Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

EDUCATION / General Books

Academia

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Subject: EDUCATION / General x
Subject: EDUCATION / General x


Results 101 - 120 of 38460
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 1923 Next
101) Bedlam
Andre Soubiran; Translated By Oliver Coburn

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1957. Light cover wear but for bumped corners; shadow of erased price in corner of endpaper; no ownership markings; text is clean and crisp; binding tight. DJ is edgeworn including two small closed tears; price intact on flap. . FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. French Literature. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
102) Back to Before
Slepian, Jan

New York: Philomel Books, 1993. 170 pages. dj has some rubbing and a 3/4" closed tear on back of dj.. ISBN: 0-399-22011-9. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Death, Time Travel. ... more information

Offered by Halstead Books (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
103) Beginnings FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Alington, Adrian

Beginnings
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Associated Faculty Press, Incorporated, 1970. AUTHORSHIP AUTHORS ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH. ISBN: 0804609373. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. AUTHORSHIP AUTHORS ENGLISH LANGUAGE ARTS DISCIPLINES LITERARY CRITICISM EUROPEAN IRISH SCOTTISH WELSH. ... more information

Offered by Pinacle Books (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
104) As it Was in the Beginning
Arthur Train

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1921. Blue cloth covers are lightly edgeworn; no ownership markings; endpapers and foredge foxed; pages clean; binding sound. DJ has a large closed tear across the cover that has been taped from the underside; chipping to foredge; quite presentable in new mylar; price intact on flap. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/FAIR. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $28.50
105) Behenji
Bose, Ajoy

Paper Back. New . ISBN:9780143066323Yr. of Pub.03/09/2009 ... more information

Offered by AllTimeBooks.com or Indianbooks.co.in (India) +/-
Price: $6.73
106) Aunt Bel
Guy McCrone

New York: Farrar, Straus & Company, 1949. Maybe a first edition as no other printings are noted; light wear and spotting to book covers; spine strip foxed; light foxing to endpapers and foredge; pages clean; binding tight. DJ is edgeworn including small chips; general soiling; price intact on flap. . Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/GOOD. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
107) BELIEVE AND ACHIEVE
Paul Hanna

Paper Back. New . ISBN:0141005599Yr. of Pub. ... more information

Offered by AllTimeBooks.com or Indianbooks.co.in (India) +/-
Price: $5.00
108) Believed to be Alive
Captain John W. Thornton with John W. Thornton, Jr.; Introduction By Edwin P. Hoyt

Middlebury, Vermont: Paul S. Eriksson, 1981. Light edgewear to book covers; previous owner's book plate on endpaper; pages clean; binding just a bit relaxed but still tight. DJ is edgeworn and rubbed; price intact on flap; protected in new mylar. . ISBN: 083971064x. First Edition. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/GOOD. Navy Pilot Korea Helicopter Prisoner POW. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $22.50
109) Benevolent Bean, The
Keys, Margaret & Ancel

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1972. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. The complete book on the bean, discussing the history of humankind's interaction with and use of the plant, it's nutritive values, recipes for its use, much more - not only surveying the bean itself, but also its closely related legume varieties: peas, chick peas, soybeans, bean sprouts, limas, and lentils. Hardcover with dust jacket, indexed, 192pp., d.j. shows one vertical crease to inside front panel. Included is a news arti... more information

Offered by JB Books (North Dakota, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
110) Berserk
Chester, Graham

London: Michael O'Mara 1993. Hard cover. VG/Goof. Inside clean, tight and no marks. Some shelfwear and very small 1/4" tear on dj. ISBN:185479177X. Protected in Brodart mylar jacket. ... more information

Offered by MMK Books (Alberta, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.00
111) The Adventures of Bert
Ahlberg, Allan

The Adventures of Bert
Stock photo.
The funny adventures of a rather unusual man named Bert. For example, one day, while getting dressed, Bert falls down the sta... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2001. Very light shelfwear to book and DJ; no ownership markings; pages are crisp and clean; binding tight; price intact on DJ flap. . ISBN: 0374300925. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Illus. by Raymond Briggs. CHILDREN FICTION ADVENTURE ADVENTURERS PICTURE BOOK. ... more information

Offered by Eureka! Books (Maine, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
112) All For The Best
Usha Dutta

Paper Back. New . ISBN:8173413592Yr. of Pub.2004 ... more information

Offered by AllTimeBooks.com or Indianbooks.co.in (India) +/-
Price: $5.00
113) Beauty and the Best
Evans, Debra

Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A: Focus on the Family Publishing, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dustjacket. ... more information

Offered by Green books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $1.99
114) Betrayal
Clare Francis

London: William Heinemann, 1997. Hugh wellesley is fighting to save the family business when the body of Sylie Mathieson is found stabbed and bound and in the dark reaches of a Devon river. Hugh insists that his relationship with Sylie was innocent, BUT he is not telling the truth..................373pp . Not Inscribed or Signed. This is the First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.31)
115) Better
Gawande, Atul

Paper Back. New . ISBN:9780143102564Yr. of Pub.06/08/2007 ... more information

Offered by AllTimeBooks.com or Indianbooks.co.in (India) +/-
Price: $5.00
116) Betty
Simenon, Georges

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. First U.S.. Cloth. NF/VG. review clippings laid-in with offsetting to front endpaper, previous owner's name and date to title page; spine sunned at top. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. ... more information

Offered by The Book Shed (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
117) Betty
Simenon, Georges

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1975. Second printing. Not price clipped. Sl foxing at top edge. Decorative front board.. ISBN: 0151119236. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Simenon, Georges Betty. ... more information

Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.90
118) Betty
Simenon Georges

New York USA: Harcourt Brace Jovanovick, 1975. very good in very good dj pictorial boards translated by Alastair Hamilton. 1st American Second Printing. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Marie Hickman. ... more information

Offered by Ming Books UK (Dumfries and Galloway, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £40.00 ($64.97)
119) Betty
Simenon, Georges

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1961. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 165 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, one small crease to the inside of the front flap." In this compulsively readable novel, Simenon creates a woman whose weakness hides a deadly strength. ". ISBN: 0151119236. ... more information

Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
120) Betty
SIMENON, Georges

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0151119236 . Translated from the French by Alastair Hamilton. First printing of the American edition. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00


Results 101 - 120 of 38460
Sort by:

Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 ... 1923 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (15915)
Fine or New (4043)
New (1957)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4886)
$5-10 (11450)
$10-25 (16564)
$25-50 (3922)
$50-100 (1093)
$100-250 (450)
$250-500 (63)
$500-1,000 (21)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22224)
Paperback (11547)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (14735)
With dust jacket (22346)
Signed (3888)
With photos (4431)

Filter by country:
United States (28246)
United Kingdom (5016)
Canada (2491)
India (1419)
Australia (1174)
Germany (57)
New Zealand (48)
Ireland (4)
Spain (2)
Japan (2)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty


Related bookseller catalogs

Focus your book search even further with selections from booksellers' specialty catalogs:

Sign up to receive offers and updates: