EDUCATION / Experimental Methods Books
Alternative Education
List view (shown)
Subject: EDUCATION / Experimental Methods (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 137
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Education and Dyslexia
|
|
|
Fribourg, Switzerland Association Internationale d'Audio-Psycho-Phonologie [A.I.A.P.P.], 1978. Textbook Paperback. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 196pp. Translated by Louise Guiney. Textbook Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.80
|
|
| 2) |
FREEDOM & BEYOND
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1972. . Trade paperback. . Very good. . ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Escape from Childhood
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Co., 1976. 227 pages. Second paperback printing. Appears unread with smooth square spine. Exceptionally nice condition, tight binding, internally near-fine save for toned pages. Cover shows some toning o/w fine. "What if -- children had the right to equal treatment under the law, the right to be legally responsible for their lives, the right to work for money, the right to live away from home -- the right to do, in general, what any adults may legally do?" A radical an... more information
Offered by Shannon's Bookshelf, IOBA (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
HOW CHILDREN FAIL
|
|
|
New York: Pitman, 1964. . Later printing. . VG+/VG- (rubbing to dj.) . Holt's first classic book on how children learn - and why they fail - based on his observations of children in the classroom. Despite the years which have gone by since the original publication of this quietly revolutionary book, it remains must reading for every parent and every teacher. Introduction by Allan Fromme. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
HOW CHILDREN LEARN
|
|
|
New York: Pitman, 1967. . 2nd printing. . Near fine in a very good dustjacket. . Holt's second classic book on how children learn - based on his observations of children in the classroom. Despite the years which have gone by since the original publication of this quietly revolutionary book, it remains must reading for every parent and every teacher. 189 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
HOW CHILDREN LEARN
|
|
|
New York: Pitman, 1969. . 1st trade paperback printing. . Near fine. . Holt's second classic book on how children learn - based on his observations of children in the classroom. Despite the years which have gone by since the original publication of this quietly revolutionary book, it remains must reading for every parent and every teacher. Bibliography. 192 pp ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 7) |
Learning in Groups
|
|
|
Routledge,an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Ltd; , 1984. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 336pp., 550grams, ISBN:0709900465" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £17.94
($28.85)
|
|
| 8) |
Learning in Groups
|
|
|
Routledge Falmer, 1991. Paperback,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 450grams, ISBN:074940440X" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.94
($6.34)
|
|
| 9) |
LEARNING IN GROUPS
|
|
|
Butterworth-Heinemann,, 1992. Second Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. As New. Unread. 223 pages including index. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $66.70
|
|
| 10) |
THE LIVES OF CHILDREN
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1969. . First printing. . Some ink notations and highlighting in text, wear to dj, but still a good reading copy of a worthwhile book. . A practical descripton of freedom in its relation to growth and learning. The story of the First Street School by an author who shares the libertarian views of A.S. Neill. ... more information
Offered by bookfever.com (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Dorothy Heathcote: Drama as a learning medium
|
|
|
National Education Association, 1976. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings,in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy., 450grams, ISBN:0810613832" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.95)
|
|
| 12) |
The Majic Bus : An American Odyssey
|
|
|
Douglas Brinkley, a professor of history, describes what happens when he loads a group of students onto a bus and takes them... read more
San Diego, CA, U.S.A.: Harcourt Trade Publishers, 1993. Near Fine in Fine dj. ISBN: 0-15-155694-6. First Edition. Hard Cover. UNITED STATES CIVILIZATION 1945 DESCRIPTION TRAVEL 1940 HISTORY 20TH CENTURY GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Avalon Books (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
The Majic Bus: An American Odyssey
|
|
|
Douglas Brinkley, a professor of history, describes what happens when he loads a group of students onto a bus and takes them... read more
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co. , 1993. VG/VG+, hc, covers slightly smudgy, 513pp. B&W photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. ... more information
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Majic Bus : An American Odyssey
|
|
|
Douglas Brinkley, a professor of history, describes what happens when he loads a group of students onto a bus and takes them... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing. Very Good. 1994. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0385474199 Used. Keywords: UNITED, STATES, CIVILIZATION, 1945, DESCRIPTION, TRAVEL, 1940, HISTORY, 20TH, CENTURY, GENERAL. ... more information
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Majic Bus, An American Odyssey (Magic)
|
|
|
Douglas Brinkley, a professor of history, describes what happens when he loads a group of students onto a bus and takes them... read more
NF/NF Near fine condition, 513pp, white hardcover with bright gilt lettering on blue spine in near fine condition pictorial dustjacket. Pub: 1993, first edition stated, Harcourt, Brace, NY. 17 undergraduates travel across America with their Hofstra University traveling course: Art and culture Across America. They met william Burroughs in Kansas, ken Kesey in Oregon, visited 30 states and 10 national parks while they read 12 books by American writers. Bob dylan, Bourbon street jazz, Graceland, Rowan Oak, Bu... more information
Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Majic Bus: An American Odyssey
|
|
|
Douglas Brinkley, a professor of history, describes what happens when he loads a group of students onto a bus and takes them... read more
NY: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1993. First printing. Fine in a fine dustjacket. No flaws. History prof Brinkley took 17 undergraduates on a six wek bust trip across America and back in pursuit of knowledge, understanding and a good time. A great vicarious trip! . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Majic Bus - An American Odyssey
|
|
|
Douglas Brinkley, a professor of history, describes what happens when he loads a group of students onto a bus and takes them... read more
New York, NY: Harcourt Brace & Company, 1993. "If you can't tour the United States yourself, the next best thing is to go along with Douglas Brinkley aboard The Majik Bus." - Associated Press. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The Book Faire (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.60
|
|
| 18) |
THE MAJIC BUS - AN AMERICAN ODYSSEY
|
|
|
Douglas Brinkley, a professor of history, describes what happens when he loads a group of students onto a bus and takes them... read more
Harcourt, 1993. Hardcover with dustjacket. No stamps, marks. No rips or tears. Not price clipped. Slight cover creasing. Chronicles six weeks on the road with an experimental college history class which crisscrossed the country on a sleeper bus.. ISBN: 0-15-155694-6. Hardcover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (Illinois, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.99
|
|
| 19) |
The Majic Bus: An American Odyssey
|
|
|
Douglas Brinkley, a professor of history, describes what happens when he loads a group of students onto a bus and takes them... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 1994. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Debbie Tessar (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.88
|
|
| 20) |
Belonging: Creating Community in the Classroom [Paperback]
|
|
|
First Printing (full number line) softcover copy exactly as pictured, 156 pp. Cover shiny, spine tight. Pages bright and unmarked. No remainder mark. Ships now/free package tracking number. Select EXPEDITE to get it even faster.... more information
Offered by J. M. Thomasson (Kentucky, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (87)Fine or New (24)
New (7)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (18)$5-10 (40)
$10-25 (54)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (53)With dust jacket (58)
Signed (8)
With photos (44)
Filter by country:
United States (96)Canada (30)
United Kingdom (8)
Australia (2)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



![Belonging: Creating Community in the Classroom [Paperback] Belonging: Creating Community in the Classroom [Paperback]](http://i.biblio.com/z/847/290/9781571290847.jpg)