Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Weaving Books

Weaving

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Weaving (x) remove



Results 101 - 120 of 179
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next
101) A Handbook of Weaves
G. H. Oelsner

A Handbook of Weaves
Stock photo.
New York USA: Dover Publications Inc. Very Good. 1952. Reprint. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0486231690 Softcover To anyone concerned with the design of fabrics, the structure of the cloth is, of course, of prime importance for achieving best results, and most satisfying ultimate appearance. This book covers the field thoroughly from the simple draft and plain weave to the more complicated fancy weaves, with a clear, lucid text and with 1,875 working diagrams. Just a fe... more information

Offered by thelondonbookworm.com (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.30)
102) WEAVING A LEGACY. The Don and Jean Stuck Coverlet Collection
Anderson, Clarita S

New York: Columbus Museum of Art; Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1995. 234 pages, 428 illustrations, including 50 full colour plates. Each of the 356 coverlets in the collection is illustrated and the size, weave structure, fibre content, inscriptions, and - where known - weaver's names, dates and provenance are noted. Bibliography, index of weavers. . ISBN: 0918881331. First Edition. Hard Cover. Remainder Mark Else Near Fine/Near Fine. 10 1/4" x 10". Craft Weaving Exhibition. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($56.29)
103) Chimayo Weaving: The Transformation of a Tradition
Lucero, Helen R.; Baizerman, Suzanne

Chimayo Weaving: The Transformation of a Tradition
Stock photo.
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1998. 231 pages, 96 colour plates, many black and white illustrations. The first study examining the Rio Grande Hispanic weaving tradition from 1870 to the present, thorough and beautifully illustrated. Glossary, Bibliography. . ISBN: 0826319769. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/None. 10" x 8". HANDICRAFTS PRINTMAKING ART DESIGN TEXTILE. ... more information

Offered by Trinder's Fine Tools (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($32.16)
104) Practical Modern Weaving
Murray, Rosemary

NY: Van Nostrand, 1975. 111 pp., cloth boards with a pasted down laminate title and illustration on the front board. Light foxing to endpapers. A well illustrated book, showing step by step the many syles of weaving. Designed to inspire confidence in the beginner, and still offer something for the advanced practioner.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Nil as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Craft. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($15.96)
105) Weaving is Fun
White, A. V

London: Mills & Boon, 1959. 96 pp., including two pages of advertisements for other books, many line diagrams, illustrated dustwrapper. The dustwrapper is badly torn at all four corners of the front panel, now in protective wrapper.. First Edition. Navy Blue Cloth. Good/poor/ Price Clipped. Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Craft. ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.50 ($11.97)
106) Navajo Weaving: Its Technic and History
Amsden, Charles Avery

New Mexico: The Rio Grande Press Inc, 1974. XX, 261 pages, + VII (blank), illustrated triple page ends pages (both front and rear), 12 figures in text, 123 plates, (the index of plates refers to a frontispiece which is actually tipped onto the rear of the front end page, and is a eight panel colour plate of the Chief White Antelope blanket). Extensive bibliography. Index. The lower front corner of the front board is bumped, and the vinyl either side of the block on the spine is cracked. Previous owner&#... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $27.00 ($23.94)
107) The Off-Loom Weaving Book
Naumann, Rose and Hull, Raymond

London: Pitman Publishing, 1974. 190 pp. Illustrated with photographs, and diagrams (Mark Kaarremaa & Ullia Steltzer, and Helmut Hirnschall respectively). Chapters include: weaving frames, beginning to weave, tapestry techniques, board weaving, the salish frame, the weighted warp, inkle weaving, card weaving, basket weaving. Previous owner's name on front end page, and the previous owner had used sticky tape to hold down the plastic, the sticky tape has aged and browned, leaving marks on the end pa... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $22.50 ($19.95)
108) Ideas in Weaving
Sutton, Ann & Sheehan, Diane

London: Batsford Books, 1989. 900 g.; 160 pages, includes further reading list, index, 60 photographs in colour, and 34 diagrams. Slight rubbing at the top of the fold over is. Ann Sutton's The Structure of Weaving is widely regarded as essential in any weaver's library, and it has been adopted as the first and second year text book in colleges throughout Britain, the USA, Canada, Australia, Japan and Scandinavia. Now, with Diane Sheehan, she goes beyond the knowledge and manipulation of structur... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $72.00 ($63.84)
109) Color-And-Weave
Windeknecht, Margaret B.; Windeknecht, Thomas

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. 800 g; 192 pages, includes bibliography, index. Illustrated with black-and-white, and colour photographs, and black-and-white diagrams. The book is solely devoted to colour and believe method and the authors explore to the fullest the vast pattern potential. 900 pattern variations were selected for this book. The damage to the book is that the previous owner's name was written at the top of the front end page, and they carefully cut a triangular piece from the ... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $81.00 ($71.81)
110) Hand Weaving for Pleasure and Profit: a guide to two harness Weaving
Brown, Harriette J

New York: Harper & Bros, 1952. 600 g; XII, John and 74 pages, indexed, with glossary and bibliography, and 184 black-and-white figures in the text. Photographic illustrated dust jacket. The dust jacket is rubbed and chipped, and shows signs of water damage to the underside of the spine. The book itself shows no damage, apart from slight loss of colour from shelf contact to the bottom edges of the boards and traces of foxing to the top edge of the boards. A digital image can be provided to help asses... more information

Offered by Syber's Books (Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $19.80 ($17.55)
111) A HANDBOOK OF WEAVES
Oelsner, G.H

A HANDBOOK OF WEAVES
Dover Publications. . Nearly fine condition. Card wraps. A republication of the 1915 original. 1875 b/w illustrations. ... more information

Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.08)
112) Story Of Weaving
L. Lamprey

Story Of Weaving
"The Story Of Weaving" by L. Lamprey, illustrated by Elizabeth Wolcott, published by Frederick A. Stokes in 1939. There are 278 pages with black and white illustrations scattered throughout. This is an ex library book and inside the back cover is the library paper work and the binding has been taped. The cover is orange with green graphics. There is wear on the corners and the bottom of the cover. ... more information

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
113) Notes on Weaving Techniques
House, Florence E

Long Island, NY, (1956). Eighth Revision. Paperback. Oversize softcover book with comb binding. A clean copy in very good+ condition. ... more information

Offered by On the Road Bookshop (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
114) THE SHUTTLE-CRAFT BOOK OF AMERICAN HAND-WEAVING
Atwater, Mary Meigs

THE SHUTTLE-CRAFT BOOK OF AMERICAN HAND-WEAVING
MacMillan Co. Hardcover. Jacket condition: Good. Edge wear and tear to jacket. This book is designed to give a complete picture of the American national art of hand-weaving. It gives a historical account of the origin, development, decline, and modern revival of the art. It describes the characteristic American weaves; not only the fairly familiar "four harness overshot" weave but the mysterious "double" weave and the beautiful and little known "summer and winter" method of ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $22.95
115) Learning to Weave, Revised Edition
Chandler, Deborah

Learning to Weave, Revised Edition
Loveland, Colo., USA: Interweave Press. Textbook Hardcover. 1883010039 Pretty much as new; corners lightly bumped. Text free of underlining, writing and highlighting. When Deborah Chandler started to weave in the early 1970s she had no teacher. The few books she could find gave some very basic instruction, followed by, "Now go ahead--your imagination is the only limit!" Feeling that she had no imagination, Deborah gave up weaving. But it would not leave her alone. Only years later, after lea... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $59.95
116) NAVAJO WEAVING TODAY
Dutton, Bertha P

NAVAJO WEAVING TODAY
Santa Fe, New Mexico: Museum of New Mexico Press. Paperback. Illustrated with photos and maps. 40 pages. Your order will be on its way by the next business day! . Good. 1970. ... more information

Offered by Wombat Book Company, LLC (Nevada, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
117) Ideas in Weaving
SUTTON, Ann and SHEEHAN, Diane

Loveland: Interweave Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0934026424 . Color and black and white photographs throughout. First edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
118) Tkanyna: An Exhibit of Ukrainian Weaving
Bilash, Radomir; Wilberg, Barbara

Tkanyna: An Exhibit of Ukrainian Weaving
Stock photo.
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada: Canadian Institute of Ukrainain Studies and friends of the Ukrainian Village Society, 1988 Brand new first edition, 8.25" x 8.25" softcover, 63 pages, bi-lingual text (Ukrainian and English), well illustrated in b&w and color, glossary. A beautiful and fascinating book on the Ukrainian folk art of weaving, its origins in Ukraine and its continuation in Canada by Ukrainian immigrants and pioneers. Includes archival photos, weaving information, maps, photographs of mus... more information

Offered by Bruce McLeod (Manitoba, Canada) +/-
Price: $30.00
119) Ideas in Weaving
Sutton, Ann; Sheehan, Diane

Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A.: Interweave Press, 1989. Very large (over 11" tall) book, fine gray cloth, very bright silver lettering on spine, 160 photo paper pages, profusely illustrated in b/w throughout. DJ has very light surface wear at bottom front tip. Near Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. Cloth. Very Fine/Near Very Fine. Illus. by Cripps, David. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Callaghan Books South (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
120) Learning to Weave with Debbie Redding
REDDING, Debbie

Learning to Weave with Debbie Redding
Loveland, CO: Interweave Press, Inc., 1984. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket as issued. Colorful wire spiral bound tall paperback. Corner & edge rubs. Front bottom corner creased. A few surface scratches. Numerous black & white photographs & illustrations. "...intended as a home study course..." Instructions for the beginner & the experienced weaver. 232pp. Very nice book. Original price printed on back $ 17.00. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . Unstated.... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50


Results 101 - 120 of 179
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)
Fine or New (24)
New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (47)
$10-25 (84)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (89)
Paperback (78)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)
With dust jacket (108)
Signed (7)
With photos (48)

Filter by country:
United States (130)
Australia (26)
Canada (15)
United Kingdom (7)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: