Looking for great savings on used books? How about almost 3 million books with FREE SHIPPING?

cart Cart 0 items

DRAMA / Continental European Books

Your search returned 245 books. We have some suggestions to narrow your selection:
Results 1 - 20 of 245
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
standard view
List view (shown)

1) The Deputy
Hochhuth, Rolf

The Deputy
Grove Press, 1982. Paperback. Good/Unknown. Good to Very Good 039417125X Tight spine, some cover and edge wear and name written inside of front cover. Tanning pages. "The full, uncut text of the explosive drama complete with the author's sidelights on history. " Foreward by Dr. Albert Schweitzer. Fiction. (#40800) ... more information

Offered by Cybercats Paper (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $1.95
2) The Deputy
Hochhuth, Rolf

The Deputy
Stock photo.
Johns Hopkins, 1997. Softcover. Book condition is AS NEW; book is tight and crisp; wraps and manuscript pages are bright; spine is smooth; manuscript text has no markings. ... more information

Offered by Be Bop Bookshop (Tennessee, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
3) The Deputy
Hochhuth, Rolf; Winston, Richard (translator); Winston, Clara (translator)

Grove Press Black Cat, 1978. Pages unmarked. Binding firm.. ISBN: 039417125x. Mass Market Paperback. Moderate Edge & Shelfwear. PIUS XII POPE 1876 1958 DRAMA Holocaust. Jews.. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
4) The Deputy
Hochhuth, Rolf; Winston, Richard (translator); Winston, Clara (translator)

Grove Press Black Cat, 1977. Pages unmarked. Binding firm.. ISBN: 039417125x. Mass Market Paperback. Moderate Edge & Shelfwear. PIUS XII POPE 1876 1958 DRAMA Holocaust. Jews.. ... more information

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
5) The Deputy
Hochhuth, Rolf

Random House Inc (T). Hardcover. 0394476344 Collectible: Very Good/good, some wear; First edition, third printing. No Marks. Crisp and clean book.Dust jacket shows some minor age wear. Ships daily in padded envelope. . Very Good. ... more information

Offered by PGB Books & Media (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) The Deputy
Hochhuth, Rolf

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grove Pr, 1967. 1968 Grove Press edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $1.88
7) The Deputy
Hochhuth, Rolf, trans. by Richard and Clara Winston

fair Grove Press, Inc. New York 1964 First Paperbk pocket paperbk, 352, wraps, footnotes, text has darkened, discoloration inside covers, covers worn and creased, small pieces missing at spine ... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
8) The Deputy
Hochhuth, Rolf, trans. by Richard and Clara Winston

fair Grove Press, Inc. New York 1982 Fourteenth pocket paperbk, 352, wraps, footnotes, text has darkened, foxing inside covers, covers somewhat worn and creased, spine creased ink underlining to text, pencil and ink notes inside rear cover, ink name inside front flyleaf, damp stains to lower margins of text approximately first 100 pages ... more information

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (Maryland, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) Die Dreigroschenoper
Brecht, Bertolt

Berlin, Germany: Suhrkamp (#229), 1973. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new except for an erasure on the title page. From John Gay's "the Beggar's Opera" to the "Three Panny Opera" with Mack the Knife! 109 pages. Text in German. ISBN: 3518002295.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
10) Enemies
Gorky, Maxim

Miami, Florida, U.S.A.: Fredonia Books, 2001 Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Book Castle (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
11) Faust
Von Goethe, Johann Wolfgang; Mac Marqusee, Michael (contributor)

Jarrell worked on this translation, expressed in several meters and blank verse, for the seven years preceding his death in 1... read more

New York: Paddington Press, Ltd distributed by Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. Louis MacNeice translation. With a new introd. by Michael Marqusee 173p 18 B/W illustrations. Minor rubbing to spine ends. Top rear fore corner bumped. Spine is straight & uncreased. Wraps are bright & glossy. No P/O markings. Stray pencil mark on p160., otherwise pages are clean & unmarked. Top page edge beginning to tan. In 1828 Eugene Delacroix published 18 lithographs illustrating Part One of Goethe's Faust. Goethe himself was impre... more information

Offered by Frisco Trade Co. (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
12) Faust
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang von

Jarrell worked on this translation, expressed in several meters and blank verse, for the seven years preceding his death in 1... read more

Toronto] University of Toronto Press [1970]: University of Toronto Press, 1 April 1971. Hardcover. Good. Ships from UK in 48 hours or less (often same day). £0.25 donated to charity. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. 14 day unconditional money back guarantee. ... more information

Offered by Phatpocket Limited (Hertfordshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £22.08 ($34.62)
13) Faust
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von; Saine, Thomas P.;

Jarrell worked on this translation, expressed in several meters and blank verse, for the seven years preceding his death in 1... read more

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1977. 175 pp. Little shelfwear. Eighteen lithographs by Eugene Delacroix. . Paperback. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.50 ($8.62)
14) Ghosts
Ibsen, Henrik

Ghosts
Stock photo.
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ivan R Dee, 1990. Reprinted. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Storybook House (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $8.00 ($7.48)
15) GHOSTS
Ibsen, Henrik

GHOSTS
Stock photo.
Mineola, NY: Dover Pubns, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. A powerful and engrossing psychological drama. Ghosts serves as an excellent entree to Ibsen's other works and helps confirm his status as the father of drama. ... more information

Offered by Empire Booksellers (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Goethe's Faust
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von (Translated By Barker Fairley)

Jarrell worked on this translation, expressed in several meters and blank verse, for the seven years preceding his death in 1... read more

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1970. Hardcover. 203 pp. Illustrated. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Black cloth hardcovers lightly sunned at edges, lower spine little bumped. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket edgeworn and rubbed, spine sunned, few small creases and closed tears.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information

Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
17) Goethe's Faust
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von

Jarrell worked on this translation, expressed in several meters and blank verse, for the seven years preceding his death in 1... read more

Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pr, 1960 has some light footnotes and highlighting.cover is rough shows alot of wear. . Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (Indiana, United States) +/-
Price: $2.50
18) Hedda Gabler
Ibsen, Henrik

Avon Books, 1975-06-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1975.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ... more information

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $1.49
19) Iphigénie (en français)
Racine

Iphigénie (en français)
Stock photo.
Paris: Larousse, 1999 255p. Édition présentée, annotée et commentée par Alain Viala et Marc Favier. Contient un dossier de 98p. sur l'auteur et sur l'oeuvre. Iconographie en noir et blanc.. Souple. Très bon état. Format poche. ... more information

Offered by Note à la page (Quebec, Canada) +/-
Price: CAD $6.00 ($5.61)
20) Der Kaukasische Kreidekreis
Brecht, Bertolt

Berlin, Germany: Suhrkamp (#31), 1977. Paperback. FINE. As new. Text in German. ISBN: 3518000314.... more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (Connecticut, United States) +/-
Price: $11.95
Results 1 - 20 of 245
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
standard view
List view (shown)

You searched for

Subject: DRAMA / Continental European (x) remove

Search within these results


More search options


Sign up to receive offers and updates: