DRAMA / Anthologies (multiple authors) Books
List view (shown)
Subject: DRAMA / Anthologies (multiple authors) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 98
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Action
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 2) |
Action
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 551pp. Yellowing interior, wear extremities, light soiling.. Paperback. VG-. ... more information
Offered by Priceless Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 3) |
An Anthology of Greek Drama
|
|
|
USA: holtHolt, Rinehart & Winston, 1964. Trade Paperback. Good. INTRODUCTION IN THE Persians of Aeschylus the Persian queen asks a question, to which no one has found the answer: 'What is this Athens, of which all men speak?" But the foreigner who has seen the play in modern Athens, and has felt the ripple of proud possession which passes over the audience at the familiar lines, will perhaps recognize that the answer was best suggested by the ancient playwright himself when he set the qu... more information
Offered by D and C Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.88
|
|
| 4) |
Henry's Dutch Country Anthology
|
|
|
Morgantown PA: Masthof Press, 1995 Original maroon cloth gilt. Slight spine ends crumpling and small dent on lower edge of bottom board and on one corner. Inscribed by author on title page as "Henry J". Contains a great deal of information with photos and drawings by this widely published expert on the Dutch Country of Pennsylvania.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Bedford Introduction to Drama
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC. 1989. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ... more information
Offered by Second Chance Books & Comics (Oklahoma, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.99
|
|
| 6) |
British Literature, 1640-1789: An Anthology
|
|
|
Williston, Vermont, U.S.A.: Blackwell Pub, 1996. solid reading copy, some underlining and notes on page margins. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by browns books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
Eureka!: Math Fun from Many Angles
|
|
|
this book in Stock: we Ship at Once: Putnam. 1983. Spiffy Clean, Near Pristine. Soft Cover and Tight;. Book Condition is as New;. 203pp all clean and unmarked; owner's name; eligible to Fly Flat Rate Priority Mail ... more information
Offered by Textsearch, International (We recycle) (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.12
|
|
| 8) |
Man in the Dramatic Mode #4
|
|
|
McDougal, Littell, 1970. Paperback. Very Good +. 137 pp. Illustrated. This book is in very good condition, from a smoke-free home. The pages are clean and the binding is tight. The cover shows some wear and slight soiling. The spine is not creased and is slightly darkened. The corners are beginning to curl. Price sticker on front cover. A few indentations on back cover. ... more information
Offered by Merriman Trading Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.99
|
|
| 9) |
Masters of Modern Drama
|
|
|
New York: Random House ( 1962 ). 6th printing, VG/VG price-clipped DJ, 1198 pp, red remainder stamp from publisher to bottom edge, bibliography, grey hard linen boards with gilt lettering to spine. This book was in print @ $57.12 back in 2003. This is a great copy, tight & bright, and COMPLETELY clean as new linen internally. I specialize in this book-and in 11 years of selling books on-line-this is the best copy that I have ever handled!!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by AGD Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 10) |
A Dozen French Farces: Medieval to Modern
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Limelight Editions, 1997. Signed by Author. Paperback. Near Fine/text Clean and Tight. ... more information
Offered by TREASURED BOOKS (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.89
|
|
| 11) |
Modern American Dramas
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich, 1949. Good/No Jacket. 378 pp. Binding is tight. Cover shows light rubbing and areas of moderate tanning. Text is tight and unmarked, with light tanning, darker in margins. Perfectly legible. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.49
|
|
| 12) |
Elvis Monologues
|
|
|
Portsmouth,NH: Heinemann, 1998 2nd Printing. Wraps. Fine. Trade Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Always Superior Books (Georgia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 13) |
Elvis Monologues
|
|
|
Portsmouth, NH: Heinemann, 1998. 164pp.. Paper Back. VG. ... more information
Offered by kazi a. alam, bookseller (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.99
|
|
| 14) |
Movement, Awareness and Creativity
|
|
|
Souvenir Press Ltd, 1975. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 650grams, ISBN:0285621556" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.97
($3.17)
|
|
| 15) |
Murder In the Cathedral
|
|
|
LONDON: FABER AND FABER, 1936. Famous play about the murder of Thomas Becket, Archbishop of Canterbury. Has been used as a study text. Underlining in pencil on several pages. Previous owner inscription on the front endpaper. Blue cloth boards. Slight wear on board edges. Slight marking on boards. Dust jacket has several major tears. DJ has not been price clipped. Slight foxing on pages. Strong binding.. FiFTH PRINTING. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall... more information
Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.05)
|
|
| 16) |
THE LAST OF MRS CHEYNEY(Adapted from the Frederick Lonsdale Play)
|
|
|
LONDON: THE LITERARY PRESS, 1937. Novelisation of Frederick Lonsdale's play, which was first filmed in 1929. This edition ties in with the 1937 M.G.M. remake starring Joan Crawford. Small hard cover with dust jacket. Tears, peeling and small pieces missing on DJ edges, but the bulk of the DJ survives in good order. No printed price on DJ, not price clipped. Pen stroke mark on front of DJ. Front of DJ features an illustration(not a photograph) of Joan Crawford. Blue boards with gilt titles and fl... more information
Offered by TARPAULIN BOOKS AND COMICS (Norfolk, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £70.00
($112.76)
|
|
| 17) |
The Best One-Act Plays of 1937
|
|
|
London: George G. Harrap & Co., Ltd., 1938. Good+/No Jacket. 283 pp. Binding is tight. Cover is lightly rubbed, more so at corners. Usual library marks, with part of sticker on front endpaper and glue residue on back endpaper. Text is tight and clean, with two spots of foxing. Contents: "Little David" by Marc Connelly, "Harold Brighouse" by Albert Gates, "The Bear's Nest" by Patricia M. Donahue, "Prelude to a Tragedy" by H. F. Rubinstein, "Bring me My B... more information
Offered by Dinsmore Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 18) |
Modern Canadian Plays
|
|
|
Talon Books, 1989 Shelf wear. Corner bumps. . Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Modern Canadian Plays
|
|
|
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: Talonbooks Ltd, 1986 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, scratches on front and back covers, small tear to bottom edge of back cover, old price sticker on back cover. . Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Balthazar Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
BEN JONSON'S PLAYS AND MASQUES
|
|
|
1979 . Jonson, Ben. BEN JONSON'S PLAYS AND MASQUES. Selected and edited Robert Adams. NY: W.W. Norton, c1979. 5th printing. 501pp. 8vo. As new trade paperback $8.00 ... more information
Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (42)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (21)$5-10 (38)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (18)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (2)
With photos (9)
Filter by country:
United States (73)Canada (13)
United Kingdom (10)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









