Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
DRAMA / African Books
List view (shown)
Subject: DRAMA / African (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 121
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
Blue Comedy
|
|
|
London: Methuen. Very Good/No Jacket. 1968. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Methuen Playscript. VERY GOOD clean copy without any markings to text. Light wear to covers. 65 pages plus publisher's list. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.95
($17.53)
|
|
| 2) |
The Bride Comes Back: A Comedy
|
|
|
London: Samuel French. Good/No Jacket. 1961. First Thus. Card Wrappers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall French's Acting Edition. GOOD clean copy without markings to text. Blue card covers lightly worn with one inch loss to bottom of spine. 81 pages including Furniture and Property List; Lighting Plot; Effects Plot. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.95
($20.73)
|
|
| 3) |
JESS
|
|
|
HB, NO DJ, 368 PAGES, GREEN BOARDS, GOOD COND, APPROX 7" BY 5 ", 250 GRAMS. BOER WAR NOVEL.... more information
Offered by Best Used Books (Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.71)
|
|
| 4) |
Julius Caesar
|
|
|
Oxford School Shakespeare. Very Good/No Jacket. 2001. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0198320264 Very good clean copy without any markings and with minimal wear. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.95
($3.12)
|
|
| 5) |
Love's Labour's Lost
|
|
|
The Arden Shakespeare. Good Plus/No Jacket. 1968. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0416104401 1983 reprint. Good clean copy without markings. A couple of creased and dog-eared pages; rolled spine; light wear to covers. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.00
($1.60)
|
|
| 6) |
Measure for Measure
|
|
|
Written in 1604 when James I--a king particularly concerned with the religious aspects of his leadership--was fresh on the th... read more
Oxford School Shakespeare. Good/No Jacket. 2001. Softcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0198320094 Good clean copy with a few pencil annotations to commentary but none to text. Covers scratched and creased but not spine. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.25
($2.00)
|
|
| 7) |
The Funeral or Grief A-La-Mode
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son Ltd.. Good Plus/No Jacket. Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall A Garrick Playbook. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt titling. GOOD PLUS condition with clean, bright unmarked text. 134 pages including Notes on Text and with delightful 'Decorations by J.S.Goodall, R.I.' Boards lightly worn and rubbed and with black stain to top front corner. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($15.93)
|
|
| 8) |
Monologues for Men
|
|
|
London: Samuel French. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 1947. First Edition. Card Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No. 1635 printed on front; cover price 2s. net. VERY GOOD MINUS. Text is clean and bright without any annotations; wrappers lightly worn and discoloured with previous owner's signature to top corner. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.95
($12.73)
|
|
| 9) |
Mystery at Greenfingers: A Comedy of Detection
|
|
|
London: Samuel French. Fair/No Jacket. 1937. Reprint. Card Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall News Chronicle Contest Edition. Cover price 2s. net. FAIR reading/working copy with clean unmarked text; wrappers worn and soiled; ink blot to back corner and halfway through book which is cocked. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.95
($7.92)
|
|
| 10) |
Borrowed Likeness: A Fantasy in One Act
|
|
|
Slaithwaite: A.T.Green. Good/No Jacket. 1934. First Thus. Card Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by author with personal inscription. GOOD clean copy without textual annotations; blue card covers lightly worn; edges rubbed. This play was first produced at Bradford Civic Playhouse Club on 25th November 1934 by C.B.Pulman. The six-strong cast is listed. List of Gregson's other plays on inside back cover. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.95
($20.73)
|
|
| 11) |
The Bakehouse: A Gossips' Comedy (In One Act)
|
|
|
London: Samuel French. Fair/No Jacket. Eighth . Card Wrappers. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Welsh Drama Series No. 12. No date; copyright date 1910. Revised Price of 1/6 net on cover which has red Celtic design border. Character list has names of cast members pencilled in. Pages 29-32 have horizontal creases which have to be gently pulled apart to read text. Good reading/working copy. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.95
($20.73)
|
|
| 12) |
Old Broth: A Comedy in One Act
|
|
|
Bradford: Watmoughs Limited. Good/No Jacket. Card Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall N.D. Cover price 1/- net. The action of this dialect play takes place in the interior of the Martin's farm tearooms and petrol filling station. GOOD clean copy without markings to text; light brown card wrappers are lightly worn and soiled with previous owner's signature in pencil to top. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.95
($31.94)
|
|
| 13) |
The Piano Lesson
|
|
|
Plume, 1990. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Last of the Incas: A Play on the Conquest of Peru
|
|
|
Leeds: Leeds University. Good/No Jacket. 1954. First Edition. Card Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall GOOD copy with moderate wear but no marks to text. Staple-bound in original card wrappers. Previous owner's inscription to top of front cover. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.95
($12.73)
|
|
| 15) |
The Guest: A Documentary Play of Life in Occupied France
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co.. Good/No Jacket. 1942. First Thus. Card Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall French Language. GOOD copy without any marks to text. Card wrappers moderately worn and soiled with a few ink marks; previous owner's signature to title page. 64 pages including 'Glossary of Slang and of the More Difficult Expressions' and b/w full-page photographs of Scene III and The Cast. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.95
($23.93)
|
|
| 16) |
The Glass Cage: A Play
|
|
|
London: Samuel French. Good/No Jacket. 1958. First Thus. Card Wrappers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall French's Acting Edition No. 992. GOOD PLUS copy with lightly worn covers and without any annotations to text. Previous owner's signature to title page. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.95
($14.33)
|
|
| 17) |
The Decoy: A Play in One Act
|
|
|
London: Samuel French. Good/No Jacket. 1936. First Thus. Card Wrappers. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall French's Acting Edtiion No.726. GOOD copy with clean, unmarked text; 22 pages plus property plot and publisher's ads. Illustrated brown card covers are moderately worn and have previous owner's signature to top corner.Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £9.95
($15.93)
|
|
| 18) |
Kean or Disorder and Genius. Based on the Play By Alexandre Dumas
|
|
|
London: Hamish Hamilton. Good/Fair. 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Blue cloth-covered boards with silver titling to spine; clean unmarked text; page edges dusty, tanned. Unclipped dustjacket in FAIR condition with some soiling, tanning and edge chips. Good reading copy. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.95
($23.93)
|
|
| 19) |
The Poacher: A Comedy in One Act
|
|
|
London: Samuel French. Good/No Jacket. Fifth Edition. Card Covers. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Welsh Drama Series No. 10. GOOD clean copy; no inscriptions or marks to text. Moderate wear and soiling to card covers. N.D. but includes details of performances up until 1924. Copyright 1910. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.95
($25.53)
|
|
| 20) |
Polly with a Past: A Modern Comedy
|
|
|
London: Samuel French. Poor/No Jacket. 1923. First Thus. Card Wrappers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall French's Acting Edition No 318. Reading/working copy in POOR condition. Worn and soiled blue card wrappers are detached from pages; pencil annotations throughout. 79 pages. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Bath and West Books. (Avon, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.95
($9.53)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (19)$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (63)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Paperback (89)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (99)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (110)United States (9)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
Exclusive online book sales
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!
Get them while they last; exclusive discount offers not available anwhere else online! Save up to 75% on select used books!




