Discount used books
Search EDUCATION / Home Schooling


listview icon
List view (shown)

EDUCATION / Home Schooling Books

Subject : EDUCATION / Home Schooling [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 3330
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 167 Next

1) Allosaurus
Riehecky, Janet

Mankato, MN: Childs World, 1988 Previous owners' names neatly marked on the inside front cover. Corners lightly bumped,. Tight, clean and square text block in colorful boards. Discusses the title dinosaur's life, predators, food, and methods of defense. Colorful pictures.. Owner's Inscription, NOT signed by the author.. Third Printing. Library Bound. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Hunter, Llyn. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Nonfiction. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Home Schooling; HISTORY / General; JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)
Price: $3.56
Add to cart 
2) Alnilam
James Dickey (1923-1997) [*Award winning author of: Deliverance]

Doubleday & Company, Garden City NY (1987) HC w/ DJ, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright date on Title page and Copyright page, Copyright page states: First Edition, jacket's back inner flap states: 0687, jacket's front inner flap has letter A just above price, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS3554.132A78 1987 813'.54 86-19699), very stout 8vo, 682 pages; Book: F/VF, clean, tight and sound, near as new, appears a once read or an unread, mild th... (more information)

Subjects: ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General; ART / General; BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General;

Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (Kentucky, United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
3) Amerika
Kafka, Franz

New York, New York: Schocken Books, 1974 Back cover dog eared, edges worn, some bent (not dog eared) pages. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir, with a preface by Klaus Mann and Afterword by Max Brod.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Much Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Etting, Emlen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Home Schooling; FICTION / General; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / General;

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)
Price: $7.76
Add to cart 
4) Anthem
Rand, Ayn

Anthem
Stock photo.
A novel about a man who lives in the dark ages of the future, in a loveless world where it takes courage to love the woman of his choice and pursue knowledge. Writing in opposition to the collectivist sentiments of modern times, Rand sought to illustrate the threats to human liberty inherent in social notions of altruism and charity, and in ANTHEM she creates a picture of an entire world sunk into barbarism through a misplaced sense of social obligation.

New York, New York: Signet, 1996 Donation bookplated pasted down on the front cover: as donated to the HS essay contests by the Ayn Rand Foundation. Centennial edition w/ a facsimile of the First English edition with heavy notations in Ms. Rands own hand; a brief bibliography of Ayn Rand's work and a brief biography of the author. No notable flaws.. Much Later Edition or Printing. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Home Schooling; FICTION / General; LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / General;

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
5) Appearances
No Author Determined (With Isaac Bashevis Singer & Mildred Pitts Walter.) (Illustrations by Linda Medley; Melinda May Sullivan.)

Appearances
Houghton Mifflin 1989. (Oversized paperback) *.*.*.*.*Good. *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* Some light spine and cover wear. *.*.*.*.* We often judge people and animals by their appearance. What would we do if we couldn't use their appearance as a clue to their behavior? You are about to read two tales. In them, you will read about people and animals who find that appearance may not be the best way to judge one another. They find out that sometimes looks may be deceiving. There... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Home Schooling; JUVENILE FICTION / Animals / Pigs; JUVENILE FICTION / Lifestyles / Farm & Ranch Life;

Offered by PaladinBooks (Manitoba, Canada)
Price: $32.99
Add to cart 
6) Abdul of Arabia
McCrady, Elizabeth F

New York, New York: Platt & Munk, 1936 Heavy canvas rebind, adding pictorial endpapers, FFEP; BFEP around the original staple bound booklet. School library stamps on several pages, most are on added pages.. Usual Library Marks and Stamps. Assumed First Edition (No Additional Pri. Library Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by MacKnight, Ninon. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Picture Book. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / General; EDUCATION / Home Schooling; JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
7) Archaeopteryx
Oliver, Rupert

Pompano Beach, FL: Rourke Enterprises, 1984 Life and time of the first feathered flying creature.. Usual Marks and Paste-downs; NOT signed by the Aut. Assumed First Edition (No Additional Pri. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Long, Bernard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Home Schooling; HISTORY / General; JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
8) All About the Atom
Freeman, Ira M

New York, New York: Random House, 1955 DJ shows wear at all edges w/ small chips and creasing. Book is showing touches of wear hear and there. Inside flap has tape stains. Gift inscribed for Christmans 1958. One page with accidental pencil marks. Back cover has several volumes circled and all volumes checked in the list from 1 to 23. Also tape stained.. Gift Inscribed, NOT by the author.. Fifth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Wilde, George. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" t... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / General; EDUCATION / Home Schooling; JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
9) Babbitt
Lewis, Sinclair

Babbitt
Stock photo.
George F. Babbitt is an ordinary man whose life undergoes climactic changes in this brilliant classic novel about middle America, first published in 1922.

New York: Penguin, 1996 Tight, square, clean, with light bending to the back cover.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / General; EDUCATION / Home Schooling; HUMOR / General;

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
10) The Babysitter
Stine, R. L

The Babysitter
Stock photo.
New York: Golden Books Publishing Co., 1998 Light rubbing. Tight, clean. Slight shelf slant.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Home Schooling; JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
11) Balkans, the
LIFE World Library

Time-Life Books, 1964 LCC 64-21307, 160 pages, white pictorial with black and gray ltrs, mapped endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners/edges/ and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed, . 1st Printing. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Home Schooling; HISTORY / World;

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
12) Bambi
Salten, Felix

New York, New York: Grosset & Dunlap Translated by Whittaker Chambers. Grey stamped boards with considerable wear. This copy dates to 1931 per the copyright page -- I had a similar copy in the early 50's as a child which I inherited from my parents--best I can do for a date. Thick pages reminiscent of manila paper, one color drawings throughout. Pages are aging, but remain supple. A good collectible reading copy for a youg teen who appreciates a good read and is learning to love older books.. Gift ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Home Schooling; FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
13) Bats
Van Gelder, Richard G

Bats
Chicago, New York: Follett Publishing Company, 1967. Stated First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Fair/None Issued. Dolan, Tom. Full-color illustration of bats flying at night - front and back of boards. Spine caps and corners bumped. Pages, paste-downs, and end-pages are foxed and toned. Pages 21-24 are heavily damaged - all words can be read but there is evidence of tape removed, wrinkled top of page, tape residue, color chips. A real shame as the rest of the book is quite nice. ** This is a nice first ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Home Schooling; JUVENILE FICTION / General; NATURE / Animals;

Offered by JD Szazdi Books (Pennsylvania, United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
14) Beethoven
editors of HORIZON MAGAZINE

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1970 author: David Jacobs, HORIZON CARAVEL BOOK, 152 pages, pictorial cover with white ltrs, pictorial endpapers, illustrated with b&w & color photographs and paintings, corners/edges/ & head-heel of spine are bumped, name on upper title page.. Stated 1st Ed. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General; EDUCATION / Home Schooling; REFERENCE / General;

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
15) Animal Behavior
LIFE Nature Library

Time-Life Books, 1970 LCC 65-13829, 200 pages, orange pictorial cover with white ltrs, brown endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed and worn, name PRUET written in black ink on top edges, tight.. Reprint. Hardcover. G++/No DJ. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Home Schooling; NATURE / Animals; NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection;

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
16) Birds, the
LIFE Nature Library

Time-Life Books, 1963 LCC 63-16281, 192 pages, forest green pictorial cover with white ltrs, mustard endpapers, b&w and color photographs, corners and head-heel of spine are bumped and worn, covers scruffed and worn, lib stamp & sticker plus pocket removal residue on ffep and lib stamps upper title page with writing & black mark on heel of spine only indications of ex-lib, tight.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. G/No DJ. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library (Holy Cross Ab... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Home Schooling; NATURE / Animals; NATURE / Environmental Conservation & Protection;

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (Colorado, United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
17) Black Beauty
Sewall, Anna

Garden City, New York: Junior Deluxe Editions, 1954 Corners bumped, edges rubbed. A classic horse story in a handsome presentation looking for another generation to please.. Not Signed; NOT signed by the Author.. Reprint. Pictorial Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Seaton, Walter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Home Schooling; JUVENILE FICTION / General; NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
18) Black Beauty
Sewall, Anna

New York, New York: Barnes & Noble, 2001 Tight, clean, square, sharp and crisp book in pristing D. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Home Schooling; JUVENILE FICTION / General; NATURE / Animals;

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
19) Blue Ben
Greene, Carol

St. Louis: Milliken, 1987. Glossy Pictorial Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Boddy, Joe (illustrator). SIGNED BY AUTHOR and inscribed "To Adam. I hope you feel like this lots of times! November 1987" on title page. 30pp. Illustrated in color. Vocabulary list in rear. Top and bottom spine, and corners, are lightly rubbed. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / Home Schooling; FICTION / General; JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by LJ's Books (Wyoming, United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
20) The Bat Book
Kohn, Bernice

New York, New York: Hawthorn Books, 1967 Card catalog description: "A guide to the furry fly-by-night called the bat." ISBN from PB reprint, bound in heavy canvas w/ black and white silkskreencover, remants of taped down shelf tag. Circ label on the FFEP is discard marked. Stamps on the title page, back pastedown including discard, card pocket. Grades 1-4.. Stated First Edition. Library Bound. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fischer, Ann A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pictu... (more information)

Subjects: EDUCATION / General; EDUCATION / Home Schooling; JUVENILE FICTION / General;

Offered by Gretchen's Treats (Ohio, United States)
Price: $7.28
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 3330
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 167 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1810)
Fine or New (674)
New (268)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (893)
$5-10 (902)
$10-25 (1147)
$25-50 (288)
$50-100 (76)
$100-250 (24)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1404)
Paperback (1580)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (879)
With dust jacket (1437)
Signed (307)
With photos (926)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (2538)
Canada (751)
United Kingdom (32)
Australia (3)
India (3)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search