Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

EDUCATION / General Books

Academia

standard view
List view (shown)
Subject: EDUCATION / General (x) remove



Results 41 - 60 of 38159
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 1908 Next
41) Angelique
Janice A. Burns

New York: Whittlesey House / mcGraw-Hill, 1960. Light wear and soil to book covers; no ownership markings; pages are clean; binding tight. DJ has a small chip and tear to the top edge. . Book Club. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Illus. by Roger Duvoisin. Childrens, Picture Book, Animals, Duck. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
42) Amazing Animals
Ed Vol

. New . ISBN:Yr. of Pub. ... more information

Offered by AllTimeBooks.com or Indianbooks.co.in (India) +/-
Price: $5.00
43) Animal Alphabet
Gill Davies

. New . This colourful book with its enchanting animal illustrations, is a wonderful way of intorducing any child to the english alphabet. Not only does it make an effective learning tool but is also a beautiful gift. 64pp., Pb, Oct-2000 ISBN:Yr. of Pub. ... more information

Offered by AllTimeBooks.com or Indianbooks.co.in (India) +/-
Price: $5.00
44) The Antiquary
Sir Walter Scott

London: The Gresham Publishing Co. This is a very clean attractive copy of this famous Scottish classical novel by the great nineteenth century writer ,who was a master story teller.This is a charming and amusing novel in bright condition ,having only some foxing on page edges and title pages. Please e-mail for further details. . Not Signed or Inscribed. This is the Holyrood Edition Volume 3. Embossed Blue/Green Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Warwick Goble. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.99 ($23.90)
45) Apes
Pluckrose, Henry (editor)

New York: Gloucester Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Library Edition. Hardcover. 0531034070 . Illustrated hardcover, light plus wear/soil, bit more along edges, spine/front labels, card pocket on rear endpapers, libstamp on half-title pg/pg27, pgs clean/white ; Small world; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 27 pages . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
46) Adventures in Appreciation
COOK, Luella B; MILLER, H.A. Jr.; LOBAN, Walter

Adventures in Appreciation
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, Inc, 1951. GOOD book condition/NO dust jacket. Decorative green cloth hard cover with Ducks and yellow box with green letters on the front & spine. Considerable corner & edge rubs & bumps. Beginning to rub through at corners & leading edge. Head & tail of spine shelf dented & rubbed, starting to fray. Colorful end papers. Previous owner name written several times on all end papers & title page.This is the fourth book in the Adventures series and is for use at th... more information

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (Kansas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
47) Adventures in Appreciation
Loban, Walter, Holmstrom, Dorothy, and Cook, Luella B

Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1958. Hardcover. Good. 750 pp. School copy, wear around edges of boards. ... more information

Offered by Dream Romantic Unlimited LLC (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
48) AQUILA,

St. James Dunn Collegiate and Vocational School,. 1964, 160pp, yearbook, photos, ads, signatures on some photos, blue cover, VG,. ... more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (Ohio, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
49) The Arabs
Bertram Thomas

London: Thornton Butterworth, 1937. In retirement in 1936, Thomas Bertram had a scholarly tour in the U.S--This book is an extension of his research for his lectures.372pp. Personal Library Plate. First Edition. Brown Cloth. Very Good,Some Fading/No Jacket. Illus. by 15 Plates & 4 Maps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £30.00 ($47.82)
50) All About Archaeology
Terry, White Anne

New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1959. First Printing. Hardcover. Hbdj, light wear/tear/soil on DJ, light wear on book, illustrated endpapers, pgs clean/bright ; (All About Ser., No. 32); 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 148 pages . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
51) Architecture
Mrs. Arthur Bell

London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1111. The People's Books, light edgewear to cover; no owner's mark; pages clean; binding tight.. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/NO DUST JACKET. Illus. by Black and White Drawings. 4 1/2" By 6 1/2 " Tall. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
52) Archibald the Arctic
Archibald Lang Fleming

New York: Appleton-century-crofts, Inc., 1956. Light edgewear and spotting to covers; no ownership markings; text is clean; binding sound. DJ is edgeworn and rubbed; price intact on flap. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/GOOD. Illus. by Photographs. Biography, Eskimos, Foxe Channel, Canada, Northwest Territory. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
53) All About the Arctic and Antarctic
Sperry, Armstrong

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1957. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. Hbdj, light wear/soil, small nicks at upper DJ spine end, illustrated endpapers, pgs clean/white; (All About Ser., No. 20); 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 146 pages . ... more information

Offered by BG Media (Iowa, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
54) Ariane Aragon
Patrick Thevenon

Paris: Tchou Editeur , 1967. A nice clean book inside with a SLIGHTLY grubby cover. SIGNED and INSCRIBED By the AUTHOR. .Ariane Aragon n'est pas sortie tout armee de la tete de Patrick Thevenon. L'auteur a cree cette grande figure de la mythologie moderne en rassemblant avec un soin infini, une patience et une ingeniosite sans egales, des articles parus dans la p... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($31.88)
55) Armistice 1918
Barclay, C. N

New York: A. S. Barnes and Company. Very light cover wear; penciled name and address on endpaper; penciled underlining to a very few lines of text; binding sound. DJ is rubbed and edgeworn. . ISBN: 0498073769. Hard Cover. GOOD/GOOD. World War I. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
56) Armoured Animals
Herbert S. Zim

Surrey: World's Work , 1972. Please email for further details. Not Inscribed or Signed. First Edition. Pictorial Boards. VERY GOOD ( AVERAGE)/VERY GOOD (AVERAGE). Illus. by Rene Martin . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Back. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
57) Aromatherapy
Judith Jackson

Aromatherapy
Stock photo.
London: Dorling Kindersley Publishers Ltd, 1987. BRAND NEW BOOK ..... A comprehensive guide to essential oils and their uses , Step - By - Step Aromatherapy massage techniques , Self Massage, Pregnancy massage, and massage for couples, Facials , beauty treatments, aroma baths and natural remedies. WONDERFUL now in its umpteenth reprint a Classic. THIS IS A NEW BOOK ...210pp including index. POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES (UK ONLY). Not Inscribed or Signed. This is a Reprint. Stiff Card Covered. BRAND NEW/No... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £7.00 ($11.16)
58) Artaud and After
Hayman, Ronald

New York: Oxford University, 1977. Little to no cover wear; no ownership markings; pages are clean but a few are a little wavy; binding tight. DJ lightly worn. . ISBN: 0192117440. First Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Illus. by Photographs. Antonin Artaud, Playright, Biography, Theater. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
59) Arthashastra
Kautilya

Paper Back. New . ISBN:9780140446036Yr. of Pub.10/14/2000 ... more information

Offered by AllTimeBooks.com or Indianbooks.co.in (India) +/-
Price: $11.09
60) Aspirin Age, The : 1919-1941
Leighton, Edited By Isabel

New York: Touchstone : Simon and Schuster, 1949. A survey of the essential events and trends in American society in the inter-war period, consisting of some twenty-two scholarly essays by historians and other specialists. Softcover, 491pp.. ISBN: 0-671-20062-3. Former Owner Stamp. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. US History, Americana, Culture, Society. ... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 41 - 60 of 38159
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 1908 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15517)
Fine or New (3824)
New (1883)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4794)
$5-10 (11453)
$10-25 (16508)
$25-50 (3818)
$50-100 (1057)
$100-250 (429)
$250-500 (61)
$500-1,000 (21)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21866)
Paperback (11474)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14529)
With dust jacket (22336)
Signed (3898)
With photos (4483)

Filter by country:
United States (27809)
United Kingdom (4837)
Canada (2818)
India (1418)
Australia (1168)
Germany (56)
New Zealand (47)
Spain (2)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: