. a good copy with a good dust jacket.. GOOD/Good. Illus. by Larry Spinelli. ... more information
Offered by Trolley Line Books (Arkansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Loom Has a Brain
|
|
|
Littleton, NH: Printed by Courier Printing Company, 1970. Revised edition. Paperback. Paperback book with 184 pages. Illustrated. Very good+ condition. ... more information
Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
Macrame
|
|
|
Mulhouse, France: Editions Th. de Dillmont, 1970. Softcover. Fine. Softcover. 4to. Just about Fine condition; slight crease at rear corner tip and a tiny spot of sticker lift. Oversize instruction book in English. Beautiful, clear black- and-white illustrations. Unpaginated. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)Fine or New (23)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (46)
$10-25 (96)
$25-50 (29)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (98)Paperback (82)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)With dust jacket (111)
Signed (6)
With photos (65)
Filter by country:
United States (123)Australia (49)
Canada (13)
United Kingdom (5)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search










