EDUCATION / History Books
History
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Subject: EDUCATION / History x
Subject: EDUCATION / History x
Results 81 - 100 of 77220
Page: Previous 1 ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... 3861 Next
| 81) |
Alsos
|
|
|
Henry Schuman inc, New York: 1947. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Scorched spine. Story of the Nazi Atomic Bomb project. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 82) |
The Amabassador
|
|
|
London: Book Club, 1965. Please email for further details.. Not Signed or Inscribed. This Edition 1966. Turquoise Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Not Illustrated. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Hardback. ... more information
Offered by www.bookfarm.co.uk (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.24)
|
|
| 83) |
Amana That was and Amana That is
|
|
|
Iowa City: The State Historical Society of Iowa, 1932 History. The Amana Colonies in Iowa. Card pocket. Library stamp. Library marking on spineheel. Cover corners rubbed. Spine ends have several tears. Still a solid book with clean text. box 803. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Books N Stuff (Iowa, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 84) |
The Amazing Adventures of Ali
|
|
|
Lothrop, Lee & Shepard. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall * 166 pg. Red boards, black lettering, slight slant, full page color illustrations throughout. 1m6-2. A107 . Very Good. 1931. ... more information
Offered by Alotofbooks.com (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 85) |
The Amazons
|
|
|
London: Senate, 1995. 218 pages including the index. Some tanning towards edge of pages, and some very slight shelfwear, otherwise bright and clean. Originally published in 1910. The Amazons tells the story of our fear of the unknown and our need to give a name to "that which (mankind) dreads but does not fully comprehend". It traces Amazonian history from the Aegean of the ancient Greeks, to Africa, Asia and the Americas in the years after that continent's discovery by Christopher Columbus. E... more information
Offered by Riley Books (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.75)
|
|
| 86) |
The Ambassadors
|
|
|
Harcourt, Inc., Orlando: 2006. Softcover. Good condition. Uncorrected Proof. From the cuneiform civilizations of the ancient Near East to the clashing empires of the early modern age, this book brings alive the men who introduced the great cultures of the world to each other. Includes notes and bibliography. ISBN: 0151011117.... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 87) |
Ambition
|
|
|
London: The Bodley Head, 1989. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. This lovely hard cover book, 263 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0370312929. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Julie Burchill, Ambition, Fiction. ... more information
Offered by L & D's Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 88) |
To America (Quantity available: 25)
|
|
|
In this memoir written shortly before his death, celebrated historian Stephen Ambrose (1936-2002) writes about not only his o... read more
Simon & Schuster, 2002. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 18.4 oz. The popular historian shares his views of his own life and on the history of America, in a series of reflections on the Founding Fathers, Native Americans, Theodore Roosevelt, World War II, civil rights, Vietnam, and the writing of history. In this memoir written shortly before his death, celebrated historian Stephen Ambrose (1936-2002) writes about not only his own life bu... more information
Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 89) |
America
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, 1945 Tight, tanned copy. Blue boards soiled and faded. A good reading copy of a rare edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Bookmarc Books (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 90) |
America
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1966. The Story of a Free People. Binding a little loose..Hardback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition,dust jacket in fair condition,641pages., 700grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.24
($32.87)
|
|
| 91) |
Adventures of America: 1857-1900
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1938. book would be VG if it did not have a five inch stain on the front cover that warped the cloth board and orange sticker on the cover, dj has similar stain and edgewear, other stains throughout dj, wonderful book of pictures recounting the social history of the United States from 1857-1900. 1st. Hard Cover. G/Fair. ... more information
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 92) |
America
|
|
|
George G. Harrap and Co., London: 1928. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. The book contains information about the exploration of America, political personages, and democratic issues. Includes an index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 93) |
America
|
|
|
Boni & Liveright, Inc., New York: 1927. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. The book contains information about the exploration of America, political personages, and democratic issues. Includes an index. ... more information
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 94) |
America
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1990. Foreword by James A. Michener; full color throughout; 256pp.. ISBN: 0847812448. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Travel. ... more information
Offered by abookshop.com (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 95) |
This America-
|
|
|
Random House Publishing-. Hardcover/pub. 1966/Gd. condition/170 pages- A portrait of a nation. (H37797). ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 96) |
America America America -
|
|
|
Franklin Watts Publishing -, 1963. Hardcover/Gd. condition/231 pages - Prose and poetry about the land, the people, and the promise. (K1631HR7). Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Infospec (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.54
|
|
| 97) |
America
|
|
|
New York.: National Home Library Foundation., 1941. Duodecimo (7in x 4.5in) brown cloth with blue titling to top board and spine. 91pp. A bright and clean copy in Vg condition in a dustwrapper that is darkened to the spine and is chipped. Liberty and courage in the face of the Nazi machine. . Cloth. ... more information
Offered by RobinsRareBooks (Indiana, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 98) |
America of the Americans
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good. 1915. First American Edition. Hardcover. A bright, solid, copy, in the original green cloth covers; very light wear to the covers, too, otherwise VG plus. In the original cloth covers, and totally free of markings, inside, also! . Printed in England, with cancel title-pg. In a "Countries & Peoples" series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 268 pages; An English author's ambitious survey of American political leaders, and authors, and artists, alon... more information
Offered by American Worlds Books (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 99) |
The Americans
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1966. Volume 2, The National Experience. Cover slightly worn through use..Softback,Ex-Library,with usual stamps markings, ,in good all-round condition, ,649pages., 500grams, ISBN:" . ... more information
Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £0.70
($1.14)
|
|
| 100) |
Americans in Action
|
|
|
Appleton-Century 1937. (Hardcover) Very good, no dust jacket. . . . (History). ... more information
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (North Dakota, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.99
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (25621)Fine or New (9287)
New (6603)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9776)$5-10 (16668)
$10-25 (33520)
$25-50 (10450)
$50-100 (4159)
$100-250 (1986)
$250-500 (449)
$500-1,000 (129)
Over $1,000 (78)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (43467)Paperback (18431)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (20186)With dust jacket (34510)
Signed (4741)
With photos (8768)
Filter by country:
United States (37865)United Kingdom (16885)
Canada (14196)
India (5374)
Australia (1929)
Ireland (755)
Denmark (142)
Bulgaria (74)
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



