EDUCATION / History Books
History
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: EDUCATION / History x
Bookseller: John Lord's Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 41
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
BLESSED IS THE DAUGHTER
|
|
|
New York: Shengold Publishers, Inc., 1959. pp: 160. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs and many reproductions of art works. The illustrations in the first thirty pages have been toned pink, but for reasons best known to the publisher/designer the balance of the book is in plain b&w. Bound in maroon faux leather, titled in gilt to spine and top board. Moderate wear to the extremities. The dust jacket can only be described as fair having a number of tears, creasing and wear. A tribute to Jewish wo... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 2) |
DAWN OF THE GODS
|
|
|
Toronto: Clarke, Irwin & Co., 1968. pp: 303. Profusely illustrated with colour and b&w reproductions of art works, photographs, maps. Decorative endpapers. Bibliography, index. Owner's name to ffep. Half-inch repaired tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket. This edition published in association with Chatto & Windus.. First Thus. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. Illus. by Dimitrios Harissiadis ( Photographer).. Small 4to. History, Greece, Minoa, Mycenae.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 3) |
ALEXANDER THE GREAT
|
|
|
London,: Thornton Butterworth Ltd., 1933. pp: 351. Frontispiece plus large folding map to inside of rear cover. Index. Footnotes and cross references throughout. Bottom edge untrimmed. Foxing to all edges, but very little to the text block. Light toning to the dust jacket, eith more to the spine; a little chipping to the head of the spine; two quarter-inch closed tears to the top edge of the rear panel. A nice copy of a relatively scarce biography of Alexander, by a renowned historian.. First Thus. Cloth. V... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $55.00
($52.38)
|
|
| 4) |
Encounter with Henry Dunant
|
|
|
Geneva.: Librarie De l'Uuniversite Georg. 1963. Pictorial Laminated Boards. Near Fine/No Jacket. First Edition. Square 4to. pp: 129. One tipped-in colour plate, illustrated throughout with b&w photographs, many facsimiles of documents tipped in. Slight soiling to the white boards. Dunant was the founder of the International Red Cross and the book was published to coincide with the Centenary of that organization.. BIOGRAPHY, HISTORY, RED CROSS.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 5) |
Flesh and Blood; a History of the Cannibal Complex
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day. 1975. Cloth-backed Boards. Very Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. pp: xii, 209. Some wear to edges of dust jacket with a half-inch tear to head of spine. The first comprehensive history of cannibalism.. FOLK LORE, HISTORY, OCCULT, FOOD.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.28)
|
|
| 6) |
HEROES OF HISTORY
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1968. pp: 192. Illustrated throughout with paintings, maps. Index. A selection of Churchill's favourite historical characters extracted from his four-volume A History of the English - Speaking People. Also contains a profile of Sir Winston drawn from his own writings and speeches.. First Canadian Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. Illus. by Robert Mac Lean.. 4to. History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 7) |
ISRAEL
|
|
|
New York:: Oxford University Press, , 1968. 8vo. pp: 251. Illustrated with 157 b&w photographs, four colour plates, two fold-out maps. A history of Israel and its modern rise.. First English Language Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. TRAVEL, HISTORY, ISRAEL.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 8) |
EDUCATION IN NEW FRANCE
|
|
|
Montreal & Kingston.: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1992. pp: xii, 223. Notes, bibliography, index. . ISBN: 0773509070. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Canada, Quebec, New France, Education.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.09)
|
|
| 9) |
O'HIGGINS & DON BERNARDO
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton., 1954. pp: 384. Bibliography. Dust jacket is lacking a one-inch piece to the foot of front flap-fold plus a half-inch piece to the bottom edge; half-inch tear to bottom of front joint; spine sunned; half-inch tear to bottom edge of rear panel with quarter-inch nick to top edge. A biography of Ambrosio O'Higgins and his son Don Bernardo. Ambrosio was born in Ireland in 1720, to escape the poverty he fled to Spain and from there to Chile. There he sired an illegitimate son, Bernard... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $30.00
($28.57)
|
|
| 10) |
MYTHISTORY AND OTHER ESSAYS
|
|
|
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, 1986. pp: x, 226. Quarter-inch closed tear to top of front joint of dust jacket. A collection of essays on history and historians.. ISBN: 0226561356. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Essays, History, Historians.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 11) |
AN INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY OF HISTORY
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1951. pp: 173. Notes on books for further reading, index. Owner's stamp to ffep.Quarter-inch closed tear to bottom of front hinge of dust jacket; very light wear to edges. The author investigates the relationof history to the natural sciences, the objectivity of historical judgments, and the nature of historical explanation.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good, Price Clipped. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 12) |
A HISTORY OF READING
|
|
|
Toronto: Alfred A. Knopf Canada., 1996. pp: [xii], 372. Well illustrated with the majority of the plates being taken from early books and manuscripts. Decorated endpapers. Notes, index. The book is a reminder of why book lovers cherish the act of reading.. ISBN: 0394280326. First Canadian Edition. Cloth- Backed Boards.. Fine/Fine. Tall 8vo. History, Reading.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.33)
|
|
| 13) |
THE ROMANCE OF HUMAN PROGRESS
|
|
|
New York: The Bobbs - Merrill Co., 1938. pp: xx, 21 -405. Black & white illustrations. Bibliography, index. A general history of the progress of the human race primarily looking at ancient Egypt, the Roman Empire and the Mediterranean but with forays into the Chaco Canon of Arizona, South America and New Zealand.. First Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/No Jacket. Tall 8vo. History, Culture, Archaeology.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($17.14)
|
|
| 14) |
FLOATING SCHOOLS AND FROZEN INKWELLS : The One-Room Schools of British Columbia
|
|
|
Madeira Park, B.C.: Harbour Publishing, 1985. pp: 151. Fully illustrated with b&w photographs. Photographic endpapers. Index. A history of BC's smallest and oddest schools with reminiscences garnered from interviews with over one hundred teachers of one-room schools.. ISBN: 0920080693. First Edition. Paper Covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to. Canada, British Columbia, History, Education, One-Room Schools.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.33)
|
|
| 15) |
The Signal Fires of Lachish
|
|
|
New York: Herzl, 1964. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine/Price Clipped. First U.S. Edition. 8vo. pp: 282. Line drawings. Author's second book. Israel after the War of Independence and its struggles to absorb the thousands of immigrants.. ISRAEL, BIOGRAPHY, HISTORY. ABBA FENICL.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
| 16) |
BEHIND THE SILKEN CURTAIN : A Personal Account of Anglo-American Diplomacy in Palestine and the Middle East
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1947. pp: 214. One map. Owner's name to ffep and front pastedown. Several pages have some toning ( probably some sheets of different stock interposed between the others. At this time England was still under a fairly stringent paper supply problem.) . The yellow dust jacket has faded to a creamy colour, except for the rear panel; wear to the edges; a one-inch tear to the top of the front joint, repared internally with tape. . First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6&fr... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $40.00
($38.09)
|
|
| 17) |
THE NEGRO IN BRAZILIAN SOCIETY
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press., 1969. pp: xxv, [xxvi - xxx], 489. Notes, glossary, bibliography, index. Light surface wear to the front panel of the dust jacket; spine evenly sunned. An in-depth look at the sociological position of the Negro in Brazilian society from immediately post-slavery in the first part of the book to conditions in the modern world ( up to the 1960s) in the second part.. First U. S. Edition.. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Near Fine, Price Clipped.. 8vo. History, Brazil, Negro, So... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.81)
|
|
| 18) |
POPULAR STORIES OF ANCIENT EGYPT
|
|
|
London: H. Grevel & C0., 1915. pp:lxxv, [i, blank], 316. Indices. Very minor shelf wear and some dulling to the gilt of the spine lettering. Lettering to the top board still reasonably bright. Owner's name to front pastedown. This is a translation of the fourth French edition by Mrs. C.H.W.Johns; it is , however, not just a straight translation, Sir Gaston Maspero has revised the work throughout, furnishing new renderings of Egyptian texts, and new readings of Egyptian names and titles.. First Engl... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $50.00
($47.62)
|
|
| 19) |
LAND OF EMPERORS AND SULTANS: The Forgotten Cultures of Asia Minor
|
|
|
London,: Souvenir Press., 1964. pp: 300. Illustrated throughout with b&w and colour photographs and reproductions of art works. Decorative endpapers. Cloth binding is in the full colour design of a Turkish(?) tiled wall. Possibly issued without a dust jacket.. First English Language Edition. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. History, Hittites, Ottomans, Alexander.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $45.00
($42.85)
|
|
| 20) |
HISTORICAL TABLES 58 B.C. - A.D. 1945
|
|
|
London: Macmillan & Co., 1947. pp: x, 251. Bound in blue cloth, titled in gilt to the spine. Half-inch tear to top edge of front panel of dust jacket; half-inch tear to top of front joint; slight loss to head and tail of spine and top of rear joint; spine toned. Endpapers embrowned. Foreword by G.P.Gooch.. Second Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Near Fine/Very Good. Tall 8vo. History.. ... more information
Offered by John Lord's Books (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($19.05)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (18)$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (36)
Signed (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (41)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
