| 1) |
The Accidental
A British family, the Smarts, on summer vacation, find their domestic façade irreparably ruffled by the appearance of a charismatic woman, Amber, who insinuates herself into their lives, hearts, and minds. In THE ACCIDENTAL, as in her eerie and brilliant HOTEL WORLD, Ali Smith proves to be a master of assuming the voices of myriad characters and seeing the world through their biased eyes. Employing a delightfully subjective third-person perspective, Smith opens up the inner-workings of the Smart family: the didactic and philandering father, the anxious and self-denying mother, and the two marvelously off-kilter kids. All of them seem drawn to and oddly deluded by Amber, and, at times, Smith renders Amber's actions from multiple viewpoints in a style reminiscent of RASHOMON. Her treatment of the characters is like a brilliant autopsy: precise, unsettling, and, in the end, a revelation.
Anchor, 2007-04-10. Paperback. New. Brand New ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States) |
| 2) |
A is for Alligator
RiverWood Books, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good. Never read. Light-to-normal shelf-wear. Pages are void of writings. A very good copy :-) ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; JUVENILE NONFICTION / General; Offered by Adonai Shield Books (Pennsylvania, United States) |
| 3) |
Amazing Adventure
Madacy Entertainment, 1998. VHS Tape. Very Good. Original vhs and original case. Movie is in very good condition. Original case has some wear. ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States) |
| 4) |
Angels
Andrews McMeel, 1993. Hardcover. New. Brand New ... (more information)
Subjects: ART / Graphic Arts; EDUCATION / Elementary; Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States) |
| 5) |
Aladdin / Animated
Walt Disney Home Entertainment, 1993-09-29. VHS Tape. Like New. Excellent condition. Only viewed a few times. NOT a rental! ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States) |
| 6) |
Anti-Americanism
Jean-François Revel, a renowned French critic whose WITHOUT MARX OR JESUS was a bestseller in the United States in the early 1970s, addresses the issue of anti-Americanism among the French (and among the French intelligentsia in particular). Revel takes a conservative position, and accuses the French Left of thinly veiled attacks on capitalism.
Encounter Books, 2003-11-25. Hardcover. Good. Original dust jacket has some wear. Pages are clean. No rips or marks. No remainder mark. ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; POLITICAL SCIENCE / International Relations / General; POLITICAL SCIENCE / Reference; Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States) |
| 7) |
Aquamarine
Two 12-year-old girls orchestrate an unlikely romance between a mermaid named Aquamarine and a shy bookworm named Raymond.
Scholastic Paperbacks, 2002-04. Paperback. New. Brand New ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; JUVENILE FICTION / Science Fiction, Fantasy, Magic; JUVENILE FICTION / Social Issues / Friendship; Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States) |
| 8) |
Armageddon (1998)
Walt Disney Video, 1998-11-13. VHS Tape. Like New. Original Vhs and Original Slip Cover. No wear to cover. ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States) |
| 9) |
August
Warner Bros / Wea, 1986. Audio CD. Very Good. Original CD, case and artwork. Minor wear to case. No marks on CD. ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States) |
| 10) |
An Alphabet of Authors
Alleyside Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; Offered by Better World Books (Indiana, United States) |
| 11) |
Babe
Universal Studios, 1996-03-19. VHS Tape. Very Good. Original movie with original clamshell case. Both in very good condition. ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States) |
| 12) |
Bad Animals
Capitol, 1990-10-25. Audio CD. Like New. Original CD, case and artwork. No scratches on CD. Minor wear to case. ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States) |
| 13) |
After the Banquet
Perigee Trade, 1981-01-12. Paperback. Very Good. No rips or marks. Pages are clean and bright. Minor wear to cover. ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States) |
| 14) |
Battleship
Hasbro. CD-ROM. New. Brand New! ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States) |
| 15) |
Bear Baby (Qty: 3)
Dalmatian Press, 2002-05. Board book. New. Brand New! ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; JUVENILE NONFICTION / Readers / Beginner; Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States) |
| 16) |
Beasts
In the early 1970s, Gillian Brauer, a college student in Massachusetts, falls under the spell of her English professor and his wife, becoming involved with them not only sexually but in other ways. At the same time, an arsonist is loose on campus. And years later, Gillian, on a visit to the Louvre, sees a work of art that recalls the events of those years and forces her to remember things that were better forgotten.
Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2002-11-22. Paperback. New. Brand New! ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States) |
| 17) |
Beasts
In the early 1970s, Gillian Brauer, a college student in Massachusetts, falls under the spell of her English professor and his wife, becoming involved with them not only sexually but in other ways. At the same time, an arsonist is loose on campus. And years later, Gillian, on a visit to the Louvre, sees a work of art that recalls the events of those years and forces her to remember things that were better forgotten.
Carroll & Graf Publishers, 2002-11-22. Paperback. New. Brand New! ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States) |
| 18) |
Beethoven (1992)
Universal Studios, 1995-02-06. VHS Tape. Very Good. Original vhs and case. Both in very good condition. Case has some wear due to age. ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States) |
| 19) |
In the Beginning
Ballantine Books, 1997-09-10. Paperback. Like New. No rips or marks. Pages are clean and bright. No wear to cover. ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States) |
| 20) |
Beowulf
HarperEntertainment, 2007-10-01. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New ... (more information)
Subjects: EDUCATION / Elementary; POETRY / General; Offered by My Dog Suki (Connecticut, United States) |
Want to know if we find this book?
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (4582)Fine or New (3203)
New (2203)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1930)$5-10 (1117)
$10-25 (1232)
$25-50 (824)
$50-100 (560)
$100-250 (162)
$250-500 (17)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1223)Paperback (3469)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (322)With dust jacket (786)
Signed (58)
With photos (2184)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (5153)United Kingdom (444)
Canada (120)
India (101)
Australia (11)
Ireland (4)
Germany (3)
Malaysia (3)
Japan (2)
Singapore (2)
Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search























