| 1) |
hbk
|
|
|
319pp. ISBN:0804712905 no dj otherwise excellent as new. ... more information
Offered by Sutton Books (Vermont, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kabuki Drama
|
|
|
Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways, 1938. Paperback. Softcover with decorative plate. 12mo. Book is in VG- condition; edges of covers are worn and creased and there are a few tiny tears. Covers are scuffed. Front cover bears a stamp from the Junction City, Kansas, Public Library; there are no other library marks. Beautiful sepia photographs throughout. 71 pp. ... more information
Offered by Warwick Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Kanyadaan -
|
|
|
|
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 4) |
Legend of Nandan - Nandan Kathai
|
|
|
OUP, 2003. H. (NEW TITLE) ,Size 22cm ,pp. xx + 82 ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.93
|
|
| 5) |
Introduction to Bharata's Natyasastra -
|
|
|
MRML, 2005. H. Size 22cm ,pp. ix + 85 ,Index ,Tables ... more information
Offered by Fine Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.52
|
|
| 6) |
Palabas
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: Univ of Hawaii Pr, 1997 New paperback/no remainder marks.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by SCHOOL HAUS BOOKS (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
The No Plays of Japan
|
|
|
Rutland, Vt.: Tuttle. 1976. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Whodunit Company (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
Ramanujar - The Life and Ideas of Ramanuja (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
|
Price: $60.80
|
|
| 9) |
King Rat
|
|
|
London, Michael Joseph. King Rat by James Clavell. 1st Edition 1963. 397 pp. The final novel in Clavell's Asian series which kicked off with Shogun. Based on the experiences of the author, this book is a harrowing look into the Asian POW camps of WW2, and how it changed the people living in it forever. Heart breaking. Dark grey hc with gilt lettering to spine. Boards a little faded o/w very clean. Slight spine lean, p/o rubber stamp inside front cover, page edges a little tanned. VG.... more information
Offered by The Bookshelf (Victoria, Australia) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Shakuntala Recognized: A Sanskrit Play [Paperback]
|
|
|
2000 softcover copy exactly as pictured (iUniverse), 116 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages clean and unmarked). Minor cover edge wear. Nice copy. Ships now/free package tracking number. SB... more information
Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Snow in August
|
|
|
Sha Tin, N.T., Hong Kong: Chinese University Press, 2003. 83 pages with b/w illustrations and notes. dj with few scuffs.. ISBN: 9629960680. Cloth. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. DRAMA THEATRE PLAYS. ... more information
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.48)
|
|
| 12) |
Ramnabami- Natak - The Story of Ram and Nabami (Quantity available: 4)
|
|
|
OUP, 2007. hardcover. Size 23cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. lxxxvii + 72 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $8.14
|
|
| 13) |
Performing Folk Arts and Handicrafts in Taiwan
|
|
|
Tourism Bureau Republic of China . may have multiple copies, 62 pgs; . Part I, Performing Folk Arts, includes folk songs, folk instrumental music, chantefable, miscellaneous performances, puppet theatre, and major theatre. Part II, Handicrafts of carving, knitting, painting, sculpture, cut & sewn items, women's handicrafts, toys, and other crafts . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Reading the Right Text: An Anthology of Contemporary Chinese Drama
|
|
|
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press. Near Fine. 2003. Hardcover. 0824825055 . Translated from the Chinese. First printing. Remainder dot on spine, else fine in blue and yellow cloth. No dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Legend of Nandan, The: Nandan Kathai
|
|
|
Oxford University Press, 2003. Hardcover. Unread. Mint condition. Available for immediate despatch from the UK. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Jabberwock (Booksellers) of Horncastle, Lincolnshire (Lincolnshire, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.12)
|
|
| 16) |
The Metacultural Theater of Oh T'ae-sok
|
|
|
University of Hawaii Press, 1999 New hardcover with jacket/no remainder marks.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by SCHOOL HAUS BOOKS (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
Folk Theater Of India
|
|
|
"Folk Theater Of India" by Balwant Gargi, published by University Of Washington Press in 1966. There are 217 pages with black and white photos and illustrations scattered throughout. Inside the front and back cover is a two page colored illustration. The cover is orange with blue printing on the binding. There is no wear, but the top and bottom of the binding are bent inward. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. ... more information
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Kabuki Theatre in Japan
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd. Near Fine. 1955. Hardcover. Red cloth library rebound; interior like new but with the usual library stamps.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.90
|
|
| 19) |
Three English Plays - Larins Sahib Mira 9 Jakhoo Hill (Quantity available: 5)
|
|
|
|
Price: $6.40
|
|
| 20) |
Three English Plays - Larins Sahib, Mira, 9 Jakhoo Hill (Quantity available: 8)
|
|
|
This volume presents three English plays written by one of India's most notable playwrights.
OUP, 2001. hardcover. Size 23cm ,[NEW TITLE] ,pp. 197 ... more information
Offered by Gopi Books (India) +/- |
Price: $30.59
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)Paperback (13)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by country:
United States (29)India (9)
Canada (2)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




![Shakuntala Recognized: A Sanskrit Play [Paperback] Shakuntala Recognized: A Sanskrit Play [Paperback]](http://i.biblio.com/z/804/139/9780595139804.jpg)






