EDUCATION / History Books
History
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: EDUCATION / History x
Subject: EDUCATION / History x
Results 1 - 20 of 78397
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 3920 Next
| 1) |
|
|
|
London: Longmans, 1969. Ex-library copy. Bottom corner of ffep missing. Jacket has brodart cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kadriin Blackwell (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 2) |
|
|
|
London, England: George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1968 Very Good ++ in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 22 by 15 cm. 224 pages. Illustrated dustjacket. Yellow cover with black lettering on spine. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.. ... more information
Offered by Laird Books (Saskatchewan, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
|
|
|
Cleaned ex-library copy with a few stamps, tape marks on boards & pocket removed, Top margin of boards sun faded, light wear. DJ has crease along spine & label mark near heel.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. G/G+. ... more information
Offered by The Bookbums at Ish Kabibble Books (Maryland, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 4) |
|
|
|
Harper Publishing -. PB/pub.1971/Fair condition/200 pages - Depression America and its films. ]AN930478]. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.91
|
|
| 5) |
|
|
|
Bonanza Publishing-. Hardcover/ pub.1975/Gd. condition/ 335 pages- A picture story of his life. (C46476). ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $108.63
|
|
| 6) |
|
|
|
Otava Public. Helsinki. Soft cover. VG. Very minimal shelfwear. Cover illust by Paavo Ojasti. ISBN:9511117386 ... more information
Offered by MMK Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
1066
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press. [1967], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) 212pp. Very good in very good dust jacket. Decorated cover, illustrations, bibliography, index. Book about William the Conqueror (King of England). Illustrations by Judith Ann Lawrence. Locale:. (History (England), Battle of Hastings, Monarchs (England)). ... more information
Offered by Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB (Manitoba, Canada) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
1066
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press [1967], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) 212pp. Very good in dust jacket. . . . Illustrations, bibliography, index. . . . Pseudonym of Robert Silverberg. . . . Book about William the Conqueror. . . . Illustrations by Judith Ann Lawrence. . . . Locale: England. . . . (British History, Battle of Hastings). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.99
|
|
| 9) |
1763 - 1775
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1962. Clean inside & out. Binding sound. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY AMERICAN U.S. REVOLUTION. ... more information
Offered by Olivet Books (Missouri, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 10) |
1776
|
|
|
David McCullough is known for his scholarly yet readable accounts of historical events and people's lives. Fans of his biogra... read more
Simon & Schuster, 2006. Paperback. Fine. BP. Nearly new paperback! No spine crease. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. ... more information
Offered by Crestview Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 11) |
1776
|
|
|
London: Times, 1976. This is the British story of the American Revolution. The book is in effect the catalogue of the exhibition at the National Maritime Museum in 1976 celebrating the Bicentenary of the United States of America. The book contains numerous colour plates and articles by historians on various topics such as the ideas of Revolution, the court of George III, General Washington's army and much more.. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. American Revolution. ... more information
Offered by Walter-Saxena Rare Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($13.22)
|
|
| 12) |
1812
|
|
|
A historical novel about the War of 1812, including portraits of James Madison and Andrew Jackson, and sweeping battle scenes... read more
New York: Forge, 1996. Inscribed on the half title. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information
Offered by Brooklyn Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 13) |
1815
|
|
|
Paris: Houssate, Henry, 1906. La Seconde Abdication-La Terreur Blanche. Cover slightly worn.Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,no dust jacket,603pages., 750grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.70
($1.16)
|
|
| 14) |
1851
|
|
|
The Historical Association, 1972. Pamphlet, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 150grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.21
($2.00)
|
|
| 15) |
1851
|
|
|
The Historical Association, 1972. Pamphlet, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition., 150grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.99
($33.04)
|
|
| 16) |
1851
|
|
|
The Historical Association, 1951. Phamphlet, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy., 150grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.93
($6.50)
|
|
| 17) |
1900
|
|
|
NY: Viking Studio, 1982. 192 pages - indexed - vintage photographs. ISBN: 0-670-51380-6. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. HISTORY MODERN 20TH CENTURY. ... more information
Offered by F. I. Chagnon (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 18) |
1914
|
|
|
London: Constable and Co Limited, 1919. With Maps. Cover slightly scuffed through use..Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,no dust jacket,414pages., 850grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £37.45
($61.90)
|
|
| 19) |
1914
|
|
|
London: Cassell & Company, 1959. .Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,no dust jacket,210pages., 500grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £19.98
($33.02)
|
|
| 20) |
1969
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1969. A Deutch book on events that happened in the year 1969..Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,no dust jacket,384pages., 1000grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £1.15
($1.90)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21368)Fine or New (4531)
New (1748)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9814)$5-10 (17372)
$10-25 (33788)
$25-50 (10604)
$50-100 (4182)
$100-250 (1978)
$250-500 (449)
$500-1,000 (128)
Over $1,000 (78)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43811)Paperback (18472)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20500)With dust jacket (35303)
Signed (4757)
With photos (8790)
Filter by country:
United States (38880)United Kingdom (17036)
Canada (14198)
India (5375)
Australia (1934)
Ireland (756)
Denmark (144)
Bulgaria (74)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



