Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Weaving Books

Weaving

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Weaving (x) remove



Results 61 - 80 of 194
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 10 Next
61) Brocade (Shuttle Craft Guild Monograph)
Harriet Tidball

Shuttle Craft Guild, 1968. Softcover. Good. Good++ condition. Sturdy stapled binding. Clean unmarked text. Sturdy cover with minor edge wear. ____________ Softcover, Shuttle Craft Guild, 1968, 50 pages. ... more information

Offered by forestreader (California, United States) +/-
Price: $62.00
62) ORIENTAL CARPETS RUNNERS & RUGS AND SOME JACQUARD REPRODUCTIONS (1910)

ORIENTAL CARPETS RUNNERS & RUGS AND SOME JACQUARD REPRODUCTIONS (1910)
London: Adams & Charles Black. Very Good 1910. Hardcover. Clean tan cloth with gilt designs & lettering. Tight clean & intact copy. Front hinge mended: cover firmly attached. Pictorial frontispiece. Decorated endpapers. Illustrated with 24 color plates & B/W Illus. Antiques, Oriental Rugs ; Color & B/W Illus. ; Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall; 428 pages . ... more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $72.50
63) Beginning Spinning
Cox, Truda

Richmond, New South Wales: Wentworth Books, 1972. 100 g; 40 pages, illustrated with line drawings. The author's sticker at the lower right-hand corner of the front paste down, and her signature and 1973 on the verso of the half title page. The original thickened card binding has illustration of a spinning wheel on the lower right-hand corner. It is slightly faded across the top edge of the front panel. ".... Beginning Spinning should prove most useful to people who are just taking up this hobby... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.50)
64) Knitting: Stitches and Patterns
Biggs, Diana

London: Octopus, 1972. 780 g; 176 pages, indexed, includes comparative wool and yarn charts, for the United Kingdom, Australia, Canada, South Africa, and the USA. Also includes a list of patterns in the book. The book is illustrated with colour, and black-and-white photographs, as well as charts, patterns, and blue and white line drawings, many of which a step by step. Colour illustrated dust jacket. The previous owner has written on the front end page a design for a coathanger cover, and also a doll to... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.50 ($12.38)
65) ORIENTAL RUGS AND CARPETS (1931) A Comprehensive Study
Dilley, Arthur Urbane

ORIENTAL RUGS AND CARPETS (1931)  A Comprehensive Study
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good+ 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean blue cloth with gilt lettering. Text tight, clean & intact. Pictorial frontispiece. Numerous color & B/W illustrations including maps. Deckled page edges. Craft; Color & B/W Illus.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 303 pages . ... more information

Offered by Nick Bikoff, Bookseller (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
66) Ann Sutton
Sheehan, Diane & Tebby, Susan

London: The Crafts Council in Association with Lund Humphries , 2003 125 pp, illustrated in colour & black & white with examples of Ann Sutton's work. Small worn patch on base of rear board, & base of spine also slightly worn, with a small closed tear to wrapper. NB: this book will incur a higher rate of postage.. 1st. H/B. VG/VG. 30 Cms x 25.5 Cms . ... more information

Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (Cheshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £27.50 ($43.76)
67) Symmetry Comes of Age: The Role of Pattern in Culture
Washburn, Dorothy K and Donald W. Crowe [editors]

Symmetry Comes of Age: The Role of Pattern in Culture
Stock photo.
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A.: Univ of Washington Pr. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2004. Hard Cover. 0295983663 Near fine copy in like dust jacket, slight corner bump else UNREAD copy NO marks . ... more information

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/-
Price: $19.90
68) The Tapestry Handbook
Russell, Carol K

Ashville, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Lark Books, 1990. 900 g; 176 pages, illustrated with colour photography, black-and-white photography, and line drawings. In original hardcover binding, with colour illustrated dust jacket. There is rubbing to the bottom of the heel section of the spine of the binding and to the tips of the fold overs, of the jacket. A picture can be provided to help assess condition. The book is in illustrated manual of traditional techniques, it is both a detailed comprehensive course ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $58.50 ($53.63)
69) The Mystery of the Bayeux Tapestry
Bernstein, David J

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. 1.2 kg; 272pp., colour illustrated dustwrapper. Very slight rubbing to the top edge of the dustjacket. No other faults. Lavishly illustrated with 43 color and 142 b/w photos of the famed tapestry. History of Bayeux Tapestry commissioned in 1066 and filled with vivid, detailed depictions of the Norman Conquest, which paradoxically was most certainly the work of Anglo-Saxons not Normans. This book will weigh more than 1.0 kg when packed, and extra postage will be requ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $28.80 ($26.40)
70) Tapestries
VIALE, Mercedes

Tapestries
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. VERY GOOD to NEAR FINE book condition/VERY GOOD dust jacket. Grey hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. Previous owner bookplate on ffep. Previous owner purchase information discretely written in cutter of ffep. Trace of sun fade to bottom edge & extremely slight shelf dent to bottom of spine. Colorful illustrated dust jacket with edge rub & mild shelf scuff. 70 Plates in Full Colour. "The art of tapestry has perhaps never reached greater heights than it did in t... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
71) Tapestry Handbook The Next Generation
Russell, Carol K

Tapestry Handbook  The Next Generation
Stock photo.
Atglen PA: Schiffer Publishing. New in Near Fine dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 9780764327568 . Edition and printing not stated (2007). OVERSIZED (3.1 lb) : 216 p. : illustrated (partly in color) : includes bibliographical references 4to 11" - 13" tall 216 p. . ... more information

Offered by C AngelaWykoff Bookseller (California, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
72) Beadweaving: new needle techniques & original designs
Benson, Ann

near fine, nf dj, gold-stamped navy bds, oversized. Giftable color photos, drawings crafts Sterling New York c1993 1st hardcover 144 pgs, ISBN: 0-8069-0400-3. Indexed. No printed price dj flap ... more information

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
73) Beadweaving: New Needle Techniques & Original Designs
Benson, Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1993. Very Good/Very Good.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.50
74) THE TECHNIQUE OF FREEFORM DESIGN (SIGNED)
Searles, Nancy M

THE TECHNIQUE OF FREEFORM DESIGN (SIGNED)
Valparaiso, IN USA: Home Mountain Publ. Co.. Paperback. Signed by author. 160 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Very Good. 1984. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $34.95
75) Beadweaving: New Needle Techniques & Original Designs
BENSON, Ann

NY: Sterling. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 0806904003 . Color illustrations. Second printing. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
76) Designing and Making Handwoven Rugs: Techniques for Creating European, Oriental, and American Rugs, and Household Fabrics
Tod, Osma Gallinger

Mineola, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, 1976. General wear to covers. Contents very good. 294 pages with b/w illustrations. . Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Terra Australis Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.75)
77) BEADWEAVING: New Needle Techniques & Original Designs
BENSON, Ann

NY: Sterling Publishing Co., Inc., 1993 (USA) Third printing of the first edition. 4to, blue bds, 144pp, index. Colour photos of projects with B&W diagrams of project patterns. 50 stunning projects for beaded jewelry clearly explained with beautiful photos. Fine in unclipped Fine (-) Dj. (2.0 FO 6/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine (-). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
78) Beadweaving New Needle Techniques & Original Designs
Ann Benson

Very Good Sterling Pub, 1993, barely used, no marks to pages, photos are lovely, DJ shows a little scuffing.. Hardcover with DJ. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.99
79) Beadweaving: New Needle Techniques & Original Designs
BENSON, ANN

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc, 1993. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
80) Beadweaving; newneedle Techniques & original Designs
Benson, Ann

New York,: Sterling Publ., 1993 ISBN:0-8069-0400-3. VG/VG. Small tear on top dj. Clean copy.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Baba's Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 61 - 80 of 194
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 ... 10 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (100)
Fine or New (22)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (44)
$10-25 (99)
$25-50 (28)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)
Paperback (82)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (116)
Signed (6)
With photos (64)

Filter by country:
United States (125)
Australia (49)
Canada (14)
United Kingdom (5)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: