CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Woodwork Books
Wood Working
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Woodwork x
Subject: CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Woodwork x
Results 1 - 20 of 1231
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 62 Next
| 1) |
An Age Of Barns
|
|
|
New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1979. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Lower corner of front cover is slightly creased and back cover has some small stained spots. "This is a re-issue of Sloane's classic folksy history of barn folklore, architecture, and history, which has been out of print for twenty years. Eric Sloane's An Age of Barns is filled with fabulous black-and-white illustrations from this great American artist. Covering all types of American and Canadian barns and everything associat... more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Adobe Book
|
|
|
Santa Fe, New Mexico: Ancient City Press, 1973 Pages clean and tight, light wear to the edges and corners of the cover. Soft Cover Very Good ... more information
Offered by Front Porch Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
BUSH ARTS
|
|
|
Lone Pine Pub. Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0919433499 . Ex-library book, but still in very nice condition. Pages are clean and tight . Cover has light edgewear to laminate, bit of a rough edge to laminate along spine. B/w illustrations. "Produce a variety of practical and attractive items using only natural and easily found materials such as cattail, sedge, spruce and willow, a few simple tools, and traditional folk and Native craft techniques....created by one of Canada's forem... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 4) |
BUSH ARTS
|
|
|
Lone Pine Pub. Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0919433499 . Light corner wear, a little corner curling, cover has a few light creases and light scuffing. Interior pages are clean and unmarked other than inscription and small decorative sticker across top of title page. B/w illustrations. "Produce a variety of practical and attractive items using only natural and easily found materials such as cattail, sedge, spruce and willow, a few simple tools, and traditional folk and Native craft t... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 5) |
Cabinets and Bookcases
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Books, 1993. First Edition. Spiral. Like New. Spiral binding inside a decorative hard cover. Designed to be used, opened flat. One of the few workbooks ever made that is designed from start-to-finished to be USED, not just read. Step-by-step illustrations take you through carefully-thought-out projects, as well as describing certain basic principles. Projects include: a bookcase, an armoire, a blanket chest and a highboy. In addition, all of them are fine-looking obje... more information
Offered by outside of a dog, books ... (New Mexico, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cabinets And Bookcases
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1993. First Printing. Spiral Bound. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Amateur Cabinetmaking
|
|
|
New York, NY: A S Barnes & Co., 1973. HB w/DJ, 110pp; [VG/G; barely worn book in moderately shelfworn DJ, jacket has a few chips & tears & minor soiling].. 2nd Pr. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by LEAVES (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 8) |
Cabinetmaking
|
|
|
Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1992. 9 x 11.5 hard cover spiral bound book. White lettering on the dark brown spine with a color photo illustrated cover. A detailed comprehensive guide to woodworking. 144 pages. Slight rubbing. Fine condition.. Hard Cover. Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 9) |
Cabinetmaking
|
|
|
Alexandria, VA: Time-Life Books, 1992. First Printing. Spiral Bound. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. ... more information
Offered by Donna Kupp's Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Carousel Animal
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books LLC. Near Fine. 1987. Soft Cover. Oblong 087701454X multiple copies may be available . ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 11) |
Carving Animal Caricatures
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1972. Price on front cover is obscured by marker. Rear cover top edge has a small, relatively faint stain.. ISBN: 0486228134. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Woodcarving Carving Animals Caricatures. ... more information
Offered by Bookmark Books (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
Carving Animal Caricatures
|
|
|
TRACINGS made by professioal artist owner who signed this large soft cover book on 2/3/83 are included The book has complete step-by-step instructions for 24 wood-carving projects. ... more information
Offered by Linda's Library (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.25
|
|
| 13) |
Carving Animal Caricatures
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1972. 104 pages. Instructions and drawings for carving caricatures of horses, elephants, tricerotops and other animals.. ISBN: 0486228134. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. CRAFTS CRAFT CARVING WOOD ANIMAL ANIMALS CARICATURE CARICATURES DECORATING FINISHING CARVE KNIFE KNIVES. ... more information
Offered by Dickinson Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Carving Animal Caricatures
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, Inc., 1972 Complete Step-by-Step Instructions for 24 Projects. This is an unabridged reprint of the original 1951 edition. 104 pages. Paperback. VG.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by B/W Photos and Illustrations. 10.5 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Castles
|
|
|
Stamford, Connecticut: Longmeadow Press, 1993. First Printing (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Dustjacket now protected by a new Brodart Mylar Cover. "This abundantly illustrated work contains color photographs of over 100 castles from Great Britain, Ireland, France, Germany, Spain and the Netherlands. With 100 full-color illustrations." Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. . First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 9.25 x 12 in., 128 Pages. ... more information
Offered by KEENER BOOKS & COLLECTIBLES (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Chip Carving
|
|
|
Mineola, NY, U.S.A.: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1976 Clean, crisp and bright. Minor shelfwear on edges, lightly bumped corners. Back cover is white, shows every scratch and adhesive residue - in very nice condition, but not completely unmarred.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Paperback. ... more information
Offered by ShelfMasters.com, Inc. (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Clinker Boatbuilding
|
|
|
Camden, ME, (1973) 1977, International Marine Publishing Company. 3rd printing. Hard cover in DJ. 208pp. B&W photos. Heavily illustrated by the author. ISBN 0877420300. Near Fine (name and date inside front cover)/VG. Describes "clinker and coldmoulded construction methods for sailing, rowing or powered boats up to 20 feet in length." It covers preparation, tools and materials, plans, and every aspect of construction. Keywords: Marine ships boats woodworking carpentry boat building maritime boating ... more information
Offered by Diane Pyke - Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Carving Comic Clocks
|
|
|
Atglen, PA: Schiffer Publishing, Limited, 1995. 8.5" x 11" 64 pp. Pages are unmarked, binding is quite solid. Covers have minor rubbing, a touch of edgewear. "This book features 10 clock patterns carved in the relief style from 3/4" wood. Larry's step by step instructions lead you through carving a delightful Dancing Clock, a noble Wood Spirit Clock, and a humorous Wood Worker Clock. Other patterns include a Sir Night Clock, a 'Nice' Clock, a Cholestoral Alarm Clock, and a Gr... more information
Offered by The Book Case (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 19) |
Concrete Construction
|
|
|
Scranton PA: International Textbook Company, 1931. Semi-flexible black cloth with embossed titles, marbled endpapers. 82 + 81 pages. The book is in two sections, the first being nuts and bolts about materials and aggregates of concrete, cement, and mortar. The second part describes methods and equipment, and has many wonderful wood engravings of tools, constructions, and equipment. Totally cool! Moderate rubbing to spine head and tail, minor rubbing to corners. Internally very clean and bright.. Later Editi... more information
Offered by The Prints & The Paper (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Creative Bird Carving
|
|
|
Cambridge, MD: Tidewater, 1969 A trace of edge wear, light dust soiling top page edges in dust jacket with light wear. The dust jacket is protected by an adjustable mylar cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs, Drawings and Patterns. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (786)Fine or New (265)
New (64)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (143)$5-10 (383)
$10-25 (552)
$25-50 (114)
$50-100 (27)
$100-250 (10)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (431)Paperback (605)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (290)With dust jacket (637)
Signed (15)
With photos (283)
Filter by country:
United States (800)Canada (209)
United Kingdom (148)
Australia (73)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









