cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

DRAMA / General Books

Plays

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: DRAMA / General x
Subject: DRAMA / General x


Results 1 - 20 of 6309
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 315 Next
1) If
Plunkett, Edward, (Lord Dunsany)

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1922. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean book in decorated paper covered boards with wear to lower corner tips. Former owner's name to ffep. . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) 1949
French, David

1949
Vancouver, BC: Talonbooks, 1990. 2nd printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. White photo illustrated cover with mild edge wear, lightly bumped corners, slight soiling. Text clean, binding solid and square, NO spine creases. 174 pages. Glued binding, 22 cm, 9 oz. ... more information

Offered by Coastal Collections (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) 1949
French, David

Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1989 VG trade paperback.Continues the Mercer family saga - ties in with Newfoundland joining confederation on April 1, 1949.174p.. Soft cover. ... more information

Offered by Baba's Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) The Acharnians
Aristophanes; Douglass Parker, trans

Ann Arbor, Mich.: University of Michigan. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Clean tight book in blue cloth with slightly sunned edge; Unmarked but for prev. owner's nameplate and clipped ffep. In dj with edgewear and 1" closed tear (now in mylar). . ... more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Actors, The
McPherson, Conor

Actors, The
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Nick Hern Books, 2003. Paperback. Brand New. ... more information

Offered by Badrisbooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.65 ($12.64)
6) Actors, The
McPherson, Conor

Actors, The
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Nick Hern Books, 2003. Paperback. Brand New. ... more information

Offered by Badrisbooks (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.95 ($11.49)
7) Actors
McPherson,Conor

Actors
Stock photo.
Nick Hern, 2003. Paperback.... more information

Offered by Read Ireland (Ireland) +/-
Price: €22.50 ($33.46)
8) THE ADMAN
Hewett, Robert

Paddington, N.S.W., Australia: Currency Press/ Playbox Theatre C, 1991. 85pp., small b/white photographic illustrations of playwright, cast members, etc. Book clean. Staples firm, no rust. Leaves unmarked. Illustrated card wrapper minimally edgeworn and scuffed. This stand-alone title in the 'Playbox Current Theatre' series " . . . captures both the superficial glamour and the behind-the-scenes manipulation of the advertising world . . . " 'The Adman' was first performed by the P... more information

Offered by Diversity Books (Victoria, Australia) +/-
Price: $22.00
9) Agamemnon
Aeschylus; Translated By Howard Rubenstein

Agamemnon
In the aftermath of the fall of Troy, the reign of King Agamemnon is tainted by the bloodshed of a long war and the evil of a... read more

El Cajon, California: Granite Hills Press, 1998. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some edge wear. 1/4" tear on foot of spine. Light rubbing. Inscribed by translator on half title page. ISBN: 0963888641.... more information

Offered by Adventures Underground (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
10) The Agreement
Taylor, Douglas

Dramatists Play Service, 1967 Good condition.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by Trade A Book (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
11) Album
David Rimmer

Softcover. Dramatists Play Service, 1981. In very good condition, name on front cover and back of front cover. The photo from the New York Production has Kevin Bacon in it! 74 pages.. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) Album
David Rimmer

Album
Hardcover, no DJ, bookclub edition. Nelson Doubleday, 1980. In near fine condition, name and date on back of front cover.. ... more information

Offered by The Book Faerie (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
13) ALCESTIS
Euripides (translated by William Arrowsmith)

Euripides's earliest surviving work, "Alcestis" tells the story of a queen who sacrifices herself for her husband.

New York: Oxford University Press. very good w/good dustjacket (hardcover). 1974. HC. 122pp. ISBN 0195018613 . ... more information

Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (New Hampshire, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Alcestis
Euripides & Gilbert Murray

Oxford University Press, 1915. Spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to the boards and spine extremities, some soiling in the gutters of the book, and other light to moderate shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) The Alchemist
Jonson, Ben and S. Musgrove (ed.)

Fountwell Drama Texts, 1972. Spine lean, corner bumps, pencil underlining to the introductory material and the first few scenes of the play, reading crease front cover along the spine, handling creases to both covers, and other light to moderate shopwear. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
16) ALLEGRO
Rodgers, Richard & Oscar Hammerstein II

New York: Knopf, 1948. Minor stain to rear cover, name on flyleaf, about fine in like dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by Albert Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) Alternatives
Taylor, Drew Hayden

Vancouver,: Talonbooks Ltd, 2000 pp. 144.Signed by the author on half title page. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/Paperback. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Amadeus
Shaffer, Peter

Amadeus
Stock photo.
HarperPerennial, 1981. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Ahab Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
19) Amadeus
Shaffer, Peter

Amadeus
Stock photo.
New York: HarperCollins, 1981. Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tape and stickers to spine and wraps. Solid reading copy with clean pages.. 12th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $3.95
20) Amadeus
Shaffer, Peter

Amadeus
Stock photo.
New York: Harper & Row; Harper Colophon Books, 1981 xvii, 97 pp., music; 22 cm. Tight, clean copy. Browning. . First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Left Coast Books (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00


Results 1 - 20 of 6309
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 315 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (2505)
Fine or New (509)
New (141)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1452)
$5-10 (1799)
$10-25 (2083)
$25-50 (627)
$50-100 (193)
$100-250 (109)
$250-500 (33)
$500-1,000 (8)
Over $1,000 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2387)
Paperback (3180)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1710)
With dust jacket (3056)
Signed (182)
With photos (861)

Filter by country:
United States (4343)
Australia (772)
United Kingdom (541)
Canada (536)
France (35)
Ireland (30)
Bulgaria (25)
Spain (14)
Germany (5)
South Africa (5)
India (3)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: