cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

EDUCATION / Experimental Methods Books

Alternative Education

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: EDUCATION / Experimental Methods x
Bookseller: Westside Stories x


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Education and Dyslexia
Tomatis, A.A

Fribourg, Switzerland Association Internationale d'Audio-Psycho-Phonologie [A.I.A.P.P.], 1978. Textbook Paperback. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; mildest rubbing. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 196pp. Translated by Louise Guiney. Textbook Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $38.80
2) Castaways: The Penikese Island Experiment
Cadwalader, George

Chelsea, VT Chelsea Green Publishing Company, 1988. Hardcover with dustwrapper Presumed First Edition, though unstated; First Impression, so stated Very Good in Very Good+ DJ: Both book and DJ shows indications of light use. Book shows light wear to extremities; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows mild rubbing; faint soiling; light wear to extremities; price intact; mylar-protected. No longer 'As New", but remains a clean, sturdy, presentable copy. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edi... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
3) Sometimes a Shining Moment: A Foxfire Experience
Eliot Wigginton

Garden City, NY Doubleday: Anchor Books, 1986. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; unstated. First Ed thus; unstated: "Anchor Books Edition". Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of shelfwear; backstrip very lightly sunned, but the titles thereon remain perfectly legible, though a little blanched. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 438pp. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.60
4) Speech and Hearing Disorders in Children
Alpiner, Jerome G

Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company, 1970. Textbook Paperback. First Ed thus; unstated. First Ed thus; unstated. Very Good+ in Wraps: shows indications of very light use: light wear to extremities; considerable rubbing to wrapper covers; former owner's name at front endpaper; binding square and secure; text clean. Despite the rubbing, remains close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 87pp; index; bibliography. Clean copy without underlining, marginal notes, etc. Gu... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
5) Studies in Immersion Education
Day, Elaine Mellen and Stan M. Shapson, Elaine M. Day, Stan Shapson

Bristol, PA Multilingual Matters Limited, 1996. HBK: Pictorial Laminate Boards. First Ed, unstated. First Ed, unstated. Near Fine: shows only the most minute indications of use. Mild rubbing; head of backstrip very slightly crimped. Binding shows the slightest spine lean, but remains perfectly secure; text clean. Close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 153pp. HBK: Pictorial Laminate Boards. Language and Education Library Not Inscribed or Signed by Author... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $59.90
6) The Schools Our Children Deserve: Moving Beyond Traditional Classrooms and "Tougher Standards
Kohn, Alfie

The Schools Our Children Deserve: Moving Beyond Traditional Classrooms and "Tougher Standards
Stock photo.
Author Alfie Kohn discusses why standardized testing is a dangerous practice--instead of helping students become active think... read more

Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Printing indicated. First Ed; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ show only minute indications of use. Book shows lower corner tips very mildly bumped; else flawless; binding square and secure; text clean. DJ shows a little mild rubbing; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 344pp. Not Inscribed or ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $14.40
7) Motivation Matters: A Workbook for School Change
Ginsberg, Margery B

Motivation Matters: A Workbook for School Change
Stock photo.
San Francisco, CA John Wiley & Sons: Jossey Bass, 2003. PBK: Pictorial Wraps. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 4to. 163pp. Paperback: Pictorial Wraps. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $19.20
8) Wishes, Lies and Dreams: Teaching Children to Write Poetry
Kenneth Koch and The Students of P.S. 61 in New York City

New York, NY Harper & Row: Perennial Library, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. First Ed thus, later printing. Illustrated with Photographs in Black & White. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use: just a hint of wear to extremities; a faint crease near the outer edge of the front panel; the pages have tanned lightly, with aging; a single faint crease at the back-strip. Binding square and secure; text clean. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $3.80
9) Together We're Better: Establishing Coactive Environments for Young Children
Bos, Bev

Together We're Better: Establishing Coactive Environments for Young Children
Stock photo.
Roseville, CA Turn the Page Press, Inc., 1990. Trade Paperback. First Ed, unstated. Very Near Fine in Wraps: binding square and secure; text clean. Faint crease top edge rear panel. Virtually 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. Oblong 8vo. 175pp. First Ed, unstated. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. ... more information

Offered by Westside Stories (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95


Results 1 - 9 of 9
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: