cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

DRAMA / General Books

Plays

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: DRAMA / General x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) The Fantasticks
Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt

New York, NY Avon: Bard, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; pages tanned a bit. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 122pp. Mass Market Paperback. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.80
2) Black Fiddler
Richard Piro

New York, NY William Morrow & Company, 1971. Hardback with DJ. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. EX-LIBRARY, withdrawn, showing the usual treatments. Good in Very Good DJ: Book shows indications of signficant use: heavy shelfwear; fairly heavy wear to upper extremities as well; light rubbing and some faint soiling; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows moderate rubbing; price intact. Overall, remains a sturdy reading copy. NOT a Remainder or Book-Club. 8vo. 242pp. Hardback with DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $88.80
3) The Cripple of Inishmaan
Mcdonagh, Martin

The Cripple of Inishmaan
Stock photo.
New York, NY Random House: Vintage, 1998. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only minor indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Light wear to extremities; mild rubbing. Close to 'As New', but does show minor wear. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 113pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Kabuki
Yasuji Toita & Chaiki Yoshida

Osaka, Japan Hoikusha Publishing Company: Color Books, 1967. Paperback Seventh Edition. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: a couple of faint creases at the top and bottom edges of the front panel; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 123pp. In original clear plastic dust jacket. (Color Books,11). Profusely illustrated, mostly in color. Translated by Fred Dunbar. Classic treatment of... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.40
5) King Lear
Shakespeare, William

Cambridge, MA Harvard University Press, 1952. Hardback with DJ. Eighth Ed, revised & corrected. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ: Book shows only minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen; unclipped; mylar-protected. No longer 'As New', but remains close to it. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 258pp. The Arden Shakespeare. Edited by Kenneth Muir. Eighth Ed, revised & correcte... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $11.20
6) My Children! My Africa!
Fugard, Athol

My Children! My Africa!
Stock photo.
New York, NY Theatre Communications Group, 1990. Trade Paperback. First Ed USA, First Printing stated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 78pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
7) Miss Julie and Other Plays
Strindberg, August and Michael Robinson

Miss Julie and Other Plays
Stock photo.
New York, NY Oxford University Press, USA, 1998. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfeclty secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to corner tips; barely discernible crease at backstrip; pages ever-so-slightly tanned. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.15
8) Little Murders: The Original Play
Jules Feiffer

New York, NY Paperback Library, 1971. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed, First Printing stated. First Ed thus, First Printing stated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to wrapper covers; partial chip at lower rear corner tip; binding shows barely discernible lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 144pp. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) An Actor Prepares
Stanislavski, Constantin

New York, NY Theatre Arts Books, 1948. Hardback with DJ. Later Edition. Very Good+ in Good+ DJ: Book shows indications of very light use; light shelfwear; former owner name label at front pastedown endpaper; binding shows the slightest lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing and faint soiling; some slight loss due to insect damage along the outside edge of the rear panel; price clipped. No longer 'As New, but remains clean, sturdy, presentable... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
10) Pieces Brillantes [L'Invitation au Chateau; Colombe; La Repetition, ou l'amour puni; Cecile, ou le'ecole des peres]
Jean Anouilh

Paris, France Les Editions de La Table Ronde, 1965. HBK in Clear Vinyl DJ. First Ed; later printing. Near Finein Clear Vinyl DJ: shows only the most minute indications of use: Mild shelf-wear and rubbing to the corner tips. Binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing and faint soiling. Overall, Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 535pp. White cloth over boards with Paste-down illustation at front panel. Hardback in Clear Vinyl DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Reynard the Fox
Fauquez, Arthur

Anchorage, KY Children's Theatre Press, 1962. Textbook Paperback. Presumed First Ed, but unstated. Fair in Wraps: shows indications of heavy use; wear to extremities; careful cellophane tape repair at backstrip; rubbing and soiling to wrapper covers; pen and pencil underlining and notes in text. Remains a serviceably reading copy only. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 123pp. Translated by Marie-Louise Roelants. Costume Make-Up Designs by Irene Corey. Introducti... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
12) Rough Crossing [Freely adapted from 'Play at the Castle' by Ferenc Molnar]
Stoppard, Tom

London, UK Faber & Faber, 1985. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, but later printing. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use; light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to sheen of wrapper covers; faint crease at upper front corner; pages tanned with age; binding square and secure; text clean. Remains close to 'As New'. This IS a Remainder,showing a publisher's mark at top edge. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 76pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.90
13) The Roof: A Play in Seven Scenes
Galsworthy, John

London, UK Duckworth, 1929. Hardcover First Ed, so stated. Near Fine in Very Good DJ: Book shows darkening at top edge, presumably due to dust; very mild edgewear; barely discernable spine lean, though binding remains perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows light wear to extremities; mild rubbing; darkening at backstrip; four small chips; unclipped; mylar-protected. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 12mo. 118pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
14) Shakespeare's Histories & Poems
Shakespeare, William

London, UK J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd., 1911. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed thus, but later printing. Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 887pp. Glossary; 12 b/w plates with captioned tissue guards. Green cloth over boards; inlaid designs at front panel; Gilt titles and designs at backstrip. 39 photogravures by E J Sullivan. Hardback: Lack... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $39.95
15) Shakespeare Arranged for Modern Reading
Frank W. Cady and Van H. Cartmell [Editors]

Garden City, NY Doubleday & Company, Inc. , 1946. Hardback: Lacks DJ. First Ed, so stated. First Ed, so stated. Very Good+: shows very light wear to the extremities, the only real evidence of which is that the corner tips are very slightly softened. Backstrip is a little dust dulled, but titles thereon remain legiblel. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 1165pp.Hardback: Lacks DJ. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Sheridan's Plays: The Rivals, The School for Scandal, The Critic
Richard Brinsley Sheridan

London, UK Sisley's, Ltd. , 1920. HBK: Full Leather Binding. No indication of printing history. Very Good+: shows very light wear to extremities; the backstrip is lightly sunned, but titles thereon remain bold and clearly legible. Binding square and secure; text clean. Remains clean, sturdy, and quite presentable. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 228pp. All Edges Gilt. Full Green Leather Binding with Gilt titles and lovely designs. Marbled Endpapers. Hardback: Full Leather Binding. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $33.30
17) SONGS MY MOTHER TAUGHT ME
WAKAKO, and YAMAUCHI

SONGS MY MOTHER TAUGHT ME
Stock photo.
New York, NY The Feminist Press at CUNY, 1995. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; barely discernible crease near upper front corner tip. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 257pp. SIGNED BY AUT... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $18.95
18) Julius Caesar [The Folger Library]
William Shakespeare

New York, NY Simon & Schuster: Washington Square Press, 1958. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: light wear to extremities; mild rubbing to wrapper covers; price has been rubbed out; binding square and secure; text clean. A clean, sturdy, presentable copy. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 12mo. 192pp. Edited by Louis B. Wright and Virginia A. LaMar. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
19) Esthetique Generale du Decor de Theatre de 1870 a 1914
Denis Bablet

Paris, France Editions du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, 1983. Hardback: No DJ 'as issued'. Reprint Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use. Former owner's rubber-stamped address at front free endpaper; else about flawless. Plastic vinyl 'dustwrapper' shows fairly heavy scuffing and a couple of short tears. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Ed... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $79.95
20) Meyerhold on Theatre
Meyerhold, V. E

New York, NY Hill & Wang, 1972. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus, but later printing. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding square and secure; text clean. Just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing; former owner's name and address inside front cover. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 8vo. 336pp. Translated and Edited, with a Critical Commentary by Edward Braun. Not Inscribed or Signed by A... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $44.40


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)
$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)
Paperback (19)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (11)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (30)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: