cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

EDUCATION / General Books

Academia

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: EDUCATION / General x
Bookseller: JB Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 6388
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 319 Next
1) Affliction
Schaeffer, Edith

Old Tappan: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1978. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A close and thoughtful searching for answers to the eternal question of 'why?' with respect to the human experience of suffering and how and why God allows or enables this, its relationship to faith and spiritual growth, encouraging patience and compassion in ourselves and others, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, 253pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protect... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
2) Affliction
Schaeffer, Edith

Old Tappan: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1978. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A close and thoughtful searching for answers to the eternal question of 'why?' with respect to the human experience of suffering and how and why God allows or enables this, its relationship to faith and spiritual growth, encouraging patience and compassion in ourselves and others, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, 253pp., d.j. shows several closed short edgetears. Jacket is neatly encased in an acid-free... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) Africa 1966
Dostert, Pierre Etienne ; Elizabeth Todd Post ; R. Charles Horst

Washington D.C.: Stryker-Post Publications, 1966. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). A scholarly survey of the various African countries and their circumstances - social, political, military, economic, etc. - in the year 1966, containing much useful information, facts, statistics, and other data. Wraps, contains maps, not paginated but about 100pp., front cover shows a former owner signature, light staining or marks to covers.. ISBN: 60-14365. First Edition (stated). Wraps. Very Good-. 4to - ov... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) Africa
Jarrett, H. R., B.A., S.C., Ph.D., F.R.G.S

New York: Macdonald and Evans Ltd. : London House and Maxwell, Publishers, 1963. A geographical analysis of the African continent, studying its topography, natural resources, economic activity and potential, flora and fauna, political aspects, general history, much more, the information and analyses sorted by region. Hardcover, contains maps, guide to further reading, indexed, 350pp., some pages show moisture effects along corners, many pages show underlinings. A very good reading and working copy. Rare.... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
5) Alaska
Reynolds, Robert

Portland: Charles H. Belding, 1971. First Edition. A beautiful panoramic survey of Alaska, it's great natural beauty, it's abundant wildlife, the rugged terrain and mountains, the ice-clogged waterways, much more, accompanied by a fascinating text essay on the state and its colorful history from earliest times to recent; contains countless full-color illustrations. A large, oversized hardcover with dust jacket, 187pp., d.j. shows several small closed edgetears, several vertical creases to inside flaps.. F... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) Alaska
Reynolds, Robert; Text By Fr. John J. Morris, S.J

Portland: Charles H. Belding, 1971. First Printing of the First Edition. A magnificently illustrated study of the American state of Alaska, surveying both its history and its physical features, along with information on its forests, wildlife, the people who inhabit this land mass, the animals and vegetation, the mountains, climate, and all else related to this, America's largest state.. Folio-sized large-format hardcover with dust jacket, 187pp. A very nice copy. Very rare, especially in this original p... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
7) This Was Alaska
Tomlinson, Howard M

Port Angeles: Howard M. Tomlinson, 1979. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED by author. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A fine collection of the author's poems relating to life in Alaska and nearby northern regions some decades ago. Wraps, contains photo illustrations, 60pp. A nice copy. Very rare, especially as signed-inscribed.. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Poetry, Poets, Poems, Verse, Lyrics, Literature, Alaska, Alaskans, Far North, Snow, Ice, Yuk... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Algeny
Rifkin, Jeremy; Perlas, Nicanor

New York: Viking Press, 1983. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A challenging, controversial re-evaluation of Darwinism, criqueing the coming era of bioengineering and how we view our interrelationship with nature, the author presenting his case that tinkering with our natural endowment is vastly more dangerous than any other course humanity can take, and which may possibly lead to human extinction. Hardcover with dust jacket, contain notes, bibliography, indexed, 298pp., d.j. shows very light edgtwear... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) Alps, The
National Geographic Staff

Washington, D.C.: National Geographic Society, 1973. A beautiflly-illustrated survey of the Alps moutainous region of western Europe, discussing the geologic history, topography, the peoples and cultures living amidst this rugged region, much more. Large-format hardcover with dust jacket, illustrrations, maps, indexed, 207pp., d.j. shows one small closed edgtear to spine, one three-inch closed tear to rear panel. A nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. IS... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Aspirin Age, The : 1919-1941
Leighton, Edited By Isabel

New York: Touchstone : Simon and Schuster, 1949. A survey of the essential events and trends in American society in the inter-war period, consisting of some twenty-two scholarly essays by historians and other specialists. Softcover, 491pp.. ISBN: 0-671-20062-3. Former Owner Stamp. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, Americana, Culture, Society. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Augusta
Person, Mildred Simpson

Del Mar: Raphael Publications, 1972. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. The fascinating biography of the author's writer husband's mother, reflecting her Swedish heritage and the life experience of growing up in a small village in Sweden, her unique upbringing there, as well as demonstrating the hardy pioneer spirit which moved across from Scandinavia to America. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, 181pp., d.j. shows edgewear with ight chipping and several closed edgetears. A fairly nice... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $90.00
12) Balzac
Zweig, Stefan

New York: Viking Press, 1946. A fascination biography of the famous and popular French writer, discussing his family background, his personal life, the development of his art of writing, his contemporaries and friends, much more; contains appendix, bibliography. Translated from the German by William and Dorothy Rose. Hardcover, 404pp., binding firm, lettering and pagination clear.. Former Owner Bookplate. First Edition (?). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature, Writing, B... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
13) Bandoola
Williams, J. H

New York: Doubleday, 1954. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The exciting true adventures in the jungles of Burma amidst that country's wildlife population, related by 'Elephant Bill' (author of "Elephant Bill"), filled with anecdotes about Burma and the people and animals there, their habits, the scenery, much more. Hardcover with clipped dust jacket, 256pp., d.j. shows slight fading to spine. A nice copy.. ISBN: 54-5171. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Henry C. Pitz. 8vo -... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) Bankers, The
Mayer, Martin

Accessible to any reader yet specific enough to capture the attention of business professionals, this title explains the evol... read more

New York: Weybright and Talley, 1974. An in-depth examination of banks and how they work within the context of the modern world, with a focus on the thinking of individual bankers and the day to day operations of average banks at all levels of the industry. Hardcover with dust jacket, 566pp., d.j. shows light edgewear.. ISBN: 0-679-40010-9. BCE. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Money, Finance, Capitalism, Banking, Banks, Bankers, Capitalists, Corporations. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) Barcelona
Hughes, Robert

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1992. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A fascinating history of the Spanish city of Barcelona, from ancient times to the present, with many little known and interesting facts and events interwoven; contains numerous illustrations, bibliography, index. Hardcover with price-clipped dust jacket, 573pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-394-58027-3. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. European History, Ancient City, Spain, Barcelona, Cities, Spani... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) Art of the Bath, The
Slavin, Sara; Petzke, Karl

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1997. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. A companion to the sensual ritual of bathing, offering poems, unique photography, meditations, histories, and recipes, whilst surveying the great baths of the world and the cultural and historical dimensions thereof. Large-format hardcover, 108pp., shows light shelfwear to pictorial boards. Rare.. ISBN: 0-8118-1645-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Baths, Bathing, Bathers, Poems, Medita... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Benevolent Bean, The
Keys, Margaret & Ancel

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The complete book on the bean, discussing the history of humankind's interaction with and use of the plant, it's nutritive values, recipes for its use, much more - not only surveying the bean itself, but also its closely related legume varieties: peas, chick peas, soybeans, bean sprouts, limas, and lentils. Hardcover with dust jacket, indexed, 192pp., d.j. shows one vertical crease to inside front panel. Included is a news arti... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) Bing : The Authorized Biography
Thompson, Charles

New York: David McKay Company, Inc., 1976. A biography of the popular singer and actor Bing Crosby, discussing his life, family, marriages, his many films, his career as a singer, his comedic skills, the many actresses and actors he worked with and came to know well, e.g. Frank Sinatra, Bob Hope, and others, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, indexed, 249pp., d.j. shows mild edgewear and shelfwear, one small chip to rear panel edge.. ISBN: 0-679-50590-3. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) Bird Ambulance
Thomas, Arline

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The fascinating, heart-warming memoirs of the lady who created a bird sanctuary in her back yard in Manhattan, New York City, nursing birds to help and working closely with the Audubon Society, offering many interesting and humorous stories about the various birds in her care, methods of treatment used, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, indexed, 131pp., d.j. shows one one-inch closed edgetear. A ver... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) Bodybuilding for Beginners
Reynolds, Bill

Chicago: Contemporary Books, Inc., 1983. All about bodybuilding for beginners, for everyone - men and women, boys and girls - describing this exercise sport's goals, how to build up in weights and repetitions, charting one's progress, techniques, muscle groups to concentrate on, tips, do's and don't's, much more. Softcover, contains illustrations, tables, glossary, indexed, 183pp. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-8092-5499-9. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Physical Fit... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 6388
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 319 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (8)
$5-10 (296)
$10-25 (5475)
$25-50 (508)
$50-100 (76)
$100-250 (23)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4960)
Paperback (1267)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1482)
With dust jacket (4825)
Signed (121)

Filter by country:
United States (6388)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: